U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Type And Major Class Of Admission: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Type And Major Class Of Admission: Fiscal Years 2012 To 2014
Type and Class of Admission201220132014
     Total1,031,631990,5531,016,518
Family-sponsored preferences202,019210,303229,104
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children20,66024,35825,686
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents99,70999,115105,641
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children21,75221,29425,830
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children59,89865,53671,947
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens478,780439,460416,456
   Spouses273,429248,332238,852
   Children181,12171,38261,217
   Parents124,230119,746116,387
Employment-based preferences143,998161,110151,596
   First: Priority workers39,31638,97840,554
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability50,95963,02648,801
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers39,22943,63243,156
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants7,8666,9318,362
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)6,6288,54310,723
Diversity40,32045,61853,490
Refugees105,52877,39596,066
Asylees45,08642,23538,176
Parolees75855695
Children born abroad to alien residents643643594
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)18313870
Cancellation of removal6,8185,7635,248
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)936222
Other7,4057,27025,601

 

Adjustments of Status
Type and Class of Admission201220132014
     Total547,559530,802535,126
Family-sponsored preferences18,56026,41523,202
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children2,7502,5382,296
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents8,6926,52011,784
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children2,4531,8291,851
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children4,66515,5287,271
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens239,986232,105228,128
   Spouses182,276167,211162,049
   Children118,28516,51915,603
   Parents39,42548,37550,476
Employment-based preferences126,016140,009129,645
   First: Priority workers37,79937,28338,813
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability49,41460,95646,872
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers31,20834,93735,588
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants6,6445,6026,933
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)9511,2311,439
Diversity1,3561,5051,331
Refugees105,52877,39596,066
Asylees45,08642,23538,176
Parolees75855695
Children born abroad to alien residents---
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)18313870
Cancellation of removal6,8185,7635,248
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)936222
Other3,1754,61913,143

 

New Arrivals
Type and Class of Admission201220132014
     Total484,072459,751481,392
Family-sponsored preferences183,459183,888205,902
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children17,91021,82023,390
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents91,01792,59593,857
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children19,29919,46523,979
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children55,23350,00864,676
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens238,794207,355188,328
   Spouses91,15381,12176,803
   Children162,83654,86345,614
   Parents84,80571,37165,911
Employment-based preferences17,98221,10121,951
   First: Priority workers1,5171,6951,741
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability1,5452,0701,929
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers8,0218,6957,568
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants1,2221,3291,429
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)5,6777,3129,284
Diversity38,96444,11352,159
Refugees---
Asylees---
Parolees---
Children born abroad to alien residents643643594
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)---
Cancellation of removal---
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)---
Other4,2302,65112,458

- Represents zero.

1Includes orphans.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content