U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
State or Territory of Residence201220132014
    Total1,031,631990,5531,016,518
Alabama3,8733,8483,685
Alaska1,6121,4601,505
Arizona18,43416,09716,908
Arkansas2,7952,9002,793
California196,622191,806198,379
Colorado13,32711,10810,872
Connecticut12,23710,98511,252
Delaware2,2082,3252,085
District of Columbia2,8112,9813,169
Florida103,047102,939109,310
Georgia26,13424,38723,792
Guam1,4301,2101,089
Hawaii6,7646,2265,741
Idaho2,4282,1202,202
Illinois38,37335,98836,535
Indiana8,3597,6688,008
Iowa4,6794,1054,225
Kansas4,9805,0004,861
Kentucky5,2435,1595,634
Louisiana4,4544,3554,382
Maine1,4971,2081,382
Maryland24,97125,36124,787
Massachusetts31,39229,48229,776
Michigan17,49416,95218,185
Minnesota12,99912,78113,764
Mississippi1,5831,7161,587
Missouri6,6356,3456,419
Montana503445451
Nebraska4,3844,1414,442
Nevada10,3439,88610,089
New Hampshire2,4662,2272,103
New Jersey50,79053,08251,609
New Mexico3,7143,6643,359
New York149,505133,601141,406
North Carolina17,48716,79817,152
North Dakota1,1441,2341,351
Ohio13,94813,81914,641
Oklahoma4,6464,6484,441
Oregon7,7917,1717,379
Pennsylvania25,03224,72023,944
Puerto Rico3,1062,9422,709
Rhode Island3,7983,3373,297
South Carolina3,9244,2664,233
South Dakota1,5211,2311,108
Tennessee8,5738,3808,507
Texas95,55792,67495,295
Utah5,9325,5036,166
Vermont877838791
Virginia28,22727,86128,477
Washington23,06022,99422,710
West Virginia779760783
Wisconsin6,0495,9185,997
Wyoming427522414
Other11,6671,3791,336
Unknown--1

- Represents zero.

1Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. armed forces posts.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/01/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content