U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 31. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And Month Of Arrival: Fiscal Year 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 31. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And Month Of Arrival: Fiscal Year 2014
Month of ArrivalTotalTourists and Business Travelers
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total74,930,60622,305,75745,213,356
October 20135,921,2772,010,2593,429,711
November 20135,658,1131,561,6703,631,480
December 20136,936,4181,795,1204,566,063
January 20145,634,6581,358,1233,342,763
February 20144,999,1691,450,9943,052,030
March 20145,838,5841,696,9843,502,698
April 20146,484,8831,989,4693,976,688
May 20146,265,4491,867,3373,849,838
June 20146,084,6441,899,0733,609,204
July 20147,340,0102,264,6374,495,714
August 20147,502,9482,340,1804,157,609
September 20146,264,4532,071,9113,599,558
Month of ArrivalStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temporary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Representatives5
   Total2,395,4243,398,961421,144
October 201396,770248,61334,178
November 201380,751243,55131,795
December 2013148,892287,06027,989
January 2014420,959347,59734,751
February 201494,923258,69629,100
March 2014166,095305,02333,795
April 201499,898276,61034,829
May 2014142,440273,87236,205
June 2014198,340271,08937,401
July 2014174,830294,70235,725
August 2014569,739313,74343,088
September 2014201,787278,40542,288
Month of ArrivalAll Other ClassesUnknown 
   Total1,158,87437,090 
October 201398,8682,878 
November 2013106,1832,683 
December 2013108,3482,946 
January 2014127,9902,475 
February 2014110,6942,732 
March 2014131,2272,762 
April 2014102,3685,021 
May 201492,8152,942 
June 201466,5872,950 
July 201470,9213,481 
August 201475,1533,436 
September 201467,7202,784 

1Includes GB, GMB, GT, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.

2Includes B1, B2 and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.

3Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).

4Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

5 Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).

Notes:
Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.
The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/01/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content