U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Region And Country Of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Region Of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2014
Region of Last ResidenceTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,016,518229,104151,596416,45653,490134,24231,630
Africa94,8349,4263,90837,77222,43520,782511
Asia419,38299,23695,320134,96216,36259,67013,832
Europe87,7906,56919,64344,03912,1364,921482
North America327,96794,49720,840154,08476343,65814,125
Oceania5,9807681,3712,9718133225
South America72,13518,0508,80140,3518012,8451,287
Unknown8,4305581,7132,2771802,3341,368

 

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Country Of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2014
Country of Last ResidenceTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,016,518229,104151,596416,45653,490134,24231,630
Afghanistan9,84928348859771718,411
Albania3,625424671,6441,34113514
Algeria1,58014315432971163
Angola1512114731627-
Anguilla24DD15---
Antigua-Barbuda398139152326DD
Argentina3,7571941,0002,25161139112
Armenia2,917307961,0501,2172407
Aruba43D434-D-
Australia3,5822611,1031,709489416
Austria1,08845170204D632D
Azerbaijan514D5319513096D
Bahamas71056114527553
Bahrain1732237711528-
Bangladesh14,3408,6074295,129710662
Barbados41613642231D-D
Belarus2,02411014361279435411
Belgium77540367312311510
Belize82323552509DD18
Benin510438198228294
Bermuda144D4779--D
Bhutan118D-22782D
Bolivia1,663333237966234955
Bosnia-Herzegovina58836314533137-
Botswana110D15391536D
Brazil10,2466212,2736,9969176171
British Virgin Islands8742D37DDD
Brunei23D13DD--
Bulgaria2,8861752511,4161,001349
Burkina Faso64321122322131587
Burma1,772396505322265644
Burundi1813153229102-
Cambodia2,473418571,591381215
Cameroon3,826336901,1751,29491912
Canada17,6701,5319,0756,55321299200
Cape Verde1,119527D5834DD
Cayman Islands73201736---
Central African Republic84D418D57D
Chad1307D19992D
Chile1,5911683291,009144031
China, People's Republic72,49215,86720,78323,9593011,681172
Colombia17,6144,1811,37011,1819710163
Congo, Democratic Republic3,064139253792,13937210
Congo, Republic3981012881171674
Costa Rica2,0181961961,514246721
Cote d'Ivoire1,3591223149934333628
Croatia271D441582529D
Cuba46,5053,67642,52427940,00814
Curacao31861043-
Cyprus147D387819D-
Czech Republic5812611538838113
Czechoslovakia (former)74D2540-5D
Denmark533342172304165
Djibouti4059-5421321-
Dominica334218D110D--
Dominican Republic44,55025,00129818,9886117140
Ecuador10,8714,5778754,761DD395
Egypt12,0431,0316522,7833,3474,20030
El Salvador18,9648,1559527,892-3621,603
Equatorial Guinea24DD8310-
Eritrea78542D30970358D
Estonia207821154186-
Ethiopia12,9261,3421364,5682,5304,32723
Fiji76225214264205243
Finland368D13817840DD
France4,5442241,9062,0343283616
French Polynesia25DD21--D
Gabon185577914773
Gambia1,093111126232027948
Georgia1,14676466103435813
Germany6,3873131,8463,5305887535
Ghana7,1919302514,2211,52524222
Greece1,38880251851177209
Grenada62315326430DD7
Guatemala9,8712,9798724,049375701,364
Guinea1,395981441722860038
Guinea-Bissau25D-21-D-
Guyana6,0314,036641,89212819
Haiti15,1076,961D6,506D1,337198
Honduras8,0252,1967014,39530238465
Hong Kong2,5151,16851074348388
Hungary97033180629102224
Iceland79329407--
India74,45115,74038,59318,48084909645
Indonesia1,9971664261,1055322522
Iran8,8941,9938672,5472,72172838
Iraq8,76015239499424,6693,359
Ireland1,721366669297947
Israel4,2513301,4212,2062096124
Italy3,6472279701,97034212711
Jamaica18,8046,28159911,826-4850
Japan5,9802012,3413,1192602732
Jordan9,0281,8702472,9571473,71988
Kazakhstan1,00664654872151669
Kenya8,2995573353,5881,2932,49531
Korea, North200D62107-D-
Korea, South20,1131,54411,4586,988201192
Kosovo78311914421961303
Kuwait804128125323D127D
Kyrgyzstan71039152161832534
Laos7714425665D33D
Latvia372312126342123
Lebanon5,1651,1143021,555462,13711
Lesotho13DD6DD-
Liberia3,681391131,2831,6663226
Libya313D101787143D
Lithuania708525348410775
Luxembourg32D1314D--
Macau1557128524--
Macedonia947167D52817240D
Madagascar80D223913D-
Malawi19811239922358
Malaysia9,009212516707907,47311
Maldives22D5D11D-
Mali62639233032719836
Malta234DD18-209-
Marshall Islands56-D51D--
Mauritania259111283D148D
Mauritius52101123DD4
Mexico133,10733,9767,29281,347196469,827
Moldova2,242954867699540226
Monaco11-DD---
Mongolia60735932637113312
Montenegro2836371751028-
Montserrat31DD16---
Morocco3,495471872,0038873314
Mozambique119DD21-887
Namibia48D630D7-
Nepal19,3207938961,6143,32712,65535
Netherlands1,37361583601823115
Netherlands Antilles (former)41D533-D-
New Zealand94111024247510635
Nicaragua2,773779571,7231011292
Niger88D-4630D-
Nigeria12,4271,8447227,0232,69410440
Norway332159619522DD
Oman158413445111017
Pakistan18,1668,0691,9447,5293352764
Palau18D410-D-
Panama1,1642567977723209
Papua New Guinea12--DD--
Paraguay3633129282DD13
Peru10,4503,0606366,356-189209
Philippines48,63316,4767,74024,207DD174
Poland5,4379329642,9864891947
Portugal92010516959431138
Qatar4801068512413926-
Romania3,0222324091,85841010013
Russia9,4555881,1714,6021,9331,12140
Rwanda771191164140537-
Saint Kitts-Nevis26811811136--3
Saint Lucia8262481353913DD
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines437126112884-8
Samoa231DD207---
Saudi Arabia1,98129728182837518911
Senegal1,319167538209912951
Serbia1,1838311273122334-
Serbia and Montenegro190622102-555
Sierra Leone1,63215346691657814
Singapore1,5068396538948165
Sint Maarten5829D25D--
Slovakia513311012722485-
Slovenia76D1452D4-
Somalia60729D26216297D
South Africa2,8711508831,16032933415
South Sudan41D-25D11-
Soviet Union (former)5841510517D34D
Spain3,3412461,0361,41721641313
Sri Lanka1,6282244054642622667
Sudan1,395137D463402372D
Suriname16056989-33
Swaziland51D121815DD
Sweden1,14767446532671718
Switzerland88822439327701911
Syria4,6778211681,312382,3299
Taiwan4,7129681,6191,949156317
Tajikistan476D2817617974D
Tanzania91053553873636910
Thailand9,3353084023,019165,366224
Togo1,599179669256014418
Tonga302103-1927--
Trinidad and Tobago3,9839222312,67073978
Tunisia1,16029D28351768D
Turkey7,2482278571,6608993,58124
Turkmenistan2211514759720-
Turks and Caicos Islands5716631-4-
Uganda2,196112897512021,0375
Ukraine7,5558235183,8321,75856163
United Arab Emirates2,209433502559373235107
United Kingdom14,3959725,9057,0603573665
Uruguay1,0984594844115351
Uzbekistan4,930357727653,40628149
Vanuatu115-6---
Venezuela8,2897481,8843,7236601,20965
Vietnam29,82518,40745410,799D113D
Yemen3,467653662,3222391843
Zambia5092432265301553
Zimbabwe82552793043833814
All other countries86229469--
Unknown8,4305581,7132,2771802,3341,368

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content