U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Region And Country Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Region Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Region of Birth201220132014
   Total757,434779,929653,416
Africa74,77571,87262,175
Asia257,035275,700233,163
Europe82,71480,33371,325
North America261,673271,807222,547
Oceania3,8863,8493,399
South America76,99276,16760,665
Unknown359201142

 

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Country Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Country of Birth201220132014
   Total757,434779,929653,416
Afghanistan1,7582,0741,853
Albania3,6153,5383,131
Algeria891841928
American Samoa180265187
Angola166143145
Anguilla302618
Antigua-Barbuda390366358
Argentina3,9094,1773,683
Armenia3,2853,2032,488
Aruba274228
Australia1,3121,2961,159
Austria241248223
Azerbaijan958786585
Bahamas647681545
Bahrain937690
Bangladesh8,4179,5717,475
Barbados687683550
Belarus1,8961,7971,437
Belgium522513408
Belize817966773
Benin210206229
Bermuda655967
Bhutan422752,639
Bolivia2,0631,9611,527
Bosnia-Herzegovina4,9043,6622,509
Botswana112924
Brazil9,8849,5658,625
British Virgin Islands414549
Brunei171115
Bulgaria2,9642,6462,226
Burkina Faso166230235
Burma2,3843,4894,225
Burundi209379415
Cambodia6,1894,1612,866
Cameroon2,4592,5412,120
Canada9,0778,6908,385
Cape Verde1,0371,014979
Cayman Islands291713
Central African Republic565444
Chad696474
Chile1,5861,6491,435
China, People's Republic31,86835,38730,284
Colombia23,97222,19616,478
Congo, Democratic Republic1,1731,2501,246
Congo, Republic381402438
Costa Rica1,5971,6611,461
Cote d'Ivoire868958910
Croatia725561428
Cuba31,24430,48224,092
Curacao--11
Cyprus92112112
Czech Republic477562565
Czechoslovakia (former)291232303
Denmark133127129
Djibouti263926
Dominica597642520
Dominican Republic33,35139,59023,775
Ecuador8,7839,4706,952
Egypt6,1916,2135,094
El Salvador16,68518,40115,598
Equatorial Guinea191412
Eritrea1,0591,1451,045
Estonia234213183
Ethiopia8,8038,3237,002
Fiji1,1341,003770
Finland329300274
France2,3582,5342,589
French Polynesia15820
Gabon807263
Gambia556573510
Georgia1,2711,205898
Germany4,1924,0664,375
Ghana5,3445,1055,108
Greece867938780
Grenada683717544
Guatemala8,7979,5308,549
Guinea787958908
Guinea-Bissau302427
Guyana6,2016,2954,327
Haiti19,11423,48013,676
Honduras5,2945,4624,433
Hong Kong1,9802,0931,801
Hungary1,014984891
Iceland977570
India42,92849,89737,854
Indonesia2,1232,1901,568
Iran9,62711,6239,620
Iraq3,5237,77112,377
Ireland1,2391,2951,413
Israel2,8593,4663,015
Italy2,2342,3552,313
Jamaica15,53116,44213,547
Japan1,6631,8371,635
Jordan2,4362,8162,427
Kazakhstan1,040909789
Kenya4,1704,2573,885
Korea, North192724
Korea, South113,79015,78613,587
Kosovo510487392
Kuwait820920791
Kyrgyzstan420395305
Laos7,0273,9322,564
Latvia392364366
Lebanon2,9143,0022,528
Lesotho7108
Liberia4,3223,9233,035
Libya195206228
Lithuania938933744
Luxembourg231634
Macau10697102
Macedonia635665625
Madagascar375050
Malawi858376
Malaysia1,1501,1691,052
Mali288332352
Malta445940
Marshall Islands211720
Mauritania495520376
Mauritius576769
Mexico102,18199,38594,889
Micronesia, Federated States739662
Moldova1,6021,5941,279
Mongolia286347335
Montenegro227231202
Montserrat516547
Morocco3,8723,7683,538
Mozambique485134
Namibia424031
Nepal2,4482,7112,888
Netherlands919786665
Netherlands Antilles (former)768243
New Zealand563482453
Nicaragua5,8705,0643,775
Niger143167161
Nigeria9,3229,5458,667
Norway878092
Oman483941
Pakistan11,15012,94811,210
Palau726450
Panama1,5321,5981,277
Papua New Guinea16207
Paraguay338331256
Peru11,81411,7829,572
Philippines44,95843,48934,591
Poland8,7158,6978,304
Portugal1,6071,5851,587
Qatar10110769
Romania4,2534,0503,267
Russia8,1548,2226,824
Rwanda285374302
Saint Kitts-Nevis319315270
Saint Lucia724856635
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines511574405
Samoa178206181
Saudi Arabia779927795
Senegal790869806
Serbia109117276
Serbia and Montenegro2,0121,8301,338
Seychelles8159
Sierra Leone1,8611,6131,406
Singapore293263258
Slovakia401413317
Slovenia645852
Somalia9,2866,8754,097
South Africa2,2942,2832,083
South Sudan81139132
Soviet Union (former)2,6102,8072,334
Spain1,2421,3671,326
Sri Lanka1,1461,2581,104
Sudan2,2911,9241,482
Suriname189160127
Swaziland10157
Sweden798783724
Switzerland427452388
Syria1,8142,1961,832
Taiwan4,5735,2554,326
Tajikistan142168146
Tanzania543647525
Thailand6,5855,5444,805
Togo1,4481,3801,141
Tonga306371473
Trinidad and Tobago5,5965,7844,147
Tunisia345362310
Turkey3,3293,3902,925
Turkmenistan136160110
Turks and Caicos Islands494726
Uganda820763724
Ukraine9,4598,6246,984
United Arab Emirates431499435
United Kingdom9,1459,4598,906
United States605531
Uruguay849933812
Uzbekistan3,0712,4821,725
Venezuela7,4047,6486,871
Vietnam23,49024,27718,837
Yemen1,4521,3551,160
Zambia338352318
Zimbabwe691658734
All other countries404148
Unknown359201142

NA Not available.

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1Data for South Korea prior to Fiscal Year 2009 include a small number of cases from North Korea.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content