U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Type and Major Class of Admission: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017

The 2017 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

 

Table 6. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Type and Major Class of Admission: Fiscal Years 2015 to 2017
Type and Class of Admission201520162017
      Total1,051,0311,183,5051,127,167
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens465,068566,706516,508
   Spouses265,367304,358292,909
   Children 166,74088,49474,989
   Parents132,961173,854148,610
Family-sponsored preferences213,910238,087232,238
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children24,53322,07226,219
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents104,892121,267113,500
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children24,27127,39223,260
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children60,21467,35669,259
Employment-based preferences144,047137,893137,855
   First: Priority workers41,68842,86241,060
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability44,34438,85839,331
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers37,24335,93338,083
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants10,58410,3779,504
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)10,1889,8639,877
Diversity47,93449,86551,592
Refugees118,431120,216120,356
Asylees33,56437,20925,647
Parolees231526
Children born abroad to alien residents4039275
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children7,04812,15119,191
Cancellation of removal4,7133,4533,539
Victims of human trafficking9701,0691,317
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children14,13816,18418,065
Other782565758

 

Adjustment of Status
Type and Class of Admission201520162017
      Total542,315565,427549,086
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens230,194257,302252,231
   Spouses158,768171,353177,473
   Children 116,07417,43816,749
   Parents55,35268,51158,009
Family-sponsored preferences16,78315,11613,478
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children2,5031,9521,929
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents6,9506,7515,846
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children2,5102,0732,093
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children4,8204,3403,610
Employment-based preferences121,978113,640113,330
   First: Priority workers39,92440,44538,496
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability42,53136,44836,217
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers29,64826,87829,377
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants8,8908,4787,610
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)9851,3911,630
Diversity1,2681,048918
Refugees118,431120,216120,356
Asylees33,56437,20925,647
Parolees231526
Children born abroad to alien residents---
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children251546
Cancellation of removal4,7133,4533,539
Victims of human trafficking9701,0691,317
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children14,11216,14817,993
Other254196205

 

New Arrivals
Type and Class of Admission201520162017
      Total508,716618,078578,081
Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens234,874309,404264,277
   Spouses106,599133,005115,436
   Children 150,66671,05658,240
   Parents77,609105,34390,601
Family-sponsored preferences197,127222,971218,760
   First: Unmarried sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their children22,03020,12024,290
   Second: Spouses, children, and unmarried sons/daughters of alien residents97,942114,516107,654
   Third: Married sons/daughters of U.S. citizens and their spouses and children21,76125,31921,167
   Fourth: Brothers/sisters of U.S. citizens (at least 21 years of age) and their spouses and children55,39463,01665,649
Employment-based preferences22,06924,25324,525
   First: Priority workers1,7642,4172,564
   Second: Professionals with advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability1,8132,4103,114
   Third: Skilled workers, professionals, and unskilled workers7,5959,0558,706
   Fourth: Certain special immigrants1,6941,8991,894
   Fifth: Employment creation (investors)9,2038,4728,247
Diversity46,66648,81750,674
Refugees---
Asylees---
Parolees---
Children born abroad to alien residents4039275
Certain Iraqis and Afghans employed by U.S. Government and their spouses and children7,02312,13619,145
Cancellation of removal---
Victims of human trafficking---
Victims of crimes and their spouses and children263672
Other528369553

NA Not available.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes orphans.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security. removals, and returns.

Last Updated: 10/02/2018
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content