U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Sex, Age, Marital Status, And Occupation: Fiscal Year 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Sex: Fiscal Year 2016
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
     Total753,060420,483332,56314
18 to 19 years10,5815,3575,224-
20 to 24 years57,11530,30126,8122
25 to 29 years90,84951,69439,155-
30 to 34 years97,56256,67240,890-
35 to 39 years100,01356,80443,2072
40 to 44 years94,27851,04143,2334
45 to 49 years75,18540,84134,3431
50 to 54 years64,60535,38329,2202
55 to 59 years52,65529,39423,2592
60 to 64 years40,07722,26017,8161
65 to 74 years50,55928,87321,686-
75 years and over19,58111,8637,718-

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Broad Age Groups: Fiscal Year 2016
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
     Total753,060420,483332,56314
18 to 20 years19,76610,0569,7091
21 years and over733,294410,427322,85413

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Marital Status: Fiscal Year 2016
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
     Total753,060420,483332,56314
Married477,843266,761211,0811
Single171,42884,41587,013-
Widowed24,09820,5903,508-
Divorced/separated78,35647,95730,399-
Unknown1,33576056213

 

Table 24. Persons Naturalized By Occupation: Fiscal Year 2016
CharacteristicTotalFemaleMaleUnknown
     Total753,060420,483332,56314
Management, professional, and related occupations114,78957,41957,370-
Service occupations102,33465,79636,538-
Sales and office occupations57,97536,31321,662-
Farming, fishing, and forestry occupations3,1611,1731,988-
Construction, extraction, maintenance and repair occupations15,87980615,073-
Production, transportation, and material moving occupations77,31024,20153,109-
Military3,6517782,873-
No occupation/not working outside home195,832136,87158,961-
Homemakers51,27648,4692,807-
Students or children32,15918,06514,094-
Retirees23,87112,15311,718-
Unemployed88,52658,18430,342-
Unknown182,12997,12684,98914

- Represents zero.

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/14/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content