U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
State or Territory of Residence201220132014
   Total757,434779,929653,416
Alabama2,0841,8111,266
Alaska1,1861,0831,076
Arizona13,09013,16511,268
Arkansas1,6051,5671,671
California158,850164,792140,234
Colorado7,7266,2635,965
Connecticut8,3329,2538,336
Delaware1,4561,4601,175
District of Columbia1,9581,8541,626
Florida100,890101,77379,637
Georgia17,09319,53415,242
Guam800691709
Hawaii3,1443,4942,931
Idaho1,3841,3051,560
Illinois28,37627,70626,224
Indiana4,1464,3694,274
Iowa2,2552,5032,000
Kansas2,9052,7612,743
Kentucky2,6863,3412,663
Louisiana2,3442,5432,616
Maine941988909
Maryland16,16017,75213,707
Massachusetts22,75321,40421,608
Michigan11,06912,95011,809
Minnesota12,01610,5269,176
Mississippi972973931
Missouri4,7944,8174,250
Montana325294304
Nebraska2,0392,4182,348
Nevada7,6678,5077,891
New Hampshire1,5071,5891,413
New Jersey42,62241,17332,939
New Mexico2,6892,3712,426
New York93,584107,33077,717
North Carolina11,84812,15011,160
North Dakota377532525
Ohio10,19410,6649,032
Oklahoma3,1333,4872,472
Oregon5,8725,7844,363
Pennsylvania16,47017,81314,500
Puerto Rico2,2122,4472,439
Rhode Island2,8542,8162,479
South Carolina4,1244,7704,486
South Dakota467464676
Tennessee5,5575,0044,613
Texas57,76257,94752,879
Utah3,8483,0264,314
Vermont546496552
Virginia24,22422,27919,646
Washington17,52417,58912,246
West Virginia478443415
Wisconsin4,3794,5323,770
Wyoming220242217
Other11,120983838
Unknown2,7772,1011,150

1Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. armed forces posts.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/01/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content