U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region and Country of Birth: Fiscal Year 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region of Birth: Fiscal Year 2019
Region of BirthTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,031,765505,765204,139139,45843,463106,91132,029
Africa111,19448,50011,8596,89818,58425,073280
Asia364,761145,52587,22577,71612,81031,9899,496
Europe87,59743,5866,30122,00210,1925,283233
North America370,860205,65984,76818,47028541,33620,342
Oceania5,3592,8034831,46259696
South America90,85058,97113,18212,8979693,2021,629
Unknown1,14472132113271943

 

Table 10. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Country of Birth: Fiscal Year 2019
Country of BirthTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,031,765505,765204,139139,45843,463106,91132,029
Afghanistan10,136744328342549287,848
Albania5,3661,7491,2591142,1391005
Algeria2,299744141671,327DD
Angola22611727182242-
Anguilla1411D---D
Antigua and Barbuda32322286DD-D
Argentina3,9252,3261891,1815212354
Armenia3,1011,1913052001,2081898
Aruba524354---
Australia3,2051,621881,14434435
Austria437234251685DD
Azerbaijan1,169337567364063-
Bahamas9227567676833
Bahrain183602890DDD
Bangladesh15,1766,1467,7731,071D158D
Barbados33822768D--D
Belarus2,263721154375888DD
Belgium714328193302494
Belize80661115024-912
Benin61929448182518-
Bermuda8462D16--D
Bhutan1,44156DD171,360-
Bolivia1,5251,009266145104451
Bosnia and Herzegovina63742210158D28D
Botswana6139D15-D-
Brazil19,82512,7307675,8678248205
Brunei239D10-D-
Bulgaria1,7591,156153205217226
Burkina Faso64638538D10587D
Burma5,024860582D1933,311D
Burundi78112612D134504D
Cabo Verde1,8528749659D-D
Cambodia2,7481,93658113178166
Cameroon4,3691,8715021001,4034894
Canada11,3885,5884894,9985854201
Cayman Islands533495-5-
Central African Republic231206D9189D
Chad22444-624150-
Chile1,7621,147109408186020
China, People's Republic62,24825,10412,74817,154217,081140
Colombia19,84115,1712,5061,356D704D
Comoros105-DD--
Congo, Democratic Republic8,999591302602,6385,4035
Congo, Republic4761429341361523
Costa Rica2,3481,800204245134937
Cote d'Ivoire1,5898181924238014611
Croatia3602152699137-
Cuba41,6414,2764,3341211232,9007
Curacao5336D9-D-
Cyprus1116463443-
Czechia7144872115533153
Denmark41620713182833
Djibouti15133DD2677-
Dominica511308176204-3
Dominican Republic49,91123,77825,694230311591
Ecuador11,0836,3292,968416108378884
Egypt9,4793,0771,0159823,3131,0875
El Salvador27,65615,7185,8071,725D2,785D
Equatorial Guinea3025DDDD-
Eritrea2,385615179141981,3493
Estonia1931181041204-
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)3214D13D--
Ethiopia9,0603,5751,3552831,5202,3216
Fiji734273293131523-
Finland4971591030820--
France4,7872,0081522,3642182916
French Polynesia2519-6---
Gabon148103731322-
Gambia1,3781,000148162417020
Georgia1,69185213580595254
Germany4,8482,6871531,7272234711
Ghana8,5266,1011,3633446108325
Greece1,3507509139699113
Grenada55440711523DDD
Guatemala13,4536,0082,2641,333332,0701,745
Guinea1,5799671771123816917
Guinea-Bissau5147D-D--
Guyana5,3852,3912,886851049
Haiti17,25310,8265,761144D475D
Honduras15,90110,3621,9581,235241,371951
Hong Kong2,02162256578241DD
Hungary1,070730312633556
Iceland7033D32D--
India54,49521,04913,38718,553251,007474
Indonesia1,8991,217208292699518
Iran6,6401,3974162,5121902,09629
Iraq6,5141,456402862814,076213
Ireland1,76094733752226-
Israel4,3042,2671501,732766415
Italy3,8221,8961871,37816418611
Jamaica21,68915,4844,9421,184DD47
Japan4,5032,5471481,60719533
Jordan4,9982,8041,13333427843910
Kazakhstan1,533682D201465120D
Kenya7,0522,6735177421,1391,94833
Korea, North2923-3-DD
Korea, South18,4796,8121,11810,49516434
Kosovo1,0204692682022142-
Kuwait1,201377231383591483
Kyrgyzstan88128037613331655
Laos85070710222D15D
Latvia319215234024134
Lebanon2,6051,28574640177933
Lesotho2215DDD-D
Liberia3,4951,803514159002558
Libya511214231565266-
Lithuania750495697399410
Luxembourg4224DD---
Macau993228363--
Madagascar7542D245D-
Malawi213959153883
Malaysia2,3037091625572983511
Mali586445528264114
Malta4710-DD28-
Marshall Islands22D-D---
Mauritania2301083541667-
Mauritius95545276DD
Mexico156,052102,10330,5546,698131,30315,381
Micronesia, Federated States21D-DD--
Moldova1,935907951035412863
Mongolia76534146141166629
Montenegro37625897D13D-
Montserrat24213----
Morocco3,7212,0193521411,1831313
Mozambique7732DD-33-
Namibia9848-15728-
Nepal10,2012,6378951,5282,9192,19230
Netherlands1,2746404055133DD
Netherlands Antilles (former)2116DD---
New Zealand844427D28882DD
Nicaragua3,8182,680828774113116
Niger2011346232585
Nigeria15,88811,4912,5271,6551117232
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)1,0795902086719618-
Norway329255659D5D
Oman148391184D6D
Pakistan13,9215,9994,7432,2661381585
Palau1411-3---
Panama1,05978814889-277
Papua New Guinea2420-DD--
Paraguay45235341375124
Peru10,0496,7222,535413DD222
Philippines45,92024,44113,7937,358817303
Poland4,7002,9565359222271248
Portugal940622472378197
Qatar2878445974219-
Romania2,6161,680203475199527
Russia9,8224,4415552,0822,19053420
Rwanda1,50911450263309863
Saint Kitts and Nevis238123109D-D-
Saint Lucia72654114434DDD
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines40330973D--D
Samoa195183DD---
Sao Tome and Principe1293----
Saudi Arabia2,5141,0553184924162294
Senegal1,6651,20524258885319
Serbia1,5321,06011714318428-
Serbia and Montenegro (former)13976327-285
Sierra Leone1,4431,02320915147463
Singapore8183015844883-
Sint Maarten37D-D---
Slovakia422289189216DD
Slovenia11961D53DD-
Somalia3,75237759DD3,308-
South Africa3,1741,502D1,187216147D
South Sudan1911208131040-
Soviet Union (former)1,22772813251122203
Spain3,1151,3691481,226732954
Sri Lanka1,68953118546637012512
Sudan2,949594131D1,244948D
Suriname17211347D-D-
Sweden1,01857034394893
Switzerland595300926119DD
Syria5,967696318290D4,606D
Taiwan5,8012,1549192,55116863
Tajikistan1,158193604483724-
Tanzania3,1424496756502,5137
Thailand5,5513,7372924875594634
Togo1,546649203D60768D
Tonga25620042-DD-
Trinidad and Tobago3,1502,2087341715428
Tunisia51035420863893
Turkey5,7132,2642361,6251,35620923
Turkmenistan33011620211649-
Turks and Caicos Islands5651DD---
Uganda2,5606441271151471,5225
Ukraine11,7624,5118901,3751,9073,06019
United Arab Emirates1,5863652627311388010
United Kingdom11,3376,2034814,565581317
United States262178D29D1730
Uruguay1,1098794110783341
Uzbekistan2,55075058316689314612
Venezuela15,7209,8008262,8717461,44037
Vietnam39,71215,86121,8701,804564108
Virgin Islands, British5844113---
Yemen3,7172,3351,12897D121D
Zambia5112671761131458
Zimbabwe7583915018436925
All other countries1612871673-
Unknown1,14472132113271943

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 lawful permanent residents.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content