U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Selected Demographic Characteristics: Fiscal Year 2015

The 2015 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Sex: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
   Total1,051,031213,910144,047465,068
Female569,536112,48769,632277,490
Male481,485101,41874,414187,574
Unknown10514
CharacteristicDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther 
   Total47,934151,99528,077 
Female21,42072,40516,102 
Male26,51479,59011,975 
Unknown--- 

 

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Age: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
   Total1,051,031213,910144,047465,068
Under 1 year3,1881,247155284
1 to 4 years34,07911,6903,6978,271
5 to 9 years52,87416,7128,92911,647
10 to 14 years59,80019,8309,33915,782
15 to 19 years79,61627,58111,63523,875
20 to 24 years93,15023,9684,58240,390
25 to 29 years124,33714,2278,07270,227
30 to 34 years134,19117,04627,65060,695
35 to 39 years111,21618,74529,36940,428
40 to 44 years90,45818,62220,09632,153
45 to 49 years70,84615,80711,34029,175
50 to 54 years56,70512,6495,50128,345
55 to 59 years45,2898,4842,26728,555
60 to 64 years36,5814,60797226,942
65 to 74 years43,1792,46140735,143
75 years and over15,5172313513,155
Unknown5311
CharacteristicDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther 
   Total47,934151,99528,077 
Under 1 year773-729 
1 to 4 years3,5635,4891,369 
5 to 9 years3,24611,3171,023 
10 to 14 years2,23211,4041,213 
15 to 19 years2,15212,0232,350 
20 to 24 years6,59214,4513,167 
25 to 29 years9,58119,2303,000 
30 to 34 years7,75717,3343,709 
35 to 39 years4,89913,8563,919 
40 to 44 years2,92513,1093,553 
45 to 49 years1,83610,5202,168 
50 to 54 years1,1317,9891,090 
55 to 59 years6774,842464 
60 to 64 years3793,487194 
65 to 74 years1734,889106 
75 years and over182,05523 
Unknown--- 

 

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Age Group: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
   Total1,051,031213,910144,047465,068
Under 16 years164,05854,43024,10140,136
16 to 20 years83,97229,28411,29325,756
21 years and over802,996130,193108,652399,175
Unknown5311
CharacteristicDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther 
   Total47,934151,99528,077 
Under 16 years10,15630,5184,717 
16 to 20 years2,75612,3212,562 
21 years and over35,022109,15620,798 
Unknown--- 

 

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Marital Status: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
   Total1,051,031213,910144,047465,068
Married615,25979,15088,942348,979
Single363,590121,84352,56276,075
Widowed26,8311,23313021,677
Divorced/separated41,99311,4342,11517,096
Unknown3,3582502981,241
CharacteristicDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther 
   Total47,934151,99528,077 
Married22,79863,17712,213 
Single23,16776,62513,318 
Widowed1283,463200 
Divorced/separated1,8187,7551,775 
Unknown23975571 

 

Table 9. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Occupation: Fiscal Year 2015
CharacteristicTotalFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesImmediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
   Total1,051,031213,910144,047465,068
Management, professional, and related occupations151,75526,71058,80643,063
Service occupations25,1302,7831,35310,616
Sales and office occupations18,6664,5131,8778,013
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations4,1571,675842,065
Construction, extraction, maintenance, and repair occupations24,1125,85556915,770
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations22,4452,7619788,368
Military373821
No occupation/not working outside home456,532123,23552,575192,848
   Homemakers139,46731,92012,90284,472
   Students or children251,66088,38834,54567,373
   Retirees11,486591929,977
   Unemployed53,9192,8684,93631,026
Unknown348,19746,37527,797184,304
CharacteristicDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther 
   Total47,934151,99528,077 
Management, professional, and related occupations15,1497,564463 
Service occupations8179,416145 
Sales and office occupations1,4332,73397 
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3623166 
Construction, extraction, maintenance, and repair occupations3361,469113 
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations15010,068120 
Military-41 
No occupation/not working outside home19,79461,2766,804 
   Homemakers1,9556,7701,448 
   Students or children17,33638,8265,192 
   Retirees61,23616 
   Unemployed49714,444148 
Unknown10,21959,23420,268 

- Represents zero.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/15/2016
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content