U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region And Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2015
Region of Citizen-shipTotal Temp-orary Workers and Families1Workers in Specialty Occu-pations
(H1B)
Seasonal Agri-cultural Workers (H2A)Seasonal Non-Agricultural Workers (H2B, H2R)2Workers with Extra-ordinary Ability/ Achiev-ement (O1, O2)Athletes, Artists, and Enter-tainers (P1 to P3)Intra-company Trans-ferees (L1)Treaty Traders and Invest-ors (E1 to E3)3Other
   Total3,722,543537,450283,580120,219119,679125,372648,611449,7321,437,900
Africa28,1296,8722,0321,5811,2041,9476,4173447,732
Asia910,611335,501452,0889,5609,898150,088128,847274,584
Europe633,25674,1705513,57164,04126,216195,625136,194132,888
North America1,943,98791,221279,641112,63130,44377,777241,386135,577975,311
Oceania75,7453,5551821146,7182,83314,13538,02510,183
South America129,79425,7761,1132317,6716,67040,71310,65036,970
Unknown1,021355163423124795232

 

Table 32. Nonimmigrant Temporary Worker Admissions (I-94 Only) By Country Of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2015
Country of CitizenshipTotal Temp-orary Workers and Families1Workers in Specialty Occu-pations
(H1B)
Seasonal Agri-cultural Workers (H2A)Seasonal Non-Agri-cultural Workers (H2B, H2R)2Workers with Extra-ordinary Ability/ Achiev-ement (O1, O2)Athletes, Artists, and Enter-tainers (P1 to P3)Intra-company Trans-ferees (L1)Treaty Traders and Invest-ors (E1 to E3)3Other
   Total3,722,543537,450283,580120,219119,679125,372648,611449,7321,437,900
Afghanistan384---D4D25
Albania588296--13774930123
Algeria46556--D1082D314
Andorra9329--D-D-54
Angola69332--245344-288
Antigua and Barbuda9127-DD2611-20
Argentina22,2183,04611971,4551,3636,7423,6955,809
Armenia597101--692852812102
Australia467,9952,28581655,6432,30311,67837,9677,973
Austria7,774797-186783112,8051,5651,600
Azerbaijan36189--16326412148
Bahamas740370--30491745112
Bahrain8630---526-25
Bangladesh1,360454--737615332572
Barbados491145-38510890-60
Belarus1,265256--9112632510457
Belgium11,9751,054-D1,391D4,2972,3512,660
Belize34570201844-24-43
Benin5828--9-5-16
Bhutan1811---D-D4
Bolivia1,234490--279627239310
Bosnia and Herzegovina24060--1057321467
Botswana5816--DD10-26
Brazil44,0136,65914641,9481,65618,30957014,793
Brunei22D----9D9
Bulgaria2,5161,0853215184105329278317
Burkina Faso9558--D77D20
Burma15950--82413-64
Burundi3816-D6D5-5
Cambodia7713---38DD21
Cameroon568338--5395510121
Canada1,122,52363,6263,7584,70120,02635,704189,84464,099740,765
Cape Verde30D--713D-6
Central African Republic4-----DDD
Chad3D----D--
Chile8,6352,73915334021971,7858492,615
China576,17336,714431,1512,24417,05440118,602
Colombia19,3854,596-D1,603D4,3643,3934,365
ComorosD-------D
Congo (Brazzaville)632D-DDDD-16
Congo (Kinshasa)78820--2289-29
Costa Rica3,75079199191123271,382183954
Cote d'Ivoire15058--DD46-40
Croatia1,493349-2618412342282307
Cuba4924D-303724D79
Cyprus378167--608107-36
Czech Republic3,661406-273025311,231402762
Denmark811,018909DD1,5964503,9321,1043,016
DjiboutiD----D---
Dominica7728--D3012-D
Dominican Republic7,602876891553033,974755381,412
East Timor6-----D-D
Ecuador2,9451,0145615010675971834
Egypt4,05499914-143111,2331021,552
El Salvador2,345540685963222337419493
Equatorial Guinea27----311-13
Eritrea6D---DD-D
Estonia73679-D171108151D169
Ethiopia607146--10294531787
Fiji7017--D7D-41
Finland6,538516-54786562,4243962,063
France992,19811,0563165,8981,51926,93325,20721,566
Gabon33D---D10-16
Gambia3013---D3D11
Georgia357125--4050462076
Germany88,7177,594-34,4031,41722,12540,17013,005
Ghana879392--2561104-297
Greece4,3811,686DD519481874163652
Grenada17372--D204421D
Guatemala6,9686611,4503,1419835557328662
Guinea8714--D43D-15
Guinea-Bissau6D--D---D
Guyana10351--D-D-44
Haiti6556450D25326DD171
Honduras3,0595911896426319392434486
Hungary4,0586464683054231,406331,173
Iceland1,275289--257D249D325
India493,426253,377361,1372,58657,319233178,765
Indonesia2,417841-D6340564D883
Iran499180-D35D2834197
Iraq12240--DDD-48
Ireland22,1573,666912652,1591,5567,8672,5773,976
Israel20,4872,993-101,5814555,8522,1957,401
Italy47,2216,531-444,0241,12112,28715,5677,647
Jamaica16,3877054,6477,6511,92083215549428
Japan184,5815,71332652,3111,41142,082103,57929,217
Jordan1,084512--29-15940344
Kazakhstan1,087166--4824722037369
Kenya1,265511--132841568293
Kiribati153---5--7
Korea, North107-----D-D
Korea, South1151,0219,268-171,26597812,04713,12014,326
Kosovo8724--72411-21
Kuwait12946--14-28-41
Kyrgyzstan12540--8254345
Laos37D---D6-27
Latvia811129-D194167128D141
Lebanon1,933854--10810343915414
Lesotho1611---D--D
Liberia24---14-D-D
Libya8522----14-49
Liechtenstein4211--7-19DD
Lithuania902144-832353914667188
Luxembourg29556--4531241849
Macedonia307124D11262953D55
Madagascar3016--DDD37
Malawi9317--DD49-19
Malaysia5,4071,463--128392,322321,423
Maldives128-D----D
Mali12220--1379--10
Malta17627--15D82D47
Marshall IslandsD--D----D
Mauritania40-D--D19-13
Mauritius20489--36481048
Mexico771,59820,988268,83495,1887,33934,52045,98070,294228,455
Moldova57420948825335363108
Monaco477--323--5
Mongolia36464--D104D43140
Morocco12849346--234810179252
Mozambique817--D14D-56
Namibia6920DD16-10D19
NauruDD-------
Nepal1,9131,244D-830104D522
Netherlands1326,0271,9195223,62099810,0083,5035,952
New Zealand147,4981,246101481,0715172,452582,005
Nicaragua1,2912684361161393183-182
Niger455D-D1711-8
Nigeria3,8131,529-D36157700D1,388
Norway7,502511-D898D1,6672,1351,947
Oman14513----51-81
Pakistan5,6632,000--532288483112,223
PalauD----D---
Panama1,440335-6060185308190302
Papua New Guinea11D--D-D-6
Paraguay447102--13427066154
Peru5,5671,7821,031282182701,084431,111
Philippines17,4193,941191,6813121332,6286048,101
Poland8,1441,293DD6815502,8123232,393
Portugal6,1641,232-136432222,5061191,429
Qatar24D---D13-6
Romania4,5891,2062024142691891,229204876
Russia15,2622,470-221,4982,9033,5781414,650
Rwanda9056--DDD-20
Saint Kitts and Nevis13742---10461524
Saint Lucia11287--458-8
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7322--17174-13
Samoa47-------47
San Marino4D---D--D
Sao Tome and Principe33-------
Saudi Arabia1,720163-DD-531-1,004
Senegal232119--53034341
Serbia and Montenegro (former)1,571434418026315223837263
Seychelles3-------3
Sierra Leone3510--3103-9
Singapore7,2803,189--123201,9551701,823
Slovakia1,773301-64215153516143381
Slovenia1,067181-13117121220276139
Solomon IslandsD-------D
SomaliaD-----D--
South Africa10,7891,1712,0111,5767133242,872582,064
South Sudan6D----D-3
Spain50,4196,3973993,1441,07915,50313,30510,889
Sri Lanka1,513631--123329050497
Sudan4210--5DD-23
Suriname6620-DD-D1722
Swaziland3717D--DDD11
Sweden18,1281,529DD2,6891,6765,4312,7034,081
Switzerland10,8121,214339843633,7671,9782,500
Syria20730--D1827D127
Taiwan17,4595,575--4612852,7665,1553,217
Tajikistan3221---D--D
Tanzania268149--181015-76
Thailand2,93781212269983497640768
Togo5136------15
Tonga90---D---D
Trinidad and Tobago3,638909--3205821,006199622
Tunisia34875--1949236122
Turkey9,1453,570-75266251,3272,0471,835
Turkmenistan8117---411-49
Uganda687150--1638531-105
Ukraine6,0521,231108544635951,470952,036
United Arab Emirates142D--D-51-46
United Kingdom15164,59716,216631,70425,2787,13258,33521,07634,793
Uruguay1,46830737-13050462134348
Uzbekistan33079--D4334D154
Vanuatu14D------D
Venezuela23,7134,970--1,7191,8286,8581,7736,565
Vietnam2,181840DD38212312D756
Yemen50D----DD30
Zambia16368--DD26D64
Zimbabwe624212DD35462014123
Unknown1,021355163423124795232

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes principals and dependents (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

2 Issuances of H2R (returning H2B workers not subject to annual numerical limits) ceased at the end of 2007.

3 Includes principals and dependents.

4 Australia includes Australia, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island, and Cocos (Keeling) Island.

5 China includes the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, and Macau.

6 Congo (Brazzaville) refers to the Republic of the Congo.

7 Congo (Kinshasa) refers to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

8 Denmark includes Denmark, Faroe Islands, and Greenland.

9 France includes France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, and Wallis and Futuna.

10 North Korea refers to the Democratic People's Republic of Korea.

11 South Korea refers to the Republic of Korea.

12 Morocco includes Morocco and Western Sahara.

13 Netherlands includes the Netherlands, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Sint Eustatius, and Sint Maarten.

14 New Zealand includes New Zealand, Cook Islands, Tokelau, and Niue.

15 United Kingdom includes the United Kingdom, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands.

Notes: Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission. The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/28/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content