U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Type And Major Class Of Admission: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Type And Major Class Of Admission: Fiscal Years 2013 To 2015
Type and Class of Admission201320142015
     Total990,5531,016,5181,051,031
Family-sponsored preferences210,303229,104213,910
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children24,35825,68624,533
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents99,115105,641104,892
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children21,29425,83024,271
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children65,53671,94760,214
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens439,460416,456465,068
   Spouses248,332238,852265,367
   Children171,38261,21766,740
   Parents119,746116,387132,961
Employment-based preferences161,110151,596144,047
   First: Priority workers38,97840,55441,688
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability63,02648,80144,344
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers43,63243,15637,243
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants6,9318,36210,584
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)8,54310,72310,188
Diversity45,61853,49047,934
Refugees77,39596,066118,431
Asylees42,23538,17633,564
Parolees5569523
Children born abroad to alien residents643594403
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)1387049
Cancellation of removal5,7635,2484,713
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)62229
Other7,27025,60122,880

 

Adjustments of Status
Type and Class of Admission201320142015
     Total530,802535,126542,315
Family-sponsored preferences26,41523,20216,783
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children2,5382,2962,503
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents6,52011,7846,950
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children1,8291,8512,510
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children15,5287,2714,820
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens232,105228,128230,194
   Spouses167,211162,049158,768
   Children116,51915,60316,074
   Parents48,37550,47655,352
Employment-based preferences140,009129,645121,978
   First: Priority workers37,28338,81339,924
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability60,95646,87242,531
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers34,93735,58829,648
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants5,6026,9338,890
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)1,2311,439985
Diversity1,5051,3311,268
Refugees77,39596,066118,431
Asylees42,23538,17633,564
Parolees5569523
Children born abroad to alien residents---
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)1387049
Cancellation of removal5,7635,2484,713
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)62229
Other4,61913,14315,303

 

New Arrivals
Type and Class of Admission201320142015
     Total459,751481,392508,716
Family-sponsored preferences183,888205,902197,127
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children21,82023,39022,030
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents92,59593,85797,942
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children19,46523,97921,761
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children50,00864,67655,394
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens207,355188,328234,874
   Spouses81,12176,803106,599
   Children154,86345,61450,666
   Parents71,37165,91177,609
Employment-based preferences21,10121,95122,069
   First: Priority workers1,6951,7411,764
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability2,0701,9291,813
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers8,6957,5687,595
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants1,3291,4291,694
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)7,3129,2849,203
Diversity44,11352,15946,666
Refugees---
Asylees---
Parolees---
Children born abroad to alien residents643594403
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA)---
Cancellation of removal---
Haitian Refugee Immigration Fairness Act (HRIFA)---
Other2,65112,4587,577

- Represents zero.

1 Includes orphans.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content