U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized By Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized By Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Geographic Area201420152016
     Total653,416730,259753,060
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA100,257113,758122,156
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA57,67469,01761,950
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL52,54453,44859,227
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV24,64927,08429,138
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI24,61724,20124,907
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX17,54725,73523,858
San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA19,84220,62023,261
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH17,31118,38519,690
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX16,58119,62618,780
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA8,34510,11916,563
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA13,34217,10515,873
San Diego-Carlsbad, CA13,69514,18914,764
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD11,14012,56612,468
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA10,52513,69512,113
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA10,74710,90411,392
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI9,1029,6129,081
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL6,9718,2978,560
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ7,2389,7678,386
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV6,8146,7657,753
Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA7,0816,7107,522
Tampa-Saint Petersburg-Clearwater, FL7,0926,7557,121
Minneapolis-Saint Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI7,7766,3697,016
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD4,3345,7286,483
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA3,9695,4866,265
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO4,0556,5396,023
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC3,3913,6044,237
Austin-Round Rock, TX3,7274,0104,157
Columbus, OH3,4073,6684,024
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX3,3883,6063,935
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT3,2113,8253,738
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA3,3733,7403,706
El Paso, TX2,5752,7203,119
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT2,7623,2313,019
Raleigh, NC2,6162,7302,852
Urban Honolulu, HI2,2482,7552,814
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN2,2532,5742,704
Kansas City, MO-KS2,1462,3542,592
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN2,1202,2292,559
Worcester, MA-CT2,2222,4632,502
Jacksonville, FL2,4972,3632,372
Stockton-Lodi, CA2,4132,0252,364
Fresno, CA2,2522,6682,355
San Juan-Carolina-Caguas, PR2,2872,5912,324
Salt Lake City, UT2,7763,0902,297
Richmond, VA2,1161,8862,292
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA2,0602,4092,211
Saint Louis, MO-IL2,2652,1042,193
Pittsburgh, PA1,4961,4962,164
Oklahoma City, OK1,7612,2382,061
Cleveland-Elyria, OH1,9422,0271,996
Other CBSAs119,643131,642133,868
Other metropolitan areas106,876117,224118,933
Other micropolitan areas12,76714,41814,935
Non-CBSA6,0716,6276,901
Unknown1,1501,1041,354

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over. Metropolitan areas defined based on the 2015 update of Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) definitions. As a result, numbers for previous years may differ from previously published figures. The most current CBSA definitions are available from the U.S. Census Bureau at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/metro-micro.html.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/14/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content