U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 4. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
State or Territory of Residence201320142015
   Total990,5531,016,5181,051,031
Alabama3,8483,6853,928
Alaska1,4601,5051,572
Arizona16,09716,90817,997
Arkansas2,9002,7932,814
California191,806198,379209,568
Colorado11,10810,87212,661
Connecticut10,98511,25211,102
Delaware2,3252,0852,168
District of Columbia2,9813,1692,976
Florida102,939109,310118,873
Georgia24,38723,79225,919
Guam1,2101,0891,249
Hawaii6,2265,7416,513
Idaho2,1202,2022,531
Illinois35,98836,53540,482
Indiana7,6688,0088,554
Iowa4,1054,2255,047
Kansas5,0004,8615,419
Kentucky5,1595,6345,647
Louisiana4,3554,3824,696
Maine1,2081,3821,464
Maryland25,36124,78722,627
Massachusetts29,48229,77628,535
Michigan16,95218,18518,049
Minnesota12,78113,76414,737
Mississippi1,7161,5871,587
Missouri6,3456,4196,731
Montana445451519
Nebraska4,1414,4425,234
Nevada9,88610,08911,053
New Hampshire2,2272,1032,159
New Jersey53,08251,60949,801
New Mexico3,6643,3593,626
New York133,601141,406130,010
North Carolina16,79817,15218,495
North Dakota1,2341,3511,600
Ohio13,81914,64116,050
Oklahoma4,6484,4414,880
Oregon7,1717,3798,655
Pennsylvania24,72023,94424,969
Puerto Rico2,9422,7093,322
Rhode Island3,3373,2973,610
South Carolina4,2664,2334,417
South Dakota1,2311,1081,265
Tennessee8,3808,5078,833
Texas92,67495,29599,727
Utah5,5036,1666,883
Vermont838791792
Virginia27,86128,47727,622
Washington22,99422,71024,765
West Virginia760783786
Wisconsin5,9185,9976,655
Wyoming522414539
Other11,3791,3361,116
Unknown-1202

- Represents zero.

1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content