U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 38. Aliens Determined Inadmissible By Field Office: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 38. Aliens Determined Inadmissible By Field Office: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Field office201320142015
   Total203,962223,253253,509
Atlanta, GA8,36310,4398,144
Baltimore, MD3,1192,8822,368
Boston, MA4,9844,5345,115
Buffalo, NY13,42213,11411,871
Chicago, IL2,1722,3024,348
Detroit, MI6,5546,0965,989
El Paso, TX7,85210,17012,071
Houston, TX10,90910,44711,185
Laredo, TX31,76438,97852,136
Los Angeles, CA3,9054,0705,740
Miami, FL8,68612,19317,687
New Orleans, LA21,01221,19920,550
New York, NY4,6474,6144,319
Portland, OR1,4021,1161,643
Pre-clearance19,69210,70010,788
San Diego, CA25,69832,57740,432
San Francisco, CA14,94914,06215,858
San Juan, PR2,0711,3681,673
Seattle, WA9,3169,1408,036
Tampa, FL3,1733,9193,847
Tucson, AZ9,9918,9109,349
Unknown office281423360

1 Refers to field offices abroad.

Note: Before April 2008, did not include all crew members detained onboard vessels. Data are current as of October 2015.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content