U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2007 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized By State Or Territory Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
State or Territory of Residence201420152016
     Total653,416730,259753,060
Alabama1,2662,8342,331
Alaska1,076964972
Arizona11,26813,74811,374
Arkansas1,6711,5761,809
California140,234155,979151,830
Colorado5,9659,4238,679
Connecticut8,3369,8389,317
Delaware1,1751,6331,386
District of Columbia1,6261,6841,736
Florida79,63781,96088,764
Georgia15,24220,79418,866
Guam709712711
Hawaii2,9313,6983,673
Idaho1,5601,4271,533
Illinois26,22425,72226,003
Indiana4,2744,6865,113
Iowa2,0002,5742,805
Kansas2,7432,8303,050
Kentucky2,6632,8463,054
Louisiana2,6162,9562,846
Maine9091,102983
Maryland13,70718,39019,775
Massachusetts21,60823,55424,577
Michigan11,80912,47313,576
Minnesota9,1767,5338,573
Mississippi931946990
Missouri4,2504,3184,657
Montana304249314
Nebraska2,3482,2212,405
Nevada7,8917,9008,923
New Hampshire1,4131,5701,501
New Jersey32,93934,85740,344
New Mexico2,4262,4522,524
New York77,71790,36893,376
North Carolina11,16011,56912,492
North Dakota5255611,046
Ohio9,0329,58010,029
Oklahoma2,4723,8583,953
Oregon4,3636,1307,173
Pennsylvania14,50016,55417,239
Puerto Rico2,4392,8262,514
Rhode Island2,4792,7282,736
South Carolina4,4864,6114,159
South Dakota676542647
Tennessee4,6135,3815,371
Texas52,87965,46763,945
Utah4,3144,8383,775
Vermont552570589
Virginia19,64618,39120,437
Washington12,24614,34121,655
West Virginia415501495
Wisconsin3,7703,7383,825
Wyoming217257233
Other 18388951,024
Unknown1,1501,1041,353

1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.
Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/14/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content