U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Region of Nationality20131,220142015
   Total662,483679,996462,388
Africa3,7723,3082,296
Asia10,77111,1319,825
Europe4,4473,9152,379
North America629,884648,576439,102
Oceania428369241
South America12,45912,1748,284
Unknown722523261

 

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Country of Nationality20131,220142015
   Total662,483679,996462,388
Afghanistan706671
Albania42340891
Algeria274226
Angola161311
Antigua-Barbuda403121
Argentina235212123
Armenia14116188
Australia695030
Austria1459
Azerbaijan363823
Bahamas288196185
Bangladesh366476467
Barbados454728
Belarus422015
Belgium251311
Belize293258140
Benin91019
Bermuda1884
Bhutan5722
Bolivia226194116
Bosnia-Herzegovina179131115
Brazil1,7021,6431,911
British Virgin Islands84D
Bulgaria524936
Burkina Faso19176
Burma484847
Burundi21229
Cambodia204147130
Cameroon1027047
Canada822775648
Cape Verde663532
Cayman Islands543
Central African Republic148D
Chad12138
Chile12811682
China, People's Republic1,9182,6011,875
Colombia1,9871,5221,351
Congo, Democratic Republic283117
Congo, Republic392613
Costa Rica409378213
Cote d'Ivoire804534
Croatia291316
Cuba2,8092,8722,281
Czech Republic563523
Czechoslovakia (former)15127
Denmark794
Dominica412415
Dominican Republic3,8933,4552,797
Ecuador5,6806,2763,438
Egypt192181147
El Salvador51,22679,32151,200
Equatorial Guinea-3D
Eritrea405245
Estonia181612
Ethiopia14415293
Fiji673522
France10610740
Gabon1015D
Gambia1006933
Georgia655229
Germany15310379
Ghana272212138
Greece293513
Grenada443324
Guatemala73,20897,15166,982
Guinea1126934
Guinea-BissauDDD
Guyana292248196
Haiti1,9921,8101,124
Honduras64,157106,92842,433
Hong Kong742518
Hungary887654
IcelandD5D
India1,7912,1062,967
Indonesia12610252
Iran257223154
Iraq169173152
Ireland704729
Israel213303235
Italy13811686
Jamaica2,1471,6771,176
Japan474318
Jordan198282293
Kazakhstan717545
Kenya341423415
Korea, South470349255
Kosovo301720
Kuwait262234
Kyrgyzstan895240
Laos561335184
Latvia364139
Lebanon10311794
Liberia231176143
Libya163622
Lithuania654827
Macau-5D
Macedonia302219
Malawi10137
Malaysia313014
Mali838940
Marshall Islands356634
Mauritania572514
Mexico424,978350,177267,885
Micronesia, Federated States1139580
Moldova935763
Mongolia665227
Montenegro6119
MontserratD4D
Morocco13513595
Nepal448555443
Netherlands574544
Netherlands Antilles (former)533
New Zealand303423
Nicaragua2,7122,9121,577
Niger393424
Nigeria492396274
NorwayD4-
Pakistan334350287
Palau212310
Panama18410092
Paraguay30168
Peru1,6821,568827
Philippines721592334
Poland328266205
Portugal1319157
Romania8651,038537
Russia320262159
Rwanda211214
Saint Kitts-Nevis322021
Saint Lucia454430
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines433115
Samoa372011
Saudi Arabia264226276
Senegal1329841
Serbia354020
Serbia and Montenegro (former)645829
Sierra Leone1459665
Singapore1693
Slovakia232815
Slovenia-D4
Somalia214169131
South Africa796343
South Sudan422114
Soviet Union (former)896419
Spain9812984
Sri Lanka13495128
Sudan16813281
Suriname1588
Sweden272414
Switzerland11123
Syria726157
Taiwan553538
Tajikistan333536
Tanzania7212942
Thailand24619784
Togo202310
Tonga494426
Trinidad and Tobago419303195
Tunisia244631
Turkey216243194
Turkmenistan4911
Turks and Caicos Islands1357
Uganda492814
Ukraine290183154
United Arab Emirates1198
United Kingdom388268213
Uruguay1169144
Uzbekistan11610973
Venezuela366280180
Vietnam875634433
Yemen686771
Zambia312719
Zimbabwe483622
All other countries 3574140
Unknown722523261

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Beginning in 2008 data include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO.

2 Beginning in 2009 data include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO and administrative arrests conducted under the 287(g) program.

3 Includes countries with less than 10 aliens apprehended per year.

Note: CBP Border Patrol data are current as of October 2015. ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) data are current as of October 2015. ICE Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) data are current as of October 2015.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content