U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 37. Aliens Determined Inadmissible By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 37. Aliens Determined Inadmissible By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Region of Nationality201420152016
   Total225,016254,714274,617
Africa4,7586,3146,665
Asia61,04760,58848,338
Europe17,87118,20716,011
North America135,514162,030192,214
Oceania9191,0151,193
South America4,7206,3839,950
Unknown187177246

 

Table 37. Aliens Determined Inadmissible By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Country of Nationality201420152016
   Total225,016254,714274,617
Afghanistan7792109
Albania837983
Algeria43110228
Angola503951
Antigua and Barbuda271725
Argentina174230239
Armenia115299512
Australia553675763
Austria797168
Azerbaijan422629
Bahamas598499189
Bahrain12813
Bangladesh644981383
Barbados464232
Belarus525455
Belgium140110114
Belize104139166
Benin303828
Bermuda94125106
Bolivia8262112
Bosnia and Herzegovina556252
Botswana449
Brazil8811,1642,537
Bulgaria146228155
Burkina Faso3979126
Burma2,0262,0691,548
Burundi172311
Cabo Verde313125
Cambodia193628
Cameroon318294558
Canada28,10026,34722,120
Cayman Islands171610
Chad251419
Chile258413536
China, People's Republic14,48715,53112,083
Colombia1,3851,8602,419
Congo, Democratic Republic71118116
Congo, Republic271723
Costa Rica215247279
Cote d'Ivoire495667
Croatia204191183
Cuba24,30143,14654,226
Cyprus151917
Czechia160171126
Czechoslovakia (former)---
Denmark918793
Djibouti587
Dominica324355
Dominican Republic1,3241,2531,241
Ecuador4566941,063
Egypt350304301
El Salvador3,1602,8289,738
Equatorial Guinea7710
Eritrea187263354
Estonia466638
Ethiopia315296206
Fiji615497
Finland5360135
France971925982
Gabon8148
Gambia2425118
Georgia102122152
Germany714709738
Ghana396778780
Greece565552520
Grenada496745
Guatemala4,6376,27813,490
Guinea6290198
Guyana128188190
Haiti1,0979686,974
Honduras5,9223,2357,996
Hong Kong11210695
Hungary251255182
Iceland201120
India8,5857,2077,115
Indonesia854889681
Iran760736711
Iraq308354351
Ireland224230257
Israel358393375
Italy1,1101,280987
Jamaica1,0041,2491,244
Japan598626560
Jordan244462389
Kazakhstan404551
Kenya78103111
Kiribati294240
Korea, South1,6701,7571,513
Kosovo262818
Kuwait507482
Kyrgyzstan2779
Laos102117
Latvia15815088
Lebanon186220168
Liberia723540
Libya444738
Lithuania155126103
LuxembourgDDD
Macedonia686440
Madagascar102010
Malawi878
Malaysia313370392
Maldives541018
Mali364157
Malta663
Marshall Islands9518
Mauritania201823
Mauritius563442
Mexico63,80574,47373,338
Micronesia, Federated States151515
Moldova586241
Mongolia558870
Montenegro325236
Morocco131100221
Nepal51196273
Netherlands422392332
Netherlands Antilles (former)---
New Zealand160180193
Nicaragua419484510
Niger16817
Nigeria1,1621,6131,382
Norway968296
Oman81020
Pakistan575782688
Palau676
Panama132149123
Papua New Guinea21D6
Paraguay313338
Peru7787291,044
Philippines24,31322,73115,842
Poland682714461
Portugal398351309
Qatar142120
Romania6817511,039
Russia2,3312,0971,483
Rwanda503524
Saint Kitts and Nevis272515
Saint Lucia9610689
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8210157
Samoa20817
Saudi Arabia474613532
Senegal107121298
Serbia96139109
Serbia and Montenegro (former)---
Seychelles1195
Sierra Leone402542
Singapore106120105
Slovakia948474
Slovenia443819
Solomon IslandsD-D
Somalia333879434
South Africa249300233
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain2,0722,6032,494
Sri Lanka211196203
Sudan576452
Suriname1085
Swaziland5103
Sweden182220237
Switzerland12113093
Syria295273310
Taiwan670827684
Tajikistan468
Tanzania334343
Thailand392316323
Togo295178
Tonga362332
Trinidad and Tobago198167123
Tunisia4539147
Turkey1,2421,1861,117
Turkmenistan5399105
Turks and Caicos Islands131611
TuvaluDD3
Uganda383429
Ukraine3,4153,1232,612
United Arab Emirates373227
United Kingdom1,7651,7301,531
Uruguay374152
Uzbekistan612941
Vanuatu-D-
Venezuela5009611,715
Vietnam717663486
Virgin Islands, British13610
Yemen515363
Zambia181119
Zimbabwe364242
All other countries 1373250
Unknown187177246

X Not applicable.

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes countries with less than 10 aliens determined inadmissible per year.

Note: Before April 2008, did not include all crew members detained onboard vessels. Data are current as of October 2016.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/30/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content