U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 27. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region And Country Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Region of Residence2014 120152016
Table 27. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Region Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Total74,930,60676,638,23676,786,751
Africa694,587732,388622,472
Asia12,769,14513,282,78212,262,112
Europe15,977,022 14,776,49614,439,611
North America32,582,04432,569,05228,992,683
Oceania1,783,9581,675,3901,648,230
South America6,176,0476,351,2994,791,069
Unknown4,947,8037,250,82914,030,574

 

Country of Residence 22014 120152016
Table 27. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Country Of Residence: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Total74,930,60676,638,23676,786,751
Afghanistan4,1434,2834,427
Albania7,62310,61512,351
Algeria10,80411,76610,144
American Samoa5279381,613
Andorra1,8481,5931,716
Angola14,71513,2138,353
Anguilla1,2808931,171
Antigua and Barbuda15,99415,77314,392
Argentina807,515844,518 790,546
Armenia7,4478,0048,355
Aruba19,92714,30012,605
Australia1,444,4051,344,2471,318,901
Austria227,191199,500198,201
Azerbaijan7,4267,8626,589
Bahamas252,578260,134217,824
Bahrain10,01010,7148,534
Bangladesh38,31438,80731,758
Barbados63,70663,63054,934
Belarus14,07515,94516,671
Belgium329,268296,438273,037
Belize26,76728,08223,855
Benin2,7493,0062,489
Bermuda88,88092,24379,463
Bhutan9371,068863
Bolivia54,38964,64759,518
Bonaire358301348
Bosnia and Herzegovina8,1038,4457,558
Botswana2,5162,9202,504
Brazil2,462,6222,569,4841,556,047
Brunei2,1481,9511,610
Bulgaria37,99439,19933,707
Burkina Faso4,8265,9345,795
Burma6,1687,0587,698
Burundi1,9272,0151,596
Cabo Verde5,0764,7404,867
Cambodia4,7343,8194,894
Cameroon9,00610,67810,225
Canada39,305,1828,828,5857,913,852
Cayman Islands53,49846,06840,123
Central African Republic573767602
Chad1,1121,139948
Chile289,163358,800346,831
China, People's Republic2,311,0072,688,7522,262,926
Christmas Island424152
Cocos (Keeling) Islands563542
Colombia960,672972,478746,499
Comoros237204186
Congo, Democratic Republic6,4406,6686,404
Congo, Republic2,1811,9921,548
Cook Islands1147765
Costa Rica237,759248,299237,744
Cote d'Ivoire6,9287,8787,414
Croatia25,52327,79224,163
Cuba54,28660,11754,418
Curacao6,7846,3676,181
Cyprus9,9459,7489,211
Czechia107,27899,602105,091
Denmark332,376322,711317,331
Djibouti567536673
Dominica7,6317,5996,159
Dominican Republic298,698332,404310,802
Ecuador339,959387,146345,018
Egypt86,75889,13777,256
El Salvador136,963170,913171,978
Equatorial Guinea1,8401,5211,278
Eritrea1,8682,3912,560
Estonia23,06521,15122,885
Ethiopia16,30416,74516,943
Falkland Islands927690
Faroe Islands283327418
Fiji12,96311,6059,578
Finland162,433149,605151,121
France1,961,9281,755,1391,595,646
French Guiana1,5121,4831,051
French Polynesia6,2755,7434,058
Gabon3,1223,2412,690
Gambia2,4122,0361,707
Georgia9,18111,0208,443
Germany2,273,0542,010,5241,972,638
Ghana26,65725,40821,622
Gibraltar1,4721,4541,445
Greece77,71972,91174,900
Greenland201174195
Grenada10,29011,8249,216
Guadeloupe3,8975,9546,277
Guam2,9232,6342,780
Guatemala253,527256,829243,793
Guernsey75658
Guinea2,6712,6122,882
Guinea-Bissau270306217
Guyana40,08553,01253,795
Haiti117,387130,071121,329
Holy See252264226
Honduras173,601181,185172,145
Hong Kong134,863137,834140,506
Hungary80,69677,18479,678
Iceland54,70850,44153,067
India1,551,2461,721,1361,547,194
Indonesia125,291131,267104,648
Iran27,12128,75023,264
Iraq20,20717,64915,288
Ireland456,504435,243437,525
Isle of Man64113105
Israel398,749456,280377,341
Italy1,141,3751,004,639990,461
Jamaica254,424292,531259,833
Japan4,079,8453,745,4803,623,109
Jersey97557
Jordan37,51845,29836,964
Kazakhstan24,65827,80620,472
Kenya25,87927,54125,617
Kiribati790963734
Korea, North396457710
Korea, South1,705,5401,831,7901,961,237
Kosovo4,3934,7074,561
Kuwait66,62276,45659,469
Kyrgyzstan3,8083,2922,903
Laos2,5942,3551,862
Latvia21,21120,95020,265
Lebanon41,60043,53135,480
Lesotho565560544
Liberia4,9625,2453,624
Libya3,7332,4991,619
Liechtenstein2,6062,2682,104
Lithuania25,89725,72528,230
Luxembourg21,29320,08019,421
Macau3,4464,1024,542
Macedonia8,6229,0788,067
Madagascar1,6041,6421,587
Malawi2,0932,6822,326
Malaysia96,82794,22276,303
Maldives529575389
Mali3,7603,7623,423
Malta6,4945,9346,098
Marshall Islands420345238
Martinique6,2077,2777,113
Mauritania1,8011,8001,369
Mauritius6,1035,9245,183
Mayotte955581
Mexico19,860,01620,165,67217,830,466
Micronesia, Federated States1,7321,3771,513
Moldova11,65511,5389,295
Monaco4,2303,6974,028
Mongolia13,35914,13511,885
Montserrat343301312
Morocco29,98632,60225,935
Mozambique3,4882,9962,441
Namibia2,7052,7522,284
Nauru209199237
Nepal20,39226,48428,267
Netherlands725,031649,631630,280
Netherlands Antilles (former)3,9283,9682,490
New Caledonia989784715
New Zealand303,021297,495299,098
Nicaragua65,02268,50662,110
Niger1,5241,8071,660
Nigeria181,833200,918161,475
Niue221716
Norfolk Island535074
Northern Mariana Islands164182279
Norway340,341313,012274,340
Oman12,01012,7489,888
Pakistan84,20798,15292,898
Palau2,400583368
Panama178,153184,440154,357
Papua New Guinea1,4611,9381,306
Paraguay33,76034,71228,190
Peru289,935318,285265,971
Philippines363,269379,364345,351
Pitcairn Islands964650
Poland187,679199,311169,179
Portugal132,266127,530124,075
Puerto Rico7771,0011,040
Qatar32,23335,79931,671
Reunion9181,2893,012
Romania83,82486,19675,926
Russia389,481302,714240,680
Rwanda4,5684,5844,742
Saint Barthelemy697146
Saint Helena484753
Saint Kitts and Nevis12,38412,5289,624
Saint Lucia16,13116,95514,138
Saint Pierre and Miquelon107141127
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines11,15411,4048,792
Samoa1,9532,1251,897
San Marino734830656
Sao Tome and Principe139131118
Saudi Arabia294,760312,728203,723
Senegal10,2909,8348,447
Serbia and Montenegro (former)7,52336,99535,363
Seychelles455500434
Sierra Leone2,9332,8212,253
Singapore175,836166,585158,265
Sint Maarten2,0591,9312,054
Slovakia48,58146,30247,471
Slovenia23,57823,39322,897
Solomon Islands473419496
Somalia301301360
South Africa141,644148,557124,705
South Sudan392461381
Spain899,989880,438860,571
Sri Lanka22,18823,40420,771
Sudan3,5873,5314,176
Suriname14,24615,35211,853
Swaziland2,2652,1641,812
Sweden592,145571,045550,394
Switzerland564,751495,718462,054
Syria10,8289,0496,311
Taiwan469,634464,567453,430
Tajikistan1,7101,9001,848
Tanzania8,1429,1477,215
Thailand117,397114,046102,308
Timor-Leste274270232
Togo2,0922,3962,250
Tokelau22110491
Tonga2,0482,8673,419
Trinidad and Tobago171,697187,222150,492
Tunisia11,70811,71810,589
Turkey205,105215,974185,200
Turkmenistan1,6771,6051,264
Turks and Caicos Islands11,07311,24611,465
Tuvalu191163161
Uganda9,64310,6479,220
Ukraine93,338110,25595,886
United Arab Emirates110,863121,685113,275
United Kingdom4,456,5124,228,1834,377,714
United States4825,906807,701752,430
Uruguay91,19789,97378,438
Uzbekistan9,32011,3869,941
Vanuatu350360401
Venezuela790,900641,333507,222
Vietnam87,929107,97695,606
Virgin Islands, British33,04533,93026,561
Virgin Islands, U.S.355482429
Wallis and Futuna605348
Western Sahara137131142
Yemen3,8343,5592,989
Zambia5,0395,1804,385
Zimbabwe8,5969,3118,107
Unknown4,947,8037,250,82914,030,574

NA Not available.

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Beginning in 2010 the number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of land admissions.

2 Includes countries and territories/dependencies.

3 The number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions beginning in 2013 greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of Canadian air and sea admissions.

4 United States includes nonimmigrants who self-report that they reside in the United States.

Notes: Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.

The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 01/04/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content