U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) By Selected Category Of Admission And State Or Territory Of Destination: Fiscal Year 2016
State or Territory of DestinationTotalTourists and Business TravelersStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temp-orary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Represen-tatives5All Other ClassesUnknown
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total76,786,75123,132,81745,995,6162,528,9903,896,674438,725745,00148,928
Alabama172,28551,34886,54613,68416,4372,5351,65679
Alaska132,85758,57562,3983,7015,3867711,96066
Arizona1,873,757159,2301,568,62939,12496,6885,7573,799530
Arkansas134,36316,15594,1698,36414,57359945647
California12,537,0213,413,2688,038,007421,406578,74633,52546,5365,533
Colorado689,269176,265438,28828,76140,6323,1731,813337
Connecticut298,92683,931150,16329,83532,6311,249902215
Delaware61,96114,31332,7886,9766,68475240048
District of Columbia576,000176,013274,87331,83422,74568,8331,495207
Florida12,271,4503,320,8058,253,310171,624388,52325,163105,3926,633
Georgia899,618248,272512,65640,48686,4877,1993,999519
Guam1,379,7191,250,028105,8302,84710,3801,4361,0408,158
Hawaii3,150,9972,037,3321,048,79620,72032,1666,6564,916411
Idaho59,30916,82628,7576,0276,76867321048
Illinois1,693,877480,686983,90196,100121,7195,6775,001793
Indiana257,82960,062134,98336,23625,054520848126
Iowa93,60519,03948,45115,07010,13751833852
Kansas117,86018,00975,63712,05410,2381,46639264
Kentucky133,33633,91966,43210,03122,086322427119
Louisiana399,583106,066242,23414,37627,8541,4077,489157
Maine96,32531,76441,91611,09710,31547765799
Maryland502,161119,892279,63138,51032,02028,5003,202406
Massachusetts1,525,968526,336732,364161,41794,2065,7355,014896
Michigan823,619185,679413,67065,754151,6651,7644,455632
Minnesota330,75882,092191,80024,39430,1996991,318256
Mississippi54,11710,03128,4634,6529,80266148622
Missouri203,15740,463116,43225,22319,1741,02776573
Montana58,74922,67327,4355,0293,22110820182
Nebraska585,880204,580334,90517,79824,3782,7761,289154
Nevada2,797,238850,2011,867,62218,76851,3074,6414,067632
New Hampshire83,81532,05133,59310,3347,32519226654
New Jersey1,418,966401,243806,70660,138137,5955,6246,6541,006
New Mexico369,90824,731326,0777,3607,9743,10955899
New York9,351,7114,081,3474,355,988336,331454,48888,71529,8504,992
North Carolina493,951126,700259,77234,73668,3092,1281,950356
North Dakota39,2289,09220,5994,3444,89610214253
Ohio431,137100,317220,27649,74957,5111,6611,397226
Oklahoma136,47118,40193,63113,4499,4201,04947150
Oregon320,189100,188170,70723,05724,0665971,336238
Pennsylvania689,928192,431340,74784,63763,8082,6595,255391
Puerto Rico231,60470,058145,8392,7467,9707174,090184
Rhode Island74,32020,56235,79610,9325,60597738167
South Carolina203,36555,635108,08113,08323,8381,1821,442104
South Dakota21,3025,6759,7563,0862,4622139911
Tennessee308,49078,310179,54017,00931,8396111,045136
Texas6,029,795655,2524,790,913145,896376,50321,84836,4002,983
Utah244,72874,161139,91514,51614,2281,033727148
Vermont61,86826,43923,6466,2895,12014015480
Virginia643,510156,688346,73647,94148,65040,1652,942388
Washington1,390,331450,571748,90663,346103,70012,1819,9141,713
West Virginia23,9155,24410,2876,0372,0511839815
Wisconsin214,70455,644112,24625,12620,435457686110
Wyoming29,97210,81214,1103,0021,8291198911
Other6164,68560,82689,9732,06910,95719357790
Unknown9,897,2642,506,5866,330,690161,879423,87438,251427,9558,029

1 Includes GB, GMB, GT, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.

2 Includes B1, B2 and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.

3 Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).

4 Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD and TN admissions).

5 Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).

6 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Notes: Admissions represent counts of events, i.e., arrivals, not unique individuals; multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.

The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 01/04/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content