U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Region of Nationality201220132014
   Total58,17969,90969,975
Africa10,62915,98417,501
Asia44,41648,84047,197
Europe908482818
North America1,9484,2064,066
Oceania---
South America130233252
Unknown148164141

 

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Country of Nationality201220132014
   Total58,17969,90969,975
Afghanistan481661753
Angola-6-
Armenia8310
Azerbaijan10315
Belarus831046
Bhutan15,0709,1348,434
Bosnia-Herzegovina---
Burma14,16016,29914,598
Burundi18619368
Cambodia63044
Cameroon7-5
Central African Republic13631825
Chad123221
China, People's Republic5410153
Colombia126230252
Congo, Democratic Republic1,8632,5634,540
Congo, Republic10216130
Cote d'Ivoire332042
Croatia---
Cuba1,9484,2054,062
Egypt13321
Equatorial Guinea---
Eritrea1,3461,8241,488
EstoniaD--
Ethiopia620765728
GambiaD11D
Georgia7D13
Haiti--4
Honduras---
Indonesia--D
Iran1,7582,5792,846
Iraq12,16319,48719,769
Jordan3137
Kazakhstan71124
Kenya23521
Korea, North22178
Kuwait31212
Kyrgyzstan49198
Laos21--
Latvia---
Liberia699431
Mauritania--4
Moldova255119142
Nepal473447
NigeriaDD4
Pakistan274158240
Russia197125139
Rwanda15713945
Serbia---
Sierra LeoneD46
Somalia4,9117,6089,000
South SudanD1757
Sri Lanka559257
Sudan1,0772,1601,315
Syria3136105
Togo261826
Uganda18155
Ukraine372227490
Uzbekistan1405169
Vietnam416967
Yemen-123
Zimbabwe312D
All other countries3137D
Unknown1148164141

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1Includes admissions from Palestinian Territory.

Note: Excludes Amerasian immigrants.

Source: U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration (PRM), Worldwide Refugee Admissions Processing System (WRAPS), Fiscal Years 2005 to 2014.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content