U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region And Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region Of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Region of Citizenship201220132014
   Total53,887,28661,052,26074,930,606
Africa573,184645,919757,181
Asia11,062,76012,230,91113,307,053
Europe15,710,01516,167,46017,376,441
North America19,996,73824,561,05535,589,531
Oceania1,618,3371,770,5691,822,058
South America4,651,1625,511,5586,052,610
Unknown275,090164,78825,732

 

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Country of Citizenship201220132014
   Total53,887,28661,052,26074,930,606
Afghanistan2,7722,8374,150
Albania7,9427,8898,746
Algeria8,4029,55812,465
Andorra1,1761,2711,611
Angola10,59212,61714,715
Antigua and Barbuda16,95815,15114,834
Argentina646,929744,864768,469
Armenia6,1357,4318,232
Australia21,331,6691,453,8141,480,170
Austria232,276237,429247,122
Azerbaijan6,4647,1627,347
Bahamas251,759244,650240,451
Bahrain6,1817,3418,849
Bangladesh22,62930,31443,560
Barbados59,03258,55861,052
Belarus13,71514,21116,166
Belgium310,111315,611334,279
Belize24,18425,32726,577
Benin3,0562,8213,266
Bhutan6626331,034
Bolivia44,65850,83855,100
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,8437,4659,380
Botswana2,5802,3812,623
Brazil1,792,4252,143,1542,390,245
Brunei1,7472,0222,106
Bulgaria39,10040,02943,059
Burkina Faso3,6823,9285,267
Burma3,9834,9676,554
Burundi1,4241,7401,732
Cambodia3,6284,8984,752
Cameroon9,4959,63911,673
Canada31,466,1204,445,88113,254,972
Cape Verde1,5203,1404,544
Central African Republic202189374
Chad4365501,190
Chile209,144245,792279,754
China41,756,7472,098,8012,555,896
Colombia669,392830,891985,073
Comoros123158247
Congo (Brazzaville)54,1982,8592,324
Congo (Kinshasa)61,4303,8616,973
Costa Rica197,136207,840228,996
Cote d'Ivoire2,6615,2197,742
Croatia26,45226,90529,808
Cuba21,19734,61543,737
Cyprus9,7898,69910,582
Czech Republic95,229100,056115,080
Denmark7327,854324,608351,910
Djibouti416338608
Dominica5,5286,7837,060
Dominican Republic276,562280,563304,683
East Timor-34226
Ecuador230,644268,332337,494
Egypt84,28789,57899,716
El Salvador114,001119,572138,329
Equatorial Guinea6411,1972,057
Eritrea8541,5282,583
Estonia18,86820,94224,733
Ethiopia15,33616,88418,276
Fiji13,08413,99614,977
Finland154,994161,020173,365
France81,913,5511,959,4242,115,350
Gabon2,5462,7922,971
Gambia2,4682,5512,695
Georgia6,1286,6289,102
Germany2,308,2072,359,6812,448,591
Ghana27,40527,82229,460
Greece79,01081,40089,425
Grenada11,16310,67410,872
Guatemala216,670224,006252,586
Guinea2,7802,7773,250
Guinea-Bissau64126285
Guyana34,97039,41243,549
Haiti98,865108,382124,841
Holy See118130136
Honduras152,168157,751176,636
Hungary75,94781,21391,102
Iceland56,11455,20256,250
India1,296,2761,491,7121,720,729
Indonesia111,496123,583133,013
Iran24,29026,14433,303
Iraq12,21517,07723,858
Ireland452,312487,428518,282
Israel366,779381,206400,169
Italy1,192,2511,205,8161,366,572
Jamaica223,785233,430265,740
Japan4,141,2994,298,0814,199,152
Jordan35,62038,86744,886
Kazakhstan21,24922,42226,066
Kenya20,33122,10527,425
Kiribati694654760
Korea, North9245984
Korea, South101,527,0851,656,7951,780,662
KosovoNANA5,204
Kuwait40,91248,78464,754
Kyrgyzstan3,7404,5844,128
Laos1,3152,5562,578
Latvia20,74822,33023,871
Lebanon36,52742,77550,632
Lesotho532524639
Liberia3,2904,1525,152
Libya2,9334,0164,120
Liechtenstein2,2552,2342,330
Lithuania27,33727,85431,612
Luxembourg15,51915,78516,260
Macedonia9,5209,4369,855
Madagascar1,1451,2651,699
Malawi2,2802,3592,547
Malaysia97,410102,605108,926
Maldives368420559
Mali3,3703,8064,331
Malta6,3016,3796,751
Marshall Islands148176261
Mauritania1,0861,3031,953
Mauritius5,6325,8927,095
Mexico16,462,11817,980,78420,002,936
Micronesia, Federated States258209130
Moldova11,29312,60412,939
Monaco1,2701,1941,210
Mongolia10,39911,81914,013
Morocco1127,76530,61834,910
Mozambique1,7642,2782,729
Namibia2,2492,1652,447
Nauru12085110
Nepal18,47519,41923,387
Netherlands12785,029781,198814,560
New Zealand13266,494295,210318,692
Nicaragua56,38059,29665,866
Niger1,3121,5831,566
Nigeria121,177157,509197,750
Norway300,258320,842345,154
Oman5,7297,79410,717
Pakistan69,22278,246102,953
Palau28213690
Panama132,615143,365153,115
Papua New Guinea1,0201,3011,438
Paraguay20,82527,49831,410
Peru231,103261,827292,752
Philippines327,757358,961404,566
Poland149,046168,854207,179
Portugal164,200174,757194,054
Qatar12,21015,89418,740
Romania76,25582,23894,041
Russia299,911364,116413,011
Rwanda4,1684,0745,039
Saint Kitts and Nevis11,73411,55912,449
Saint Lucia16,76715,95916,922
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12,74512,20412,371
Samoa1,8122,0212,137
San Marino765745787
Sao Tome and Principe4577120
Saudi Arabia193,462232,782291,715
Senegal9,82410,51811,390
Serbia and Montenegro1733,3767,336
Seychelles365429480
Sierra Leone3,0593,1883,547
Singapore161,576162,922168,686
Slovakia46,59749,17354,303
Slovenia24,80322,97726,152
Solomon Islands344411342
Somalia252215343
South Africa127,973135,400148,243
South SudanNANA528
Spain882,313934,3221,044,430
Sri Lanka21,07223,01526,816
Sudan3,6633,1964,474
Suriname10,64212,61813,316
Swaziland6648631,129
Sweden520,762551,820614,592
Switzerland484,359472,914494,892
Syria10,93415,00417,187
Taiwan313,837444,046484,849
Tajikistan1,9751,7091,836
Tanzania7,7317,6358,665
Thailand98,172109,761120,540
Togo2,0032,1862,560
Tonga2,0162,2022,561
Trinidad and Tobago169,251164,705174,506
Tunisia9,55611,28713,467
Turkey175,933192,113214,958
Turkmenistan1,1711,3451,777
Tuvalu198151182
Uganda8,9269,39810,308
Ukraine82,56587,913100,877
United Arab Emirates23,11028,89738,542
United Kingdom144,486,6664,566,6694,814,074
Uruguay59,59070,53580,666
Uzbekistan7,6949,93010,000
Vanuatu198203208
Venezuela700,840815,797774,782
Vietnam63,38373,91393,986
Yemen3,1793,9045,896
Zambia4,5854,8875,441
Zimbabwe8,9068,73810,048
Unknown275,090164,78825,732

NA Not available.

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1Beginning in 2010 the number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of land admissions.

2Australia includes Australia, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island, and Cocos (Keeling) Island.

3The number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions in 2013 and 2014 greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of Canadian air and sea admissions.

4China includes the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

5Congo (Brazzaville) refers to the Republic of the Congo.

6Congo (Kinshasa) refers to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

7Denmark includes Denmark, Faroe Islands, and Greenland.

8France includes France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, and Wallis and Futuna.

9North Korea refers to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

10South Korea refers to the Republic of Korea.

11Morocco includes Morocco and Western Sahara.

12Netherlands includes the Netherlands, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Sint Eustatius, and Sint Maarten.

13New Zealand includes New Zealand, Cook Islands, Tokelau, and Niue.

14United Kingdom includes the United Kingdom, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Notes:
Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.
The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content