U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 40. Aliens Returned by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 40. Aliens Returned By Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Region of Nationality2015201622017
   Total129,675106,473100,754
Africa2,2002,0972,408
Asia45,46632,55721,444
Europe11,5188,9889,079
North America67,38659,56563,404
Oceania668711895
South America2,3302,4143,380
Unknown107141144

 

Table 40. Aliens Returned By Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2015 To 2017
Country of Nationality2015201622017
   Total129,675106,473100,754
Afghanistan484456
Albania152656
Algeria8820052
Angola211421
Antigua and Barbuda1099
Argentina805893
Armenia13827
Australia459466566
Austria323253
Azerbaijan231818
Bahamas449142222
BahrainD722
Bangladesh198120159
Barbados191312
Belarus311626
Belgium7180102
Belize282531
Benin16198
Bermuda1039884
Bolivia192837
Bosnia and Herzegovina152019
Brazil481387521
Bulgaria1378258
Burkina Faso233716
Burma2,0121,444625
Burundi689
Cabo Verde5610
Cambodia81313
Cameroon736962
Canada22,54218,41518,538
Cayman Islands3D3
Chile268363496
China, People's Republic12,7938,6465,195
Colombia530596794
Congo, Democratic Republic743633
Congo, Republic6711
Costa Rica596178
Cote d'Ivoire302620
Croatia10110762
Cuba56106208
Cyprus15127
Czechia13088142
Czechoslovakia (former)D--
Denmark524864
Dominica18409
Dominican Republic386415536
Ecuador245203284
Egypt166164194
El Salvador435471595
Eritrea182120
Estonia442933
Ethiopia585177
Fiji336380
Finland46103109
France596653729
Gabon12516
Gambia3119
Georgia729626
Germany413408511
Ghana937293
Greece436376242
Grenada141613
Guatemala8138991,338
Guinea15922
Guyana7882118
Haiti191164209
Honduras751669884
Hong Kong724650
Hungary179126218
Iceland6108
India2,3912,4262,350
Indonesia554368307
Iran541521646
Iraq203240262
Ireland136153239
Israel190125166
Italy746532736
Jamaica548475508
Japan366288381
Jordan341247350
Kazakhstan252735
Kenya8048108
Kiribati303313
Korea, South1,186899916
Kosovo111611
Kuwait564752
Kyrgyzstan8613
Laos6-10
Latvia1006364
Lebanon134107109
Liberia161323
Libya423124
Lithuania1047477
Macedonia25921
Madagascar1610D
Malaysia572960
Maldives10185
Mali231424
Malta6D4
Marshall Islands588
Mauritius211924
Mexico40,67637,31539,842
Micronesia, Federated States14415
Moldova381948
Mongolia482856
Montenegro372129
Morocco6718894
Nepal393429
Netherlands266216265
Netherlands Antilles (former)---
New Zealand10397170
Nicaragua8675110
Niger33D
Nigeria787572996
Norway414968
Oman62017
Pakistan458380443
Palau655
Panama564051
Papua New GuineaD5D
Paraguay9711
Peru337445456
Philippines20,43413,6046,564
Poland498245310
Portugal252203218
Qatar19918
Romania472299280
Russia1,492886516
Rwanda261412
Saint Kitts and Nevis14712
Saint Lucia173623
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines321828
Samoa497
Saudi Arabia508418334
Senegal575436
Serbia643653
Serbia and Montenegro (former)DD-
Seychelles95-
Sierra Leone4314
Singapore463548
Slovakia755365
Slovenia231121
Solomon Islands-D-
Somalia171510
South Africa15796103
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain9257891,457
Sri Lanka138157164
Sudan232556
Sweden140130175
Switzerland765581
Syria91150320
Taiwan578407573
Tajikistan633
Tanzania292434
Thailand176164165
Togo91623
Tonga81620
Trinidad and Tobago634346
Tunisia2312055
Turkey1,097983438
Turkmenistan533143
Turks and Caicos Islands1158
TuvaluD33
Uganda141320
Ukraine2,6602,062890
United Arab Emirates312519
United Kingdom1,0238581,016
Uruguay101015
Uzbekistan16920
Venezuela270233547
Vietnam372262280
Virgin Islands, BritishD47
Yemen242543
Zambia71111
Zimbabwe211214
All other countries1545475
Unknown107141144

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 aliens returned per year.
2 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; prior to 2016, only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
Note: Data are current as of October 2017.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 04/09/2019
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content