U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Region And Country Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Region Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Region of Birth201320142015
   Total779,929653,416730,259
Africa71,87262,17571,492
Asia275,700233,163261,374
Europe80,33371,32578,074
North America271,807222,547247,492
Oceania3,8493,3993,811
South America76,16760,66567,927
Unknown20114289

 

Table 21. Persons Naturalized By Country Of Birth: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Country of Birth201320142015
   Total779,929653,416730,259
Afghanistan2,0741,8531,589
Albania3,5383,1313,237
Algeria841928943
American Samoa265187296
Angola143145132
Anguilla261831
Antigua-Barbuda366358381
Argentina4,1773,6833,886
Armenia3,2032,4882,874
Aruba422837
Australia1,2961,1591,379
Austria248223207
Azerbaijan786585568
Bahamas681545570
Bahrain769079
Bangladesh9,5717,4759,750
Barbados683550646
Belarus1,7971,4371,710
Belgium513408505
Belize966773851
Benin206229310
Bermuda596766
Bhutan2752,6394,562
Bolivia1,9611,5271,689
Bosnia-Herzegovina3,6622,5093,304
Botswana292428
Brazil9,5658,62510,516
British Virgin Islands454959
Brunei111513
Bulgaria2,6462,2262,336
Burkina Faso230235307
Burma3,4894,2256,045
Burundi379415437
Cambodia4,1612,8662,878
Cameroon2,5412,1203,170
Canada8,6908,3859,492
Cape Verde1,0149791,054
Cayman Islands171330
Central African Republic544452
Chad647484
Chile1,6491,4351,486
China, People's Republic35,38730,28431,241
Colombia22,19616,47817,207
Congo, Democratic Republic1,2501,2461,490
Congo, Republic402438473
Costa Rica1,6611,4611,633
Cote d'Ivoire9589101,078
Croatia561428563
Cuba30,48224,09225,770
Curacao-1117
Cyprus112112107
Czech Republic562565733
Czechoslovakia (former)232303371
Denmark127129243
Djibouti392626
Dominica642520653
Dominican Republic39,59023,77526,665
Ecuador9,4706,9527,664
Egypt6,2135,0945,693
El Salvador18,40115,59816,930
Equatorial Guinea141214
Eritrea1,1451,0451,494
Estonia213183208
Ethiopia8,3237,0028,312
Fiji1,003770850
Finland300274301
France2,5342,5892,784
French Polynesia82014
Gabon726389
Gambia573510685
Georgia1,2058981,027
Germany4,0664,3754,380
Ghana5,1055,1086,033
Greece938780867
Grenada717544664
Guatemala9,5308,5499,344
Guinea958908999
Guinea-Bissau242729
Guyana6,2954,3275,162
Haiti23,48013,67614,053
Honduras5,4624,4335,039
Hong Kong2,0931,8011,716
Hungary984891941
Iceland757088
India49,89737,85442,213
Indonesia2,1901,5681,743
Iran11,6239,62010,344
Iraq7,77112,37714,899
Ireland1,2951,4131,375
Israel3,4663,0153,182
Italy2,3552,3132,760
Jamaica16,44213,54716,566
Japan1,8371,6351,858
Jordan2,8162,4272,461
Kazakhstan909789819
Kenya4,2573,8854,738
Korea, North272423
Korea, South115,78613,58714,230
Kosovo487392547
Kuwait920791819
Kyrgyzstan395305418
Laos3,9322,5642,042
Latvia364366392
Lebanon3,0022,5282,463
Lesotho10811
Liberia3,9233,0353,042
Libya206228193
Lithuania933744752
Luxembourg163420
Macau97102109
Macedonia665625611
Madagascar505065
Malawi837691
Malaysia1,1691,0521,113
Mali332352405
Malta594050
Marshall Islands172022
Mauritania520376355
Mauritius676960
Mexico99,38594,889105,958
Micronesia, Federated States966285
Moldova1,5941,2791,681
Mongolia347335324
Montenegro231202209
Montserrat654743
Morocco3,7683,5383,805
Mozambique513443
Namibia403142
Nepal2,7112,8884,225
Netherlands786665778
Netherlands Antilles (former)824335
New Zealand482453514
Nicaragua5,0643,7753,951
Niger167161180
Nigeria9,5458,66710,363
Norway809280
Oman394147
Pakistan12,94811,21011,912
Palau645044
Panama1,5981,2771,412
Papua New Guinea20721
Paraguay331256338
Peru11,7829,57210,701
Philippines43,48934,59140,815
Poland8,6978,3047,886
Portugal1,5851,5871,690
Qatar1076975
Romania4,0503,2673,478
Russia8,2226,8246,552
Rwanda374302300
Saint Kitts-Nevis315270360
Saint Lucia856635775
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines574405467
Samoa206181213
Saudi Arabia927795796
Senegal869806974
Serbia117276522
Serbia and Montenegro(former)1,8301,3381,297
Seychelles1597
Sierra Leone1,6131,4061,692
Singapore263258285
Sint Maarten-717
Slovakia413317443
Slovenia585261
Somalia6,8754,0973,691
South Africa2,2832,0832,538
South Sudan139132131
Soviet Union(former)2,8072,3342,372
Spain1,3671,3261,414
Sri Lanka1,2581,1041,246
Sudan1,9241,4821,740
Suriname160127183
Swaziland15712
Sweden783724885
Switzerland452388411
Syria2,1961,8322,004
Taiwan5,2554,3264,420
Tajikistan168146156
Tanzania647525553
Thailand5,5444,8055,213
Togo1,3801,1411,171
Tonga371473352
Trinidad and Tobago5,7844,1474,869
Tunisia362310314
Turkey3,3902,9253,150
Turkmenistan160110153
Turks and Caicos Islands472633
Uganda763724817
Ukraine8,6246,9848,926
United Arab Emirates499435443
United Kingdom9,4598,90610,095
United States553175
Uruguay933812902
Uzbekistan2,4821,7251,660
Venezuela7,6486,8718,192
Vietnam24,27718,83721,976
Yemen1,3551,1601,284
Zambia352318370
Zimbabwe658734852
All other countries2414141
Unknown20114289

NA Not available.

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Data for South Korea prior to Fiscal Year 2009 include a small number of cases from North Korea.

2 Includes countries with less than 10 naturalizations per year.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content