U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Region And Selected Country Of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Region And Selected Country Of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Region and Country of Last Residence1201220132014
     Total1,031,631990,5531,016,518
   Europe86,95691,09587,790
Austria-Hungary2,33,2082,0612,058
Austria2,32,1991,0531,088
Hungary2,31,0091,008970
Belgium698803775
Bulgaria42,3222,7202,886
Czechoslovakia51,3161,2581,168
Denmark492546533
Finland6373360368
France4,2014,6684,544
Germany36,7326,8806,387
Greece1,2641,5261,388
Ireland71,6941,7651,721
Italy2,9463,2333,647
Netherlands1,2941,3761,373
Norway-Sweden81,4411,6651,479
Norway8314389332
Sweden81,1271,2761,147
Poland36,0246,0735,437
Portugal9837917920
Romania3,4773,4753,022
Russia3,6,1010,11410,1549,455
Spain2,3162,9703,341
Switzerland9161,040888
United Kingdom1113,93815,32114,395
Yugoslavia124,4884,4454,321
Other Europe16,86517,83917,684
   Asia416,488389,301419,382
China78,18468,41072,492
Hong Kong2,6422,6142,515
India63,32065,50674,451
Iran8,9559,6588,894
Israel4,6404,5554,251
Japan6,5816,3835,980
Jordan7,0145,9499,028
Korea1320,80222,93720,313
Philippines55,44152,95548,633
Syria146,6743,9994,677
Taiwan5,2955,3364,712
Turkey147,3627,1897,248
Vietnam27,57826,57829,825
Other Asia122,000107,232126,363
   America409,664399,380400,102
Canada and Newfoundland15,16,1720,13820,48917,670
Mexico16,17145,326134,198133,107
Caribbean126,615121,349133,550
Cuba32,55131,34346,505
Dominican Republic41,53541,48744,550
Haiti22,44620,08315,107
Jamaica1820,30019,05218,804
Other Caribbean189,7839,3848,584
   Central America39,83744,05643,638
Belize875969823
Costa Rica2,1522,2322,018
El Salvador15,87418,01518,964
Guatemala9,8579,8299,871
Honduras6,7738,7958,025
Nicaragua2,9432,9402,773
Panama191,3631,2761,164
Other Central America---
   South America77,74879,28772,135
Argentina4,2184,2273,757
Bolivia1,9202,0051,663
Brazil11,24810,77210,246
Chile1,6281,7511,591
Colombia20,27220,61117,614
Ecuador9,28410,55310,871
Guyana5,2825,5646,031
Paraguay454437363
Peru12,41412,37010,450
Suriname216170160
Uruguay1,3481,3141,098
Venezuela9,4649,5128,289
Other South America-12
Other America-12
   Africa103,68594,58994,834
Egypt10,17210,71912,043
Ethiopia15,40013,48412,926
Liberia3,4513,0363,681
Morocco3,5343,2023,495
South Africa2,9602,6932,871
Other Africa68,16861,45559,818
   Oceania5,5736,0615,980
Australia203,1463,5293,582
New Zealand209801,027941
Other Oceania1,4471,5051,457
Not Specified219,26510,1278,430

- Represents zero or not available.

1 Prior to 1906 refers to country of origin; from 1906 to 2014 refers to country of last residence. Because of changes in country boundaries, data for a particular country may not necessarily refer to the same geographic area over time.

2 Austria and Hungary not reported separately for all years during 1860 to 1869, 1890 to 1899, and 1900 to 1909.

3 Poland included in Austria, Germany, Hungary, and Russia from 1899 to 1919.

4 Bulgaria included Serbia and Montenegro from 1899 to 1919.

5 Includes Czech Republic, Czechoslovakia (former), and Slovakia. 

6 Finland included in Russia from 1899 to 1919. 

7 Northern Ireland included in Ireland prior to 1925. 

8 Norway and Sweden not reported separately until 1861. 

9 Cape Verde included in Portugal from 1892 to 1952.  

10 Refers to the Russian Empire from 1820 to 1920. Between 1920 and 1990 refers to the Soviet Union. From 1991 to 1999, refers to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. Beginning in 2000, refers to Russia only.

11 United Kingdom refers to England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland since 1925.

12 Includes Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Serbia and Montenegro, and Slovenia.

13 Includes North Korea and South Korea.

14 Syria included in Turkey from 1886 to 1923.

15 Includes British North America and Canadian provinces.

16 Land arrivals not completely enumerated until 1908.

17 No data available for Canada or Mexico from 1886 to 1893.

18 Jamaica included in British West Indies from 1892 to 1952.

19 Panama Canal Zone included in Panama from 1932 to 1972.

20 New Zealand included in Australia from 1892 to 1924.

21 Includes 32,897 persons returning in 1906 to their homes in the United States.

Note: Official recording of immigration to the United States began in 1820 after the passage of the Act of March 2, 1819. From 1820 to 1867, figures represent alien passenger arrivals at seaports; from 1868 to 1891 and 1895 to 1897, immigrant alien arrivals; from 1892 to 1894 and 1898 to 2014, immigrant aliens admitted for permanent residence; from 1892 to 1903, aliens entering by cabin class were not counted as immigrants. Land arrivals were not completely enumerated until 1908. For this table, Fiscal Year 1843 covers 9 months ending September 30, 1843; Fiscal Years 1832 and 1850 cover 15 months ending December 31 of the respective years; Fiscal Year 1868 covers 6 months ending June 30, 1868; and Fiscal Year 1976 covers 15 months ending September 30, 1976.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content