U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region and Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Region of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2019
Region of Last ResidenceTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,031,765505,765204,139139,45843,463106,91132,029
Africa110,04848,36912,2266,44718,01324,742251
Asia352,593141,66283,76274,50312,68830,5589,420
Europe90,81044,2786,95822,49810,4146,408254
North America371,282205,04685,16520,61355641,18218,720
Oceania6,2092,9297611,72062716210
South America88,02257,73112,21112,4098913,2331,547
Unknown12,8015,7503,0561,2682746261,827

 

Table 11. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Broad Class of Admission and Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Year 2019
County of Last ResidenceTotalImmediate Relatives of U.S. CitizensFamily-Sponsored PreferencesEmployment-Based PreferencesDiversityRefugees and AsyleesOther
   Total1,031,765505,765204,139139,45843,463106,91132,029
Afghanistan9,269645281312472657,800
Albania5,0191,6471,145822,040987
Algeria2,231704134531,298DD
American Samoa2014-6---
Angola22511619212247-
Anguilla14DD----
Antigua and Barbuda38225210416DDD
Argentina3,7532,2821681,0616012755
Armenia3,0511,2263141831,1391818
Aruba4941DD---
Australia3,8231,7553271,34038849
Austria1,20123832161107564
Azerbaijan1,047270D6961854D
Bahamas95878073918DD
Bahrain31211154138-DD
Bangladesh14,8946,0417,6601,030D134D
Barbados36324274D--D
Belarus2,249704147353901DD
Belgium7653563133332DD
Belize81761914828-715
Benin6132824919249DD
Bermuda10765D30--D
Bhutan10145-71435-
Bolivia1,42596423912764445
Bosnia and Herzegovina575387925129DD
Botswana8043D17D13-
Brazil19,60712,6097335,8098259189
Brunei216312---
Bulgaria1,6971,128147190204226
Burkina Faso68038739D13491D
Burma1,952821517D188346D
Burundi890999D101676D
Cabo Verde1,8238679429DDD
Cambodia2,5921,85952112275105
Cameroon4,2571,812472851,3505344
Canada14,7236,5971,4646,18921263198
Cayman Islands116603118DD-
Central African Republic3915DD-163
Chad38033-514328-
Chile1,8171,152122415416720
China, People's Republic60,02924,23412,21416,476456,924136
Colombia18,71514,6142,1991,2937502100
Congo, Democratic Republic3,756539276522,5593255
Congo, Republic400121D35119117D
Costa Rica2,4661,843226256198636
Cote d'Ivoire1,461797172343451049
Croatia328199997815-
Cuba39,5803,3293,33489232,8107
Curacao5939710-3-
Cyprus13678D3619D-
Czechia7514802117357173
Denmark467229241901536
Djibouti2,1541,226763DD126-
Dominica461284149204DD
Dominican Republic49,81523,68725,697225311885
Ecuador11,1896,2712,943421121587846
Egypt10,4153,1961,0569203,2501,9849
El Salvador24,32613,4375,1501,684-2,7301,325
Equatorial Guinea3224-5DD-
Eritrea9242722242D569D
Estonia1861201038153-
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)4018D14D--
Ethiopia10,1093,6161,4113581,5253,1927
Fiji69425627791493-
Finland5231622131327--
France5,0092,0932112,3842713020
French Polynesia13414-9-111-
Gabon127101DD613-
Gambia1,370999147152117018
Georgia1,58679213080555245
Germany5,2762,9402161,7782704923
Ghana8,4716,0141,36932858715122
Greece1,537802161402157123
Grenada52738810723DDD
Guatemala13,1115,9192,2451,302322,0391,574
Guinea1,5389381691222817417
Guinea-Bissau60497-DD-
Guyana4,8372,2172,5346210410
Haiti16,99110,6535,701141-45838
Honduras15,54310,1361,9181,213241,356896
Hong Kong2,37782276872049DD
Hungary1,046715312543286
Iceland7634D37D--
India51,13920,42612,39416,87026955468
Indonesia2,0221,1671822746231918
Iran4,4631,2532672,39115038715
Iraq4,1511,223311562492,107205
Ireland1,91294641877444-
Israel4,7022,3831961,82111217812
Italy4,0722,0802861,31419318514
Jamaica21,33715,2854,8221,15133739
Japan4,8972,8691841,62121076
Jordan7,4422,8661,1713552422,79711
Kazakhstan1,334604D180400107D
Kenya9,6192,6805037121,1154,57930
Korea, North1913-D--D
Korea, South18,1016,8561,07510,11320532
Kosovo9024401952420241-
Kuwait1,28837114356961144-
Kyrgyzstan791257D50282168D
Laos8226959621D7D
Latvia28520918351445
Lebanon2,9501,242728375D541D
Lesotho2314-4DDD
Liberia3,4191,811489158972007
Libya422187111423943-
Lithuania677463526578127
Luxembourg5729D25D--
Macau943141193--
Madagascar6640D19D--
Malawi452951221D315D
Malaysia4,8961,224362551372,7139
Mali575436558234112
Malta23410D7D212-
Marshall Islands2622-D-D-
Mauritania2159822D1674D
Mauritius8950D295-D
Mexico153,502100,85430,3846,686261,29514,257
Micronesia, Federated States2320-3---
Moldova1,83086984874733143
Mongolia74233144137162617
Montenegro37025493711DD
Montserrat27216----
Morocco3,6591,9603431091,1845310
Mozambique1102939564-
Namibia21048-338121-
Nepal11,4892,6068551,4982,8293,67031
Netherlands1,3486457157047123
Netherlands Antilles (former)2116-5---
New Caledonia10D--D--
New Zealand97945410534373DD
Nicaragua3,6892,585812723111106
Niger20713252825134
Nigeria15,51311,2642,4801,5452317328
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)1,09159021665196DD
Norway3492531368753
Oman31674541601018-
Pakistan13,2345,7134,5242,0381190543
Palau1912DD---
Panama1,13582414611318286
Papua New Guinea41183DD16-
Paraguay43534437335124
Peru9,8736,6172,49439610152204
Philippines43,47823,70213,4316,019716303
Poland4,5612,8795098552581545
Portugal959613812298208
Puerto Rico129-3---
Qatar66418693233113336
Republic of Nauru22D---D-
Romania2,5321,5931994281861215
Russia10,0064,4265572,0342,32265314
Rwanda2,33011755283821,7453
Saint Kitts and Nevis2431301049---
Saint Lucia71953614232DD5
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines37028671D--D
Samoa1711638----
Saudi Arabia3,1071,2493446846441833
Senegal1,6711,22225551824318
Serbia1,5711,08012713719433-
Serbia and Montenegro (former)11468324-163
Sierra Leone1,367967202D14440D
Singapore1,239389126709DD-
Sint Maarten9770DD---
Slovakia449278139112514
Slovenia11459-DD--
Somalia502144DDD352-
South Africa3,3371,4811281,1362673223
South Sudan9657913611-
Soviet Union (former)88765512184D27D
Spain3,4651,5412481,264883168
Sri Lanka1,70148215643834926412
Sudan1,971561119D1,018252D
Suriname14911129DDD-
Sweden1,0966215938714123
Switzerland7303432132729DD
Syria1,708522237251D688D
Taiwan5,7702,1509762,47216543
Tajikistan1,051175483777021-
Tanzania4,4524345257513,8517
Thailand6,7393,710293492672,14334
Togo1,5396462011760867-
Tonga23819238-DD-
Trinidad and Tobago3,1582,2257161805725
Tunisia467331137931DD
Turkey9,1352,3022651,5581,3133,65146
Turkmenistan27910114181379-
Turks and Caicos Islands715795---
Uganda4,2676581241011473,2343
Ukraine11,5184,4308711,2981,7803,11920
United Arab Emirates3,7768905841,67737720741
United Kingdom12,9516,6618865,1921721822
United States6,3633,6851,4521,0221021290
Uruguay1,063861259693339
Uzbekistan2,33867854414583212712
Venezuela15,1599,6896882,6896131,44535
Vietnam38,94415,73621,4141,648434108
Virgin Islands, British103652711---
Virgin Islands, U.S.25127D-D-
Yemen3962353733D88D
Zambia7002722056193258
Zimbabwe67935535133311214
All other countries1613032053-
Unknown12,8015,7503,0561,2682746261,827

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 lawful permanent residents.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content