U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 8. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Sex, Age, Marital Status, And Occupation: Fiscal Year 2014

The 2014 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Age: Fiscal Year 2014
CharacteristicTotalMaleFemaleUnknown
   Total1,016,518468,653547,361504
Under 1 year4,1702,1161,97975
1 to 4 years33,40817,06716,3392
5 to 9 years48,93524,99323,942-
10 to 14 years57,24529,41227,8303
15 to 19 years76,37639,28837,0835
20 to 24 years93,46841,60151,8589
25 to 29 years122,32753,45268,8723
30 to 34 years132,82161,69171,1219
35 to 39 years110,48253,66656,8115
40 to 44 years86,22739,66546,5611
45 to 49 years67,91929,99737,9184
50 to 54 years53,82822,94330,8796
55 to 59 years42,64017,42025,2191
60 to 64 years33,19013,31519,8741
65 to 74 years39,08416,20822,8733
75 years and over13,9965,8058,191-
Unknown4021411377

 

Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Age Groups: Fiscal Year 2014
CharacteristicTotalMaleFemaleUnknown
   Total1,016,518468,653547,361504
Under 16 years156,94680,45376,41281
16 to 20 years81,71841,52940,1845
21 years and over777,452346,657430,75441
Unknown4021411377

 

Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Marital Status: Fiscal Year 2014
CharacteristicTotalMaleFemaleUnknown
   Total1,016,518468,653547,361504
Single365,309192,743172,336230
Married594,216262,385331,616215
Widowed24,5853,00421,56219
Divorced/separated28,7218,58720,11222
Unknown3,6871,9341,73518

 

Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Occupation: Fiscal Year 2014
CharacteristicTotalMaleFemaleUnknown
   Total1,016,518468,653547,361504
Management, professional, and related occupations118,63075,19643,41519
Service occupations50,14229,50520,61918
Sales and office occupations28,18512,81815,35611
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations12,33510,0262,3045
Construction, extraction, maintenance, and repair occupations7,3377,169168-
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations39,23130,2688,95310
Military473791
No occupation/not working outside home478,498174,762303,397339
Homemakers132,8645,542127,206116
Students or children253,467128,790124,501176
Retirees11,0864,8466,2382
Unemployed81,08135,58445,45245
Unknown282,113128,872153,140101

- Represents zero.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/18/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content