U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Selected Category of Admission and State or Territory of Destination: Fiscal Year 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Selected Category of Admission and State or Territory of Destination: Fiscal Year 2017
State or Territory of DestinationTotalTourists and Business TravelersStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temp-orary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Represen-tatives5All Other ClassesUnknown
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total77,643,26723,637,04646,419,2112,534,3563,969,276450,457575,21457,707
Alabama158,21747,31277,15213,05516,2102,4901,92969
Alaska113,11156,40246,5283,3653,9037952,03484
Arizona2,498,199136,7322,176,52832,255143,8876,6641,204929
Arkansas133,49814,20697,2267,48213,64962227637
California14,088,5083,584,7369,498,259397,934543,46827,78129,7736,557
Colorado723,067180,667473,47627,35737,0303,211890436
Connecticut273,68188,757119,89430,94132,1181,113557301
Delaware53,03714,26923,8287,0606,72882728837
District of Columbia543,928191,640228,37831,21018,50172,942950307
Florida11,036,4843,373,6607,174,144130,466229,59520,75298,1369,731
Georgia854,521263,817452,34140,70387,0887,0063,035531
Guam849,247787,14950,1386445,0711,4216824,142
Hawaii2,962,6062,191,750740,69210,78410,1894,8813,750560
Idaho62,88717,67231,2365,6397,45165717161
Illinois1,630,554495,351908,95996,392117,6775,0405,1641,971
Indiana257,72661,308130,88137,54726,445694690161
Iowa91,58519,52644,05815,60011,58446330153
Kansas122,46316,46883,45611,4599,5321,23824862
Kentucky125,01132,23358,7509,01824,29733528989
Louisiana370,856109,213213,50913,09326,0971,3677,354223
Maine94,71933,37634,77711,60914,046317473121
Maryland459,173119,946236,35139,45130,33329,9832,696413
Massachusetts1,423,603535,978616,860172,33788,4285,4293,4571,114
Michigan892,669188,028386,89472,930239,3351,5203,358604
Minnesota310,63783,959170,90424,62129,3124901,093258
Mississippi53,89510,74827,6534,30410,01575139925
Missouri200,62142,686112,86524,76018,6101,14547679
Montana58,30725,79824,0995,1003,04651107106
Nebraska380,13575,580274,18713,46714,2161,945591149
Nevada2,789,898875,4021,879,6097,31022,1433,888823723
New Hampshire78,26632,25226,63610,9997,81228518597
New Jersey1,321,314421,920691,78259,777135,8115,6665,2741,084
New Mexico599,91219,042566,0956,1415,3293,04718771
New York8,486,2214,256,0553,376,436331,130403,93290,61921,4016,648
North Carolina478,602129,806239,38536,16168,7902,6351,498327
North Dakota36,6838,43917,2194,8805,9065612063
Ohio407,116102,099193,48649,31459,4741,524972247
Oklahoma146,37416,453107,64211,8918,5341,54827036
Oregon295,625104,601141,33121,57926,1904591,218247
Pennsylvania648,812192,586296,78489,06863,7172,5323,752373
Puerto Rico186,47461,852114,0461,5704,7117483,350197
Rhode Island70,98123,40530,07410,9195,12493546262
South Carolina204,08061,656101,88513,23924,6581,1061,407129
South Dakota20,5795,9698,6753,1212,621968017
Tennessee326,77983,232192,44916,21833,244912572152
Texas7,530,879594,1446,369,965129,853385,99622,87125,7712,279
Utah240,82676,063136,63614,38712,289855442154
Vermont58,24927,46116,1617,6316,69410310693
Virginia585,219157,976289,34845,39946,34443,2652,414473
Washington1,364,520468,391689,20965,299117,76813,4068,7561,691
West Virginia23,5825,8769,1176,0572,2152346914
Wisconsin208,65156,307104,99025,90420,355407567121
Wyoming31,34312,93413,5573,0201,680617417
Other6180,027102,73964,2941,26110,3991331,11883
Unknown10,499,3102,941,4196,228,377271,645669,67951,136323,95513,099

1 Includes GB, GMB, GT, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.
2 Includes B1, B2, and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.
3 Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).
4 Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD, and TN admissions).
5 Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).
6 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.

Notes: Admissions represent counts of events (i.e., arrivals) not unique individuals. Multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.
The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 11/06/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content