U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 41. Aliens Removed By Criminal Status And Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 41. Aliens Removed By Criminal Status And Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2015
Region of NationalityTotalCriminal 1Non-Criminal
   Total333,341139,950193,391
Africa1,293365928
Asia2,4517801,671
Europe1,389702687
North America322,882135,899186,983
Oceania17714631
South America5,1142,0433,071
Unknown351520

 

Table 41. Aliens Removed By Criminal Status And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2015
Country of NationalityTotalCriminal 1Non-Criminal
   Total333,341139,950193,391
Afghanistan9DD
Albania402119
Algeria14DD
Angola1037
Antigua-Barbuda16115
Argentina1325874
Armenia16DD
Australia321616
Austria734
Bahamas73667
Bangladesh641351
Barbados1212-
Belarus8DD
Belgium743
Belize1348351
Benin835
Bermuda1174
Bolivia693732
Bosnia-Herzegovina554312
Brazil992282710
Bulgaria341717
Burkina Faso24DD
Burma5DD
Cambodia1515-
Cameroon311120
Canada629258371
Cape Verde844
Chad4-4
Chile884147
China, People's Republic634117517
Colombia1,538763775
Congo, Democratic Republic6DD
Congo, Republic4DD
Costa Rica21987132
Cote d'Ivoire1037
Croatia9DD
Cuba381523
Czech Republic24159
Czechoslovakia (former)DD-
Denmark6-6
Dominica1174
Dominican Republic1,8651,512353
Ecuador1,414481933
Egypt532132
El Salvador21,4717,11514,356
Eritrea5-5
Estonia633
Ethiopia331320
Fiji1385
FinlandDDD
France391920
Gabon3DD
Gambia6DD
Georgia1459
Germany473413
Ghana703238
Greece14410
Grenada1385
Guatemala33,23310,47822,755
Guinea8DD
Guyana1109119
Haiti459265194
Honduras20,2048,52611,678
Hong Kong1688
Hungary281117
India502133369
Indonesia29920
Iran20119
Iraq291316
Ireland21129
Israel1012279
Italy693831
Jamaica852630222
Japan321220
Jordan882365
Kazakhstan1248
Kenya765323
Korea, South1456679
Kosovo1293
Kuwait6DD
Kyrgyzstan6DD
LaosDDD
Latvia322210
Lebanon431924
Liberia936
Lithuania18117
Macedonia9DD
Malaysia1697
Mali6DD
Marshall Islands2121-
Mauritania5DD
Mexico242,456106,193136,263
Micronesia, Federated States64DD
Moldova1376
Mongolia20713
Montenegro9DD
Morocco281513
Nepal20614
Netherlands362313
New Zealand16DD
Nicaragua914436478
Niger6DD
Nigeria580104476
NorwayD-D
Pakistan842955
Palau1010-
Panama995544
Paraguay20317
Peru508206302
Philippines20312776
Poland17371102
Portugal402515
Romania1456877
Russia903753
Rwanda7DD
Saint Kitts-Nevis15DD
Saint Lucia1248
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1183
SamoaDD-
Saudi Arabia642044
Senegal22517
Serbia11DD
Serbia and Montenegro (former)844
Sierra Leone3DD
Singapore5DD
Slovakia936
Slovenia3DD
Somalia103499
South Africa491633
South SudanDD-
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain1003169
Sri Lanka19316
Sudan1165
Suriname5DD
Sweden17611
Switzerland4DD
Syria4-4
Taiwan31922
Tajikistan3DD
Tanzania19109
Thailand531538
Togo1138
Tonga19127
Trinidad and Tobago12610224
Tunisia1679
Turkey521438
Turks and Caicos IslandsDDD
Uganda945
Ukraine893950
United Arab EmiratesD-D
United Kingdom1499455
Uruguay341618
Uzbekistan1486
Venezuela20461143
Vietnam451827
Yemen1376
Zambia13DD
Zimbabwe1165
All other countries 2381919
Unknown351520

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Refers to persons who have a prior criminal conviction.

2 Includes countries with less than 10 aliens removed per year.

Note: Beginning in 2008, excludes criminals removed by Customs and Border Protection (CBP); CBP ENFORCE does not identify if aliens removed were criminals. Data are current as of October 2015.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content