U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 40. Aliens Returned By Region And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016

The 2016 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 40. Aliens Returned By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Region of Nationality201420152016 2
   Total163,223129,429106,167
Africa1,7102,1872,091
Asia46,55245,42432,512
Europe12,15911,4938,972
North America100,13967,23259,345
Oceania601668711
South America1,9572,3152,396
Unknown105110140

 

Table 40. Aliens Returned By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2014 To 2016
Country of Nationality201420152016 2
   Total163,223129,429106,167
Afghanistan374844
Albania321526
Algeria2988200
Angola332114
Antigua and Barbuda1299
Argentina838155
Armenia6127
Australia379459466
Austria343232
Azerbaijan222218
Bahamas552449142
Bahrain10D7
Bangladesh169199119
Barbados201913
Belarus223215
Belgium1067180
Belize332924
Benin181519
Bermuda7510398
Bolivia351928
Bosnia and Herzegovina171420
Brazil478479385
Bulgaria5213881
Burkina Faso212436
Burma1,8882,0121,444
Burundi768
Cabo Verde956
Cambodia11813
Cameroon367269
Canada23,25622,54118,410
Cayman Islands73D
Chile171268364
China, People's Republic12,23812,7968,632
Colombia390526594
Congo, Democratic Republic327436
Congo, Republic1667
Costa Rica515961
Cote d'Ivoire243026
Croatia87101107
Cuba6458104
Cyprus111512
Czechia10512988
Czechoslovakia (former)DD-
Denmark465248
Dominica111739
Dominican Republic331386406
Ecuador187245195
Egypt186166164
El Salvador502424452
Eritrea91821
Estonia264429
Ethiopia615851
Fiji463363
Finland3946103
France688593651
Gabon4125
GambiaD311
Georgia717296
Germany423412407
Ghana698972
Greece450436375
Grenada181416
Guatemala1,103823868
Guinea12159
Guyana457482
Haiti196191163
Honduras935754646
Hong Kong837246
Hungary188179126
Iceland8610
India2,8032,3852,421
Indonesia466555366
Iran554540521
Iraq155201240
Ireland146137153
Israel181189123
Italy634742532
Jamaica382543475
Japan346366287
Jordan167339247
Kazakhstan222127
Kenya657648
Kiribati143033
Korea, South1,2421,182898
Kosovo141116
Kuwait295647
Kyrgyzstan1593
Laos45-
Latvia10210063
Lebanon120133107
Liberia271712
Libya244231
Lithuania13110573
Macedonia13229
Madagascar91610
Malaysia605729
Maldives531018
Mali112214
Malta56D
Marshall Islands458
Mauritius362119
Mexico72,31240,52837,190
Micronesia, Federated States3144
Moldova274017
Mongolia334828
Montenegro173721
Morocco8765189
Nepal283934
Netherlands299264216
Netherlands Antilles (former)---
New Zealand10510397
Nicaragua1098771
Niger8D3
Nigeria483789569
Norway634149
Oman5620
Pakistan386456378
Palau565
Panama435440
Papua New Guinea21D5
Paraguay1197
Peru378330442
Philippines22,16120,42613,601
Poland498495243
Portugal261252202
Qatar11189
Romania378471296
Russia1,9001,490886
Rwanda222514
Saint Kitts and Nevis9147
Saint Lucia151736
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines373219
SamoaD49
Saudi Arabia417503414
Senegal615952
Serbia256335
Serbia and Montenegro (former)D3-
Seychelles1195
Sierra Leone543
Singapore504634
Slovakia577353
Slovenia342211
Solomon IslandsD-D
Somalia181715
South Africa9815796
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain918919791
Sri Lanka165135157
Sudan192325
Sweden113140130
Switzerland757655
Syria10592149
Taiwan461578407
Tajikistan463
Tanzania242724
Thailand286175164
Togo9916
Tonga14816
Trinidad and Tobago516143
Tunisia3422120
Turkey1,0951,094982
Turkmenistan135529
Turks and Caicos Islands8115
TuvaluDD3
Uganda181413
Ukraine3,0462,6622,059
United Arab Emirates233125
United Kingdom1,0751,020860
Uruguay6910
Uzbekistan19158
Venezuela170272232
Vietnam502370262
Virgin Islands, British6D4
Yemen172325
Zambia8711
Zimbabwe272112
All other countries 1585354
Unknown105110140

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.

- Represents zero.

1 Includes countries with less than 10 aliens returned per year.

2 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; for earlier years, only one administrative arrests could be counted for the same person on the same day.

Note: Data are current as of October 2016.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/30/2017
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content