U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 41. Aliens Removed by Criminal Status and Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 41. Aliens Removed By Criminal Status And Region Of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2017
Region of NationalityTotalCriminal1Non-Criminal
   Total295,364121,301174,063
Africa2,9498862,063
Asia4,8989563,942
Europe2,0197961,223
North America277,559116,369161,190
Oceania27618690
South America7,6272,1045,523
Unknown36432

 

Table 41. Aliens Removed By Criminal Status And Country Of Nationality: Fiscal Year 2017
Country of NationalityTotalCriminal1Non-Criminal
   Total295,364121,301174,063
Afghanistan462026
Albania572532
Algeria412318
Angola10-10
Antigua and Barbuda17DD
Argentina18249133
Armenia291217
Australia29623
Austria734
Azerbaijan6DD
Bahamas877314
Bangladesh21325188
Barbados23194
Belarus20614
Belgium1037
Belize1245767
Benin954
Bermuda5DD
Bolivia1274483
Bosnia and Herzegovina43394
Brazil1,7264071,319
Bulgaria251411
Burkina Faso39336
Burma1257
Cabo Verde352510
Cambodia31DD
Cameroon681058
Canada686203483
Chad1037
Chile1516883
China, People's Republic1,8541201,734
Colombia2,0606401,420
Congo, Democratic Republic401228
Congo, Republic7DD
Costa Rica25673183
Cote d'Ivoire1578
Croatia9DD
Cuba19775122
Czechia26917
Czechoslovakia (former)6DD
Denmark7-7
Dominica1394
Dominican Republic2,0331,515518
Ecuador1,397507890
Egypt662145
El Salvador18,4526,49211,960
Eritrea42DD
Estonia1138
Ethiopia471037
Fiji37829
FinlandDDD
France722250
Gabon4DD
Gambia572433
Georgia25817
Germany684325
Ghana31763254
Greece20614
Grenada17DD
Guatemala33,06011,13021,930
Guinea902961
Guyana18710087
Haiti5,7623435,419
Honduras22,1689,28812,880
Hong Kong936
Hungary11513102
India695160535
Indonesia801664
Iran19811
Iraq562135
Ireland321517
Israel1163581
Italy1093574
Jamaica1,111678433
Japan311021
Jordan14139102
Kazakhstan26620
Kenya1095257
Korea, South1688088
Kosovo1147
Kuwait21318
Kyrgyzstan1239
Laos7DD
Latvia20713
Lebanon401228
Liberia1081017
Lithuania24168
Macedonia1257
Malaysia15510
Mali37928
Marshall Islands2020-
Mauritania633
Mexico192,33485,784106,550
Micronesia, Federated States108108-
Moldova362016
Mongolia471334
Montenegro17611
Morocco683632
Nepal51546
Netherlands381820
New Zealand24816
Nicaragua906381525
Niger20146
Nigeria712112600
Norway5DD
Pakistan21049161
Palau1414-
Panama945242
Paraguay24DD
Peru616178438
Philippines332120212
Poland1547678
Portugal643430
Romania27091179
Russia18459125
Saint Kitts and Nevis17134
Saint Lucia27234
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1293
Samoa1394
Saudi Arabia1232994
Senegal20635171
Serbia281216
Serbia and Montenegro (former)6DD
Sierra Leone412813
Singapore5DD
Slovakia22616
SloveniaDDD
Somalia520179341
South Africa571443
South Sudan3DD
Soviet Union (former)---
Spain15551104
Sri Lanka55748
Sudan221111
Suriname963
Sweden21813
Switzerland6DD
Syria7-7
Taiwan39930
Tajikistan10DD
Tanzania1367
Thailand861373
Togo19316
Tonga281216
Trinidad and Tobago14311033
Tunisia10DD
Turkey11615101
Turkmenistan17-17
Turks and Caicos Islands5DD
Uganda17314
Ukraine14139102
United Kingdom1609070
Uruguay632241
Uzbekistan27621
Venezuela1,085811,004
Vietnam856025
Yemen14DD
Zambia1587
Zimbabwe1587
All other countries2923161
Unknown36432

X Not applicable.
D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Refers to persons who have a prior criminal conviction. In 2017, OIS started aligning with ERO’s methodology in identify criminals within the ERO administrative arrest data, one that is no longer solely based on criminal conviction.
2 Includes countries with less than 10 aliens removed per year.
3 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; prior to 2016, only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
Note: Beginning in 2008, excludes criminals removed by Customs and Border Protection (CBP); CBP ENFORCE does not identify if aliens removed were criminals. Data are current as of October 2017.
Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 04/09/2019
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content