U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized By Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized By Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Geographic Area201220132014
   Total757,434779,929653,416
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA124,942137,500100,250
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA65,67970,18857,674
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL68,07266,92552,544
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV31,64130,09724,648
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI26,94226,17324,617
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA20,47423,50619,842
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX22,05022,57517,547
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH18,26417,38317,311
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX16,93516,30416,581
San Diego-Carlsbad, CA12,87614,37613,695
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA14,21816,76313,342
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD13,03613,78111,140
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA11,47312,97410,747
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA11,53011,74910,525
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI7,9859,4349,102
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA12,93813,0648,345
Minneapolis-Saint Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI10,2828,9327,776
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ8,9229,3577,238
Tampa-Saint Petersburg-Clearwater, FL8,0818,2487,092
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA10,6267,8167,081
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL8,66110,2946,971
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV6,5327,3476,814
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD4,8055,3674,334
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO5,1014,1844,055
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA5,3695,2823,969
Austin-Round Rock, TX3,4723,5333,727
Columbus, OH3,8974,2673,407
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC3,5373,9583,391
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX3,2523,4123,388
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA3,7713,6133,373
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT3,2723,7013,212
Salt Lake City, UT2,3001,8792,776
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT2,5702,8852,762
Raleigh, NC2,8232,6722,616
El Paso, TX2,7482,6582,575
Jacksonville, FL2,8652,6582,497
Stockton-Lodi, CA3,7122,6062,413
San Juan-Carolina-Caguas, PR2,0272,2452,287
Saint Louis, MO-IL2,6022,7142,265
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,6252,6642,253
Fresno, CA4,3832,9382,252
Urban Honolulu, HI2,4182,6732,248
Worcester, MA-CT2,2392,0122,222
Kansas City, MO-KS2,4452,2842,146
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN1,7322,0202,120
Richmond, VA2,0312,2012,116
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC2,0681,8112,071
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA1,9492,3722,060
Tucson, AZ2,1041,7542,007
Cleveland-Elyria, OH2,2132,3741,942
Other CBSAs130,794133,391118,725
   Other metropolitan areas116,577119,123106,028
   Other micropolitan areas14,21714,26812,697
Non-CBSA7,3716,9156,175
Unknown2,7802,1001,150

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over. Metropolitan areas defined based on the 2013 update of Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) definitions. As a result, numbers for previous years may differ from previously published figures. The most current 2013 CBSA definitions are available from OMB at https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/bulletins/2013/b-13-01.pdf.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 03/10/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content