U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region and Country of Birth: Fiscal Year 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Region Of Birth: Fiscal Year 2017
Region of BirthTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,127,167516,508232,238137,85551,592146,00342,971
Africa118,82451,13813,8995,01421,92726,615231
Asia424,743156,13395,78883,96215,72252,00321,135
Europe84,33542,2026,40020,05911,3674,103204
North America413,650215,631100,47916,40557160,61719,947
Oceania5,0712,7144631,2106323616
South America79,07647,78314,80111,1621,3472,5821,401
Unknown1,46890740843264737

 

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status By Broad Class Of Admission And Country Of Birth: Fiscal Year 2017
Country of BirthTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,127,167516,508232,238137,85551,592146,00342,971
Afghanistan19,5381,112345391591,01316,870
Albania5,7222,1541,083702,330787
Algeria2,139589137631,333152
Angola209103202419385
Anguilla23149----
Antigua and Barbuda322194114DD--
Argentina3,4822,0291391,134338760
Armenia3,4371,3013521191,4881716
Aruba4731D8-D-
Australia2,9061,5697992632534
Austria387205131362751
Azerbaijan8813416252359661
Bahamas7255597480354
Bahrain130382550593
Bangladesh14,6936,0897,711752-11427
Barbados3732498532DDD
Belarus1,9196851142946771454
Belgium625274112814892
Belize74654116515DD16
Benin6482792727298143
Bermuda6849810--1
Bhutan2,9404636102,8732
Bolivia1,5101,032281108182942
Bosnia and Herzegovina846552117616848-
Botswana11240518346-
Brazil14,98910,1026833,8419140214
Brunei24DD11-D1
Bulgaria2,1841,237167265491204
Burkina Faso5412463339142783
Burma12,8978645765915411,2431
Burundi1,0949213780902-
Cabo Verde2,6181,2031,4054D3D
Cambodia4,0562,938731139231107
Cameroon4,6682,088507781,5594324
Canada11,4845,6876444,7935465241
Cayman Islands6725D15D17-
Central African Republic17846DD7117-
Chad20535-DD150-
Chile1,6251,0678038257219
China, People's Republic71,56527,68315,77319,221198,700169
Colombia17,95612,3243,4171,2759821110
Congo, Democratic Republic8,709527279412,9894,8721
Congo, Republic63288106584664
Costa Rica2,1841,703151236184927
Cote d'Ivoire1,810762204216231937
Croatia37520933922120-
Cuba65,0284,7524,7431239655,1178
Curacao341510DDD-
Cyprus11768D35DD-
Czechia582419121113055
Czechoslovakia (former)5227D18-4D
Denmark461215D21622D1
Djibouti22227DD36142-
Dominica510302184193-2
Dominican Republic58,52027,84430,1473143105107
Ecuador10,5945,9573,215569DD602
Egypt9,8343,5241,1339522,9181,2989
El Salvador25,10913,0637,7641,349DD1,614
Equatorial Guinea2015---5-
Eritrea2,449757266221061,298-
Estonia1761177429-1
Ethiopia14,6376,2562,3012092,6083,24716
Fiji80527927817191328
Finland439166624522--
France4,7822,0071532,334253296
French Polynesia2014DD---
Gabon1509316813191
Gambia1,134759141171419211
Georgia1,62982413289534482
Germany4,6622,6221731,5462673420
Ghana8,4555,7821,6542446778414
Greece1,3147487434813572
Grenada544394106363-5
Guatemala13,1986,2942,7001,18471,5131,500
Guinea1,3487211251128619213
Guinea-Bissau48387DDD-
Guyana5,4682,1753,21347DD16
Haiti21,82411,9239,139254-45454
Honduras11,3876,6361,9201,13736737921
Hong Kong2,4157009936773681
Hungary9725853724286193
Iceland86343426-1
India60,39420,54914,96223,56940795479
Indonesia1,9141,1772033344213721
Iran13,7913,1282,3662,0492,5833,6569
Iraq14,2031,594325581739,5362,517
Ireland1,485849385652931
Israel3,8021,9151261,642703514
Italy3,6551,7861771,2842211825
Jamaica21,90514,6946,150957DD54
Japan4,6352,7331871,54115879
Jordan5,2642,9451,55429611433322
Kazakhstan1,377562831834021425
Kenya6,9573,1195273611,2901,63723
Korea, North3214DD-D1
Korea, South19,1946,4391,37411,3157554
Kosovo1,01449714715303484
Kuwait1,177433251242452015
Kyrgyzstan71525443541941682
Laos68552611132-16-
Latvia35925917571943
Lebanon2,8181,46285036365762
Lesotho2417-DD--
Liberia4,1551,856577391,3942872
Libya78043426106148624
Lithuania64545344558364
Luxembourg3314D16D--
Macau109D5330D--
Macedonia1,027544210352299-
Madagascar6028D1711D-
Malawi2289152071041
Malaysia4,109698183478542,6933
Mali54433842163310510
Malta7518D8-48-
Marshall Islands23DDD---
Mauritania28712219514127-
Mauritius965114265--
Mexico170,581114,43134,4135,49361,05615,182
Moldova2,480773871221,2062866
Monaco145-9---
Mongolia661311301251204926
Montenegro3232098271582
Montserrat1212-----
Morocco4,2292,3713541311,346198
Mozambique96354134382
Namibia13043377691
Nepal11,6102,6841,0641,3553,2053,28715
Netherlands1,0566123137622132
New Zealand798420D24998D-
Nicaragua3,0722,02875680381124
Niger1168610119--
Nigeria13,5399,7412,6319791515023
Norway2902024691041
Oman10434123311122
Pakistan17,4087,4836,8582,250876346
Palau1313-----
Panama88965815649D16D
Papua New Guinea1811-DD--
Paraguay39130632283175
Peru10,1156,4452,8754114115265
Philippines49,14725,68413,4959,341522600
Poland4,8452,9398287872491230
Portugal939617692281456
Qatar2248724643613-
Romania2,9531,8092515382865712
Russia8,9184,2845201,9441,55660311
Rwanda1,3949932192191,0241
Saint Kitts and Nevis23816170D-D-
Saint Lucia777572163306DD
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3612657814--4
Samoa1941847D--D
Sao Tome and Principe10DD---1
Saudi Arabia2,1358783344043271893
Senegal1,4701,069164531126111
Serbia1,41085111214827920-
Serbia and Montenegro (former)14478D27-34D
Seychelles1010-----
Sierra Leone2,0581,23526520465703
Singapore81831266427DD-
Sint Maarten3531-4---
Slovakia388254109821DD
Slovenia10863D2912D-
Somalia7,4041,70625610855,3443
South Africa2,9121,2771208602883616
South Sudan160108173824-
Soviet Union (former)9395541117041964
Spain3,0451,2901061,0761174506
Sri Lanka1,62754124946021314618
Sudan3,51559785231,6091,2001
Suriname1367947D-D-
Swaziland196D7DD2
Sweden950514323455342
Switzerland565270182353462
Syria5,8771,8081,2532641512,39011
Taiwan4,8581,7127962,170175DD
Tajikistan6521582830362704
Tanzania1,41538368844582510
Thailand6,3113,283295348202,30461
Togo1,57262215376978310
Tonga26218065-15-2
Trinidad and Tobago3,1002,149690211DD29
Tunisia535346176194161
Turkey4,8441,9651771,2601,25417216
Turkmenistan2519621199421-
Turks and Caicos Islands3526D5--D
Uganda1,8985891311121479109
Ukraine10,1354,2491,0291,1512,0301,65620
United Arab Emirates1,31438923841212112826
United Kingdom10,9485,9485604,319812218
United States409298D39D2334
Uruguay1,00176046122123328
Uzbekistan4,0957876101522,37915710
Venezuela11,8095,5077733,2371,2511,00140
Vietnam38,23117,51519,2181,36447357
Virgin Islands, British25177---1
Yemen6,0293,9361,637462751323
Zambia5372712758191602
Zimbabwe81040954150621332
All other countries168475124--
Unknown1,46890740843264737

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 lawful permanent residents.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content