U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Region of Nationality201420152016
   Total69,97569,92084,989
Africa17,50122,49231,648
Asia47,19743,11548,287
Europe8182,1643,664
North America4,0661,528811
Oceania---
South America252522529
Unknown1419950

 

Table 14. Refugee Arrivals By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Country of Nationality201420152016
   Total69,97569,92084,989
Afghanistan7539102,737
Armenia104955
Azerbaijan151832
Belarus4698185
Bhutan8,4345,7755,817
Burma14,59818,38612,347
Burundi681,186694
Cambodia44-18
Cameroon5814
Central African Republic25270401
Chad2116D
China, People's Republic533058
Colombia252521529
Congo, Democratic Republic4,5407,87616,370
Congo, Republic305216
Cote d'Ivoire422879
Cuba4,0621,527354
Egypt211321
El Salvador--364
Equatorial Guinea-D-
Eritrea1,4881,5961,949
Ethiopia7286261,131
GambiaD3-
Georgia13916
Haiti4--
Honduras--84
Iran2,8463,1093,750
Iraq19,76912,6769,880
Jordan7D6
Kazakhstan245891
Kenya2136
Korea, North81514
Kuwait124D
Kyrgyzstan81740
Laos--7
Latvia---
Liberia311216
Mauritania4--
Moldova142333465
Nepal472633
Nigeria447
Pakistan240159545
Russia139281462
Rwanda45173140
Senegal-416
Sierra Leone663
Somalia9,0008,8589,020
South Sudan5779189
Sri Lanka578991
Sudan1,3151,5781,458
Syria1051,68212,587
Tajikistan--17
Togo26D19
Uganda56765
Ukraine4901,4512,543
Uzbekistan694341
Vietnam672252
YemenD1626
ZimbabweD711
All other countries 1334764
Unknown 21419950

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes countries with less than 10 refugee arrivals per year.

2 Includes admissions from Palestinian Territory.

Note: Excludes Amerasian immigrants.

Source: U.S. Department of State.

Last Updated: 01/08/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content