U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Region of Nationality201320142015
   Total15,20514,58317,878
Africa4,8604,3033,724
Asia7,5287,4296,652
Europe778571729
North America1,1431,5945,811
Oceania10214
South America846630911
Unknown403547

 

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Country of Nationality201320142015
   Total15,20514,58317,878
Afghanistan96105156
Albania143122
Algeria386
Angola8835
Armenia778846
Azerbaijan231515
Bahrain43D
Bangladesh41140131
Belarus1064872
Bhutan-D4
Bolivia8D3
Bosnia-Herzegovina536
Brazil272433
Bulgaria131812
Burkina Faso656442
Burma553443
Burundi257075
CambodiaD9-
Cameroon15411292
Central African Republic91514
Chad5109
China, People's Republic4,0503,9042,582
Colombia177246245
Congo, Democratic Republic504564
Congo, Republic735261
Cote d'Ivoire582538
Cuba25116
Djibouti121347
Dominican Republic437
Ecuador1415137
Egypt3,0702,5791,517
El Salvador711851,870
Eritrea85149245
Ethiopia489508624
Fiji10204
Gambia585579
Georgia121722
Ghana875
Guatemala2323101,713
Guinea282360
Guyana3103
Haiti444470353
Honduras107891,109
India94113190
Indonesia462413
Iran612572640
Iraq412538711
Israel44D
Jamaica363341
Jordan264648
Kazakhstan666071
Kenya906455
Kosovo193151
Kuwait8614
Kyrgyzstan7996101
LaosD4D
Lebanon142123
Liberia502735
Libya301947
Macedonia11114
Madagascar-D-
Malaysia883
Mali613867
Mauritania284544
Mexico202468667
Moldova965567
Mongolia383041
Morocco449
Nepal473256364
Nicaragua71131
Niger553
Nigeria625195
Pakistan263269273
Peru131118
Philippines943
Romania510D
Russia345218308
Rwanda575567
Saudi Arabia393339
Senegal7119
Serbia and Montenegro (former)202716
Sierra Leone72812
Somalia322412
Sri Lanka342930
Sudan8357100
Syria750850873
Tajikistan252017
TanzaniaD103
Togo242014
Turkey25517
Turkmenistan6510
Uganda495977
Ukraine12095145
United Arab Emirates91015
Uzbekistan625866
Venezuela601318470
Vietnam81212
Yemen452959
Zimbabwe401833
All other countries1847884
Unknown403547

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes countries with less than 10 individuals granted asylum affirmatively per year.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content