U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 22. Persons Naturalized by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
State or Territory of Residence201520162017
   Total730,259753,060707,265
Alabama2,8342,3311,045
Alaska9649721,011
Arizona13,74811,37412,462
Arkansas1,5761,8091,328
California155,979151,830157,364
Colorado9,4238,6796,104
Connecticut9,8389,3177,441
Delaware1,6331,3861,453
District of Columbia1,6841,7361,944
Florida81,96088,76469,485
Georgia20,79418,86616,461
Guam712711842
Hawaii3,6983,6733,491
Idaho1,4271,5331,994
Illinois25,72226,00324,933
Indiana4,6865,1136,420
Iowa2,5742,8052,677
Kansas2,8303,0503,152
Kentucky2,8463,0543,445
Louisiana2,9562,8462,160
Maine1,1029831,039
Maryland18,39019,77517,729
Massachusetts23,55424,57727,739
Michigan12,47313,57612,725
Minnesota7,5338,5737,834
Mississippi946990662
Missouri4,3184,6575,109
Montana249314347
Nebraska2,2212,4052,422
Nevada7,9008,9237,438
New Hampshire1,5701,5011,897
New Jersey34,85740,34438,611
New Mexico2,4522,5243,312
New York90,36893,37686,407
North Carolina11,56912,49213,890
North Dakota5611,046607
Ohio9,58010,02912,427
Oklahoma3,8583,9533,769
Oregon6,1307,1736,382
Pennsylvania16,55417,23914,898
Puerto Rico2,8262,5142,651
Rhode Island2,7282,7363,415
South Carolina4,6114,1595,033
South Dakota542647632
Tennessee5,3815,3713,645
Texas65,46763,94550,552
Utah4,8383,7753,141
Vermont570589760
Virginia18,39120,43721,930
Washington14,34121,65516,030
West Virginia501495560
Wisconsin3,7383,8253,165
Wyoming257233247
Other 18951,024686
Unknown1,1041,3534,362

1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.
Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content