U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Region and Selected Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2016 to 2018

The 2018 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Region and Selected Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2016 to 2018
Region and country of last residence 1201620172018
     Total1,183,5051,127,1671,096,611
Europe98,04389,70685,486
 Austria-Hungary 2, 32,6202,8863,154
   Austria 2, 31,6211,9622,289
   Hungary 2, 3999924865
Belgium821742628
Bulgaria 4 2,5602,0701,717
Czechoslovakia 51,2991,1421,138
Denmark562536412
Finland 6  512478456
France 5,4734,9734,537
Germany 35,8955,3695,022
Greece1,6641,4951,367
Ireland 71,8951,6851,477
Italy4,3854,0553,545
Netherlands1,5501,2851,154
Norway-Sweden 81,7291,5231,347
   Norway 8404377301
   Sweden 81,3251,1461,046
Poland 35,2874,5924,161
Portugal 9 1,017910914
Romania 3,3222,7222,397
Russia 3, 6,109,2808,8418,883
Spain 4,0183,5553,210
Switzerland1,090837732
United Kingdom 1114,88713,31811,867
Yugoslavia 125,3924,9664,522
Other Europe22,78521,72622,846
Asia442,854404,371383,145
China77,65866,47961,848
Hong Kong 2,9822,8932,480
India61,69157,15556,761
Iran 9,5969,3115,334
Israel 4,6524,2274,009
Japan 5,7095,1764,760
Jordan 7,3458,21915,417
Korea 1321,32918,55917,253
Philippines 50,60946,54244,776
Syria 143,8003,0101,877
Taiwan 5,0624,7875,093
Turkey 148,6359,14413,097
Vietnam 40,41237,54133,236
Other Asia143,374131,328117,204
America502,639489,676489,291
Canada and Newfoundland 15,16,1719,34918,46914,337
Mexico 16,17172,726168,980160,132
Caribbean180,479173,724180,628
Cuba 66,12064,74975,159
Dominican Republic 60,61358,38457,286
Haiti 23,18521,50121,091
Jamaica 1822,83321,51719,986
Other Caribbean 187,7287,5737,106
Central America54,51252,90758,387
Belize 878754637
Costa Rica 2,2952,2592,241
El Salvador 21,26821,92022,884
Guatemala 12,54812,79215,172
Honduras 12,99611,14713,492
Nicaragua 3,3973,0142,967
Panama 191,1301,021994
Other Central America ---
South America75,57175,59575,807
Argentina 3,7833,1912,863
Bolivia 1,4811,3991,398
Brazil 13,52814,83215,286
Chile 1,7111,6641,566
Colombia 16,83016,34115,950
Ecuador 10,77910,82611,775
Guyana 4,9094,6834,573
Paraguay 400364361
Peru 10,5199,7679,488
Suriname 130111161
Uruguay 911952904
Venezuela 10,59011,46511,481
Other South America --1
Other America 21-
Africa110,754116,667112,745
Egypt 13,36711,16611,657
Ethiopia 13,69915,67813,965
Liberia 3,5454,0853,008
Morocco 4,4474,0662,961
South Africa 3,4413,4383,575
Other Africa72,25578,23477,579
Oceania6,4895,9865,422
Australia 204,1733,8183,394
New Zealand 20939900831
Other Oceania1,3771,2681,197
Not Specified 2122,72620,76120,522

- Represents zero or not available.
1 Prior to 1906 refers to country of origin; from 1906 onward refers to country of last residence. Because of changes in country boundaries, data for a particular country may not necessarily refer to the same geographic area over time.
2 Austria and Hungary not reported separately for all years during 1860 to 1869, 1890 to 1899, and 1900 to 1909.
3 Poland included in Austria, Germany, Hungary, and Russia from 1899 to 1919.
4 Bulgaria included Serbia and Montenegro from 1899 to 1919.
5 Includes Czechia, Czechoslovakia (former), and Slovakia.
6 Finland included in Russia from 1899 to 1919.
7 Northern Ireland included in Ireland prior to 1925.
8 Norway and Sweden not reported separately until 1861.
9 Cape Verde included in Portugal from 1892 to 1952.
10 Refers to the Russian Empire from 1820 to 1920. Between 1920 and 1990 refers to the Soviet Union. From 1991 to 1999, refers to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. Beginning in 2000, refers to Russia only.
11 United Kingdom refers to England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland since 1925.
12 Includes Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Serbia and Montenegro (former), and Slovenia.
13 Includes North Korea and South Korea.
14 Syria included in Turkey from 1886 to 1923.
15 Includes British North America and Canadian provinces.
16 Land arrivals not completely enumerated until 1908.
17 No data available for Canada or Mexico from 1886 to 1893.
18 Jamaica included in British West Indies From 1892 to 1952.
19 Panama Canal Zone included in Panama from 1932 to 1972.
20 New Zealand included in Australia from 1892 to 1924.
21 Includes 32,897 persons returning in 1906 to their homes in the United States.

Note: Official recording of immigration to the United States began in 1820 after the passage of the Act of March 2, 1819. From 1820 to 1867, figures represent alien passenger arrivals at seaports; from 1868 to 1891 and 1895 to 1897, immigrant alien arrivals; from 1892 to 1894 and 1898 to 2014, immigrant aliens admitted for permanent residence; from 1892 to 1903, aliens entering by cabin class were not counted as immigrants. Land arrivals were not completely enumerated until 1908. For this table, Fiscal Year 1843 covers 9 months ending September 30, 1843; Fiscal Years 1832 and 1850 cover 15 months ending December 31 of the respective years; Fiscal Year 1868 covers 6 months ending June 30, 1868; and Fiscal Year 1976 covers 15 months ending September 30, 1976.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 01/06/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content