U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Sex, Age, Marital Status, And Occupation: Fiscal Year 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Sex: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
   Total730,259408,064322,16431
18 to 19 years10,3475,2365,1101
20 to 24 years56,45929,95626,5012
25 to 29 years90,85052,24838,602-
30 to 34 years95,26555,69139,5722
35 to 39 years98,32055,59542,7232
40 to 44 years92,04650,12441,9211
45 to 49 years72,48738,90833,5736
50 to 54 years61,07433,43527,6354
55 to 59 years49,87027,90621,9622
60 to 64 years37,78521,00416,7774
65 to 74 years47,23226,85920,3676
75 years and over18,52411,1027,4211
Unknown----

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Broad Age Groups: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
   Total730,259408,064322,16431
18 to 20 years19,3809,8149,5651
21 years and over710,879398,250312,59930
Unknown----

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Marital Status: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
   Total730,259408,064322,16431
Married463,779259,479204,29010
Single167,02482,29684,7244
Widowed23,39020,0353,3541
Divorced/separated74,95645,56529,3901
Unknown1,11068940615

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Occupation: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
     Total730,259408,064322,16431
Management, professional, and related occupations109,14354,86054,283-
Service occupations95,97561,55534,4146
Sales and office occupations59,57336,90922,664-
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations2,9281,0261,902-
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations14,85875514,103-
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations63,08217,28245,800-
Military3,3077522,555-
No occupation/not working outside home196,371136,93259,4327
Homemakers50,09648,3731,723-
Students or children34,22819,56814,6582
Retirees22,87111,71511,1551
Unemployed89,17657,27631,8964
Unknown185,02297,99387,01118

- Represents zero.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content