U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 27. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region And Country Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 27: Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Region of Residence2013120142015
   Total61,052,26074,930,60676,638,236
Africa574,756694,587732,388
Asia11,601,23712,769,14513,282,782
Europe15,191,40815,977,02214,776,496
North America25,886,75132,582,04432,569,052
Oceania1,755,1971,783,9581,675,390
South America5,585,0936,176,0476,351,299
Unknown457,8184,947,8037,250,829

 

Table 27: Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Country Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Country of Residence22013120142015
   Total61,052,26074,930,60676,638,236
Afghanistan2,7704,1434,283
Albania6,3287,62310,615
Algeria7,56910,80411,766
American Samoa818527938
Andorra1,5541,8481,593
Angola12,81014,71513,213
Anguilla1,8391,280893
Antigua and Barbuda16,50215,99415,773
Argentina777,054807,515844,518
Armenia6,5177,4478,004
Aruba18,25619,92714,300
Australia1,437,7671,444,4051,344,247
Austria223,610227,191199,500
Azerbaijan6,5457,4267,862
Bahamas260,573252,578260,134
Bahrain9,34310,01010,714
Bangladesh25,20038,31438,807
Barbados61,49563,70663,630
Belarus11,87714,07515,945
Belgium318,855329,268296,438
Belize25,53626,76728,082
Benin2,1482,7493,006
Bermuda52,93588,88092,243
Bhutan5689371,068
Bolivia48,67654,38964,647
BonaireNA358301
Bosnia and Herzegovina6,2218,1038,445
Botswana2,4832,5162,920
Brazil2,203,7772,462,6222,569,484
Brunei2,2612,1481,951
Bulgaria34,76237,99439,199
Burkina Faso3,3454,8265,934
Burma4,2746,1687,058
Burundi1,6041,9272,015
Cambodia4,8084,7343,819
Cameroon6,7999,00610,678
Canada34,697,6069,305,1828,828,585
Cape Verde3,5275,0764,740
Cayman Islands56,00753,49846,068
Central African Republic340573767
Chad5141,1121,139
Chile256,171289,163358,800
China1,858,9892,311,0072,688,752
Christmas Island174241
Cocos (Keeling) Island195635
Colombia794,972960,672972,478
Comoros125237204
Congo (Brazzaville)42,4282,1811,992
Congo (Kinshasa)53,7096,4406,668
Cook Islands7611477
Costa Rica215,633237,759248,299
Cote d'Ivoire4,7806,9287,878
Croatia22,22525,52327,792
Cuba41,40654,28660,117
CuracaoNA6,7846,367
Cyprus8,6729,9459,748
Czech Republic95,636107,27899,602
Denmark308,960332,376322,711
Djibouti339567536
Dominica8,2417,6317,599
Dominican Republic276,142298,698332,404
East Timor14274270
Ecuador270,299339,959387,146
Egypt75,16986,75889,137
El Salvador117,335136,963170,913
Equatorial Guinea1,0561,8401,521
Eritrea8731,8682,391
Estonia19,35023,06521,151
Ethiopia14,72416,30416,745
Falkland Islands1119276
Faroe IslandsNA283327
Fiji11,84812,96311,605
Finland152,127162,433149,605
France1,832,7031,961,9281,755,139
French Guiana1,1321,5121,483
French Polynesia7,0056,2755,743
Gabon2,6973,1223,241
Gambia2,2612,4122,036
Georgia6,4759,18111,020
Germany2,256,6622,273,0542,010,524
Ghana24,44226,65725,408
Gibraltar1,4291,4721,454
Greece70,17677,71972,911
Greenland207201174
Grenada9,62310,29011,824
Guadeloupe7,4613,8975,954
Guam3,9722,9232,634
Guatemala226,114253,527256,829
GuernseyNA756
Guinea2,0922,6712,612
Guinea-Bissau130270306
Guyana33,40740,08553,012
Haiti99,385117,387130,071
Holy See163252264
Honduras155,310173,601181,185
Hong Kong139,517134,863137,834
Hungary73,35180,69677,184
Iceland53,17454,70850,441
India1,248,2181,551,2461,721,136
Indonesia113,197125,291131,267
Iran19,39127,12128,750
Iraq14,25620,20717,649
Ireland434,252456,504435,243
Isle of ManNA64113
Israel371,861398,749456,280
Italy1,022,5891,141,3751,004,639
Jamaica221,675254,424292,531
Japan4,195,3054,079,8453,745,480
JerseyNA975
Jordan30,09937,51845,298
Kazakhstan21,24124,65827,806
Kenya20,15925,87927,541
Kiribati876790963
Korea, North6331396457
Korea, South71,560,1771,705,5401,831,790
KosovoNA4,3934,707
Kuwait52,63766,62276,456
Kyrgyzstan4,2193,8083,292
Laos2,6192,5942,355
Latvia20,03221,21120,950
Lebanon33,55841,60043,531
Lesotho498565560
Liberia3,8684,9625,245
Libya3,6533,7332,499
Liechtenstein2,4832,6062,268
Lithuania23,29725,89725,725
Luxembourg20,81021,29320,080
Macau3,5243,4464,102
Macedonia8,2858,6229,078
Madagascar1,0961,6041,642
Malawi1,9742,0932,682
Malaysia84,88696,82794,222
Maldives383529575
Mali3,1733,7603,762
Malta6,2286,4945,934
Marshall Islands476420345
Martinique5,9306,2077,277
Mauritania1,1261,8011,800
Mauritius5,0166,1035,924
MayotteNA9555
Mexico17,882,76619,860,01620,165,672
Micronesia, Federated States1,8001,7321,377
Moldova11,26111,65511,538
Monaco4,4834,2303,697
Mongolia10,96213,35914,135
Montserrat292343301
Morocco25,94029,98632,602
Mozambique2,8243,4882,996
Namibia2,4482,7052,752
Nauru174209199
Nepal15,56320,39226,484
Netherlands709,959725,031649,631
Netherlands Antilles (former)6,9953,9283,968
New Caledonia797989784
New Zealand280,309303,021297,495
Nicaragua58,19765,02268,506
Niger1,5081,5241,807
Nigeria141,857181,833200,918
Niue142217
Norfolk IslandNA5350
Northern Mariana Islands76164182
Norway319,158340,341313,012
Oman10,05712,01012,748
Pakistan60,80584,20798,152
Palau3,4472,400583
Panama170,543178,153184,440
Papua New Guinea1,3171,4611,938
Paraguay29,32633,76034,712
Peru254,183289,935318,285
Philippines312,706363,269379,364
Pitcairn Islands629646
Poland151,148187,679199,311
Portugal117,951132,266127,530
Puerto Rico2,3067771,001
Qatar29,60932,23335,799
Reunion7079181,289
Romania71,72183,82486,196
Russia346,800389,481302,714
Rwanda3,4884,5684,584
Saint BarthelemyNA6971
Saint Helena434847
Saint Kitts and Nevis11,04512,38412,528
Saint Lucia14,66216,13116,955
Saint Pierre and Miquelon122107141
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,32211,15411,404
Samoa1,6101,9532,125
San Marino737734830
Sao Tome and Principe79139131
Saudi Arabia233,013294,760312,728
Senegal9,09910,2909,834
Serbia and Montenegro (former)4,1577,52336,995
Seychelles363455500
Sierra Leone2,6542,9332,821
Singapore182,455175,836166,585
Sint MaartenNA2,0591,931
Slovakia44,36148,58146,302
Slovenia21,11223,57823,393
Solomon Islands478473419
Somalia143301301
South Africa123,999141,644148,557
South SudanNA392461
Spain810,218899,989880,438
Sri Lanka18,21122,18823,404
Sudan2,4493,5873,531
Suriname13,58214,24615,352
Swaziland1,9362,2652,164
Sweden535,982592,145571,045
Switzerland552,344564,751495,718
Syria8,99810,8289,049
Taiwan430,906469,634464,567
Tajikistan1,5901,7101,900
Tanzania7,3758,1429,147
Thailand106,637117,397114,046
Togo1,7692,0922,396
TokelauNA221104
Tonga1,6612,0482,867
Trinidad and Tobago161,669171,697187,222
Tunisia9,72411,70811,718
Turkey176,349205,105215,974
Turkmenistan1,2311,6771,605
Turks and Caicos Islands11,85111,07311,246
Tuvalu136191163
Uganda8,5869,64310,647
Ukraine80,48593,338110,255
United Arab Emirates89,751110,863121,685
United Kingdom4,382,3924,456,5124,228,183
United States8954,222825,906807,701
Uruguay77,36991,19789,973
Uzbekistan9,0949,32011,386
Vanuatu317350360
Venezuela825,034790,900641,333
Vietnam69,12987,929107,976
Virgin Islands, British27,24433,04533,930
Virgin Islands, U.S.304355482
Wallis and Futuna1256053
Western Sahara98137131
Yemen2,3163,8343,559
Zambia4,5585,0395,180
Zimbabwe6,5828,5969,311
Unknown457,8184,947,8037,250,829

NA Not available.

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Beginning in 2010 the number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of land admissions.

2 Includes countries and territories/dependencies.

3 The number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions beginning in 2013 greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of Canadian air and sea admissions.

4 Congo (Brazzaville) refers to the Republic of the Congo.

5 Congo (Kinshasa) refers to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

6 North Korea refers to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

7 South Korea refers to the Republic of Korea.

8 United States includes nonimmigrants who self-report that they reside in the United States.

Notes:

Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.

The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content