U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Region of Nationality201420152016
   Total8,6728,1848,726
Africa1,6361,3471,288
Asia5,4264,8024,262
Europe636534499
North America7331,3022,545
OceaniaDD-
South America204164120
UnknownDD12

 

Table 19. Individuals Granted Asylum Defensively By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Country of Nationality201420152016
   Total8,6728,1848,726
Afghanistan181422
Albania647695
Argentina-DD
Armenia472119
Azerbaijan1011D
Bangladesh529193
Belarus543525
Benin410D
Bosnia and Herzegovina6DD
Brazil547
Bulgaria10D6
Burkina Faso615271
Burma302017
Burundi311828
CambodiaDD-
Cameroon11092113
CanadaD-5
Central African RepublicDDD
Chad7D4
China, People's Republic3,9753,6103,103
Colombia645625
Congo, Democratic Republic25218
Congo, Republic211529
Cote d'Ivoire483517
Cuba10117
DjiboutiD12D
Dominican Republic1169
Ecuador194443
Egypt241138149
El Salvador182305753
Eritrea162138152
Estonia-D-
Ethiopia315248181
FijiD--
Gambia755344
Georgia1489
Ghana143665
Greece8DD
Guatemala174373632
Guinea584049
GuyanaDD-
Haiti516327
Honduras154309620
India370299309
Indonesia432511
Iran583758
Iraq805426
IsraelDD-
Jamaica576
Jordan6D4
Kazakhstan311618
Kenya462110
Kosovo291818
Kyrgyzstan354849
LaosDD-
Lebanon4D7
Liberia1266
Macedonia4DD
Mali573325
Mauritania232812
Mexico120204464
Moldova704132
Mongolia2088
Morocco46D
Nepal296256265
Nicaragua161919
NigerD7D
Nigeria586560
NiueDD-
Pakistan915370
Peru172017
PhilippinesDDD
Romania202737
Russia11610078
Rwanda441518
Senegal16207
Serbia and Montenegro (former)301819
Sierra Leone955
Somalia118169153
South AfricaDD-
Soviet Union (former)157159129
Sri Lanka754734
Sudan141923
Syria6310175
Tajikistan13710
TanzaniaDDD
Togo910D
Turkey4144
Turkmenistan44D
Uganda221115
Ukraine524147
Uzbekistan372414
Venezuela923427
VietnamDDD
Yemen1879
Zimbabwe7DD
All other countries684651
Unknown 1DD12

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes admissions from Palestinian Territory.

Note: In this table, data are withheld for any cell with a count of 1, 2, or 3, and for any associated cell that could be used to reveal such a count through calculation.

Source: U.S. Department of Justice.

Last Updated: 01/08/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content