U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
Region of Nationality20152016 42017
   Total462,388530,250461,540
Africa2,2962,0402,947
Asia9,82512,26712,484
Europe2,3793,8182,935
North America439,102501,754432,410
Oceania241157286
South America8,2849,8759,628
Unknown261339850

 

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
Country of Nationality20152016 42017
   Total462,388530,250461,540
Afghanistan718485
Albania91152109
Algeria263853
Angola11619
Antigua and Barbuda211629
Argentina12382154
Armenia888794
Australia302123
Austria948
Azerbaijan232233
Bahamas185151142
Bangladesh467796771
Barbados282020
Belarus151821
Belgium111510
Belize140150159
Benin19818
Bermuda4D-
Bhutan221425
Bolivia116107118
Bosnia and Herzegovina115103115
Brazil1,9113,7383,699
Bulgaria362828
Burkina Faso61523
Burma475661
Burundi92012
Cabo Verde323468
Cambodia130203125
Cameroon475466
Canada648509495
Cayman Islands33D
Central African RepublicD66
Chad8511
Chile8287128
China, People's Republic1,8753,1972,371
Colombia1,3511,2091,335
Congo, Democratic Republic173939
Congo, Republic132925
Costa Rica213214230
Cote d'Ivoire341738
Croatia16511
Cuba2,2813,0612,432
Czechia232636
Czechoslovakia (former)766
Denmark444
Dominica151820
Dominican Republic2,7972,7702,582
Ecuador3,4383,4722,568
Egypt147117156
El Salvador51,20078,98359,687
Equatorial GuineaDD8
Eritrea453347
Estonia121218
Ethiopia937079
Fiji222216
France405276
GabonD311
Gambia334187
Georgia295054
Germany798791
Ghana138174178
Greece132822
Grenada241317
Guatemala66,98284,64981,909
Guinea344983
Guinea-BissauDD4
Guyana196142159
Haiti1,1241,1131,211
Honduras42,43361,22260,169
Hong Kong18217
Hungary5442122
IcelandD4-
India2,9674,1233,682
Indonesia5239117
Iran154111147
Iraq152156421
Ireland293742
Israel23592156
Italy8681103
Jamaica1,1761,0121,072
Japan181129
Jordan293167256
Kazakhstan452537
Kenya415189166
Korea, South255188182
Kosovo203858
Kuwait341837
Kyrgyzstan401818
Laos184194203
Latvia391021
Lebanon945857
Liberia143152239
Libya221618
Lithuania272437
Macedonia192224
Malawi7610
Malaysia14917
Mali403247
Marshall Islands342631
Mauritania141221
Mexico267,885265,747220,138
Micronesia, Federated States80-125
Moldova633759
Mongolia272743
Montenegro9713
MontserratDD-
Morocco956197
Nepal443580680
Netherlands441629
Netherlands Antilles (former)345
New Zealand231219
Nicaragua1,5771,7561,721
Niger241113
Nigeria274253439
Norway-55
Pakistan287522476
Palau102016
Panama929578
Paraguay81411
Peru827799837
Philippines334263280
Poland205136147
Portugal575883
Romania5372,167810
Russia159128172
Rwanda141415
Saint Kitts and Nevis21719
Saint Lucia302136
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines151715
Samoa112524
Saudi Arabia276189299
Senegal416261
Serbia201928
Serbia and Montenegro (former)292185
Sierra Leone654474
Singapore373
Slovakia15821
Slovenia4D-
Somalia131164350
South Africa433446
South Sudan141933
Soviet Union (former)192335
Spain8462122
Sri Lanka1285787
Sudan818693
Suriname8610
Sweden14179
Switzerland363
Syria574462
Taiwan383432
Tajikistan361616
Tanzania422634
Thailand846493
Togo10821
Tonga262730
Trinidad and Tobago195190214
Tunisia311931
Turkey194183211
Turkmenistan115D
Turks and Caicos Islands74D
Uganda141418
Ukraine154111151
United Arab Emirates839
United Kingdom213195197
Uruguay442972
Uzbekistan734591
Venezuela180190537
Vietnam433449644
Virgin Islands, BritishDD4
Yemen7135460
Zambia191743
Zimbabwe222428
All other countries 3413239
Unknown261339850

X Not applicable.
D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Beginning in 2008 data include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO.
2 Beginning in 2009 data include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO and administrative arrests conducted under the 287(g) program.
3 Includes countries with fewer than 10 aliens apprehended per year.
4 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; prior to 2016, only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
Note: CBP Border Patrol data are current as of October 2017. ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) data are current as of October 2017. ICE Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) data are current as of October 2017.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 04/09/2019
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content