U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively by Region of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region of Nationality201720182019
   Total15,63924,38227,643
Africa2,7524,3575,431
Asia5,6947,8309,441
Europe6551,5511,862
North America5,8084,2923,905
Oceania533
South America6836,2686,886
Unknown4281115

 

Table 17. Individuals Granted Asylum Affirmatively by Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Country of Nationality201720182019
   Total15,63924,38227,643
Afghanistan887882
Albania184548
Algeria61831
Angola143627
Armenia32107126
Azerbaijan1771100
BahrainDDD
Bangladesh10915271
Belarus40136178
Benin1033
BoliviaD58
Bosnia and HerzegovinaD911
Brazil29110185
Bulgaria5612
Burkina Faso6411574
Burma1773132
Burundi354244
CambodiaD1010
Cameroon68179267
Central African Republic101917
Chad7307
China, People's Republic2,8223,7474,027
Colombia72324278
Congo, Democratic Republic517684
Congo, Republic519192
Cote d'Ivoire274128
CubaDD10
Djibouti162235
Dominican RepublicD515
Ecuador646136
Egypt1,0141,4022,156
El Salvador2,1121,148897
Eritrea348335255
Ethiopia291411313
Fiji533
Gambia836352
Georgia264657
Ghana5108
Guatemala1,9981,3071,047
Guinea526659
Guyana41321
Haiti55162191
Honduras1,085817532
India214350338
Indonesia335485
Iran314302342
Iraq470399379
Israel15186
Jamaica389289
Jordan51114101
Kazakhstan41108245
Kenya7090127
Kosovo292227
Kuwait9148
Kyrgyzstan989292
Laos310D
Lebanon273830
Liberia3341107
Libya1910665
Madagascar---
Malaysia3107
Mali223917
Mauritania287475
Mexico477717791
Moldova5110069
Mongolia355673
MontenegroD615
Morocco5917
Nepal1479136
Nicaragua3032319
Niger6214
Nigeria123461785
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)41219
Pakistan246462388
Peru262630
Philippines72311
Romania101516
Russia2887651,109
Rwanda7085135
Saudi Arabia486882
Senegal142215
Serbia--26
Serbia and Montenegro (former)114517
Sierra Leone163619
Somalia12920
South Africa-815
South SudanD518
Soviet Union (former)--25
Sri Lanka284043
Sudan6597124
Syria635546513
Tajikistan81913
Tanzania586
Togo132941
TunisiaD124
Turkey154751,739
Turkmenistan172654
Uganda57165179
Ukraine189370283
Uzbekistan4812184
Venezuela4825,7266,320
Vietnam143436
Yemen4856109
Zimbabwe276077
All other countries1427476
Unknown4281115

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Includes countries with fewer than 10 individuals granted asylum affirmatively per year.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 01/26/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content