U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2015
State or Territory of DestinationTotalTourists and Business TravelersStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temp-orary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Represen-tatives5All Other ClassesUnknown
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total76,638,23622,419,94146,605,9552,567,0083,722,543438,477827,45256,860
Alabama151,47054,84064,31813,24114,8912,5971,51766
Alaska129,39966,08053,8312,7594,4406561,57459
Arizona1,690,893132,1981,439,91031,20081,3714,3161,637261
Arkansas120,54415,46484,0168,06912,02063628851
California10,609,3293,187,4966,553,238383,503418,77228,14035,2712,909
Colorado586,605182,823341,19526,43431,9922,9841,002175
Connecticut246,79680,168106,90528,11429,6541,261594100
Delaware48,58614,32820,7096,2086,05185841418
District of Columbia517,111187,677209,32031,22816,73970,7831,198166
Florida10,253,8583,106,5836,713,838117,184198,64119,33794,4003,875
Georgia749,069239,366389,82039,78868,6107,3033,889293
Guam1,154,5371,096,43643,1116655,6521,1927346,747
Hawaii2,714,8042,028,292658,32010,9588,4765,3803,134244
Idaho48,29216,53918,5496,8435,56560316726
Illinois1,437,223466,631767,94489,544102,9765,0964,666366
Indiana213,45556,29895,43538,41721,98558966368
Iowa79,70818,26935,83715,9168,89848425846
Kansas99,24016,38558,84212,8069,2931,60625553
Kentucky103,91928,32243,40310,77621,00812924041
Louisiana337,813101,918189,63813,85823,3931,3447,541121
Maine86,15132,64430,47313,7678,06740772370
Maryland408,337109,988206,14335,58125,70328,1162,566240
Massachusetts1,246,289499,014513,779150,01874,0135,1113,866488
Michigan726,629185,781330,95666,210137,5251,4514,323383
Minnesota269,55776,564141,79623,16825,8905921,397150
Mississippi46,52410,51421,1014,9128,88667039249
Missouri171,85939,73187,15226,67916,5931,17148350
Montana52,80825,48019,4525,0952,5034813397
Nebraska491,508190,311266,70414,30716,7102,67271886
Nevada2,489,732803,2271,658,5826,30817,0523,2771,050236
New Hampshire69,10829,48522,8389,9186,54214413942
New Jersey1,169,231383,663606,51053,170114,6945,3025,324568
New Mexico310,22717,000280,3775,8283,2673,49120856
New York7,773,9703,957,5993,077,761286,408338,40986,92923,7133,151
North Carolina402,304119,017188,68733,05557,9272,2121,215191
North Dakota37,40511,19115,9424,7925,20110114731
Ohio365,95697,809161,86752,44951,2141,4761,039102
Oklahoma119,41916,72977,89514,9028,3761,20727931
Oregon259,82192,913121,88423,42519,7164391,286158
Pennsylvania573,917191,286240,57181,70254,0642,4243,693177
Puerto Rico179,25152,429115,7561,5925,1895863,548151
Rhode Island63,24020,13126,43510,8224,67882530049
South Carolina170,64954,67981,28912,09720,1289871,40069
South Dakota19,6486,0537,9483,0552,308203729
Tennessee240,99671,429125,79717,06725,45670546676
Texas5,064,473545,4954,035,452123,844307,45320,77629,7151,738
Utah187,59762,64299,42613,72910,48583242162
Vermont55,01529,12715,6685,8164,1129883111
Virginia546,391153,828260,68845,82442,29740,8562,630268
Washington1,174,095444,797563,65260,01382,31211,03210,8931,396
West Virginia20,4944,9897,3235,9941,951164685
Wisconsin178,07253,10882,47624,42317,01456044843
Wyoming26,30611,28610,3932,8001,70466507
Other658,62336,29616,6106444,886609334
Unknown20,289,9832,887,59315,198,393440,0831,109,79158,193565,12930,801

1 Includes GB, GMB, GT, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.

2 Includes B1, B2 and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.

3 Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).

4 Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

5 Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).

6 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Notes:

Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.

The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content