U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Region and Selected Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 2. Persons Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status by Region and Selected Country of Last Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region and country of last residence 1201720182019
     Total1,127,1671,096,6111,031,765
Europe89,70685,48690,810
Austria-Hungary2,32,8863,1542,247
   Austria2,31,9622,2891,201
   Hungary2,39248651,046
Belgium742628765
Bulgaria4 2,0701,7171,697
Czechoslovakia51,1421,1381,200
Denmark536412467
Finland6  478456523
France 4,9734,5375,009
Germany35,3695,0225,276
Greece1,4951,3671,537
Ireland71,6851,4771,912
Italy4,0553,5454,072
Netherlands1,2851,1541,348
Norway-Sweden81,5231,3471,445
   Norway8377301349
   Sweden81,1461,0461,096
Poland34,5924,1614,561
Portugal9 910914959
Romania 2,7222,3972,532
Russia3,6,108,8418,88310,006
Spain 3,5553,2103,465
Switzerland837732730
United Kingdom1113,31811,86712,951
Yugoslavia124,9664,5225,065
Other Europe21,72622,84623,043
Asia404,371383,145352,593
China66,47961,84860,029
Hong Kong 2,8932,4802,377
India57,15556,76151,139
Iran 9,3115,3344,463
Israel 4,2274,0094,702
Japan 5,1764,7604,897
Jordan 8,21915,4177,442
Korea1318,55917,25318,120
Philippines 46,54244,77643,478
Syria143,0101,8771,708
Taiwan 4,7875,0935,770
Turkey149,14413,0979,135
Vietnam 37,54133,23638,944
Other Asia131,328117,204100,389
America489,676489,291452,941
Canada and Newfoundland15,16,1718,46914,33714,723
Mexico16,17168,980160,132153,502
Caribbean173,724180,628135,605
Cuba 64,74975,15939,580
Dominican Republic 58,38457,28649,815
Haiti 21,50121,09116,991
Jamaica1821,51719,98621,337
Other Caribbean187,5737,1067,882
Central America52,90758,38761,087
Belize 754637817
Costa Rica 2,2592,2412,466
El Salvador 21,92022,88424,326
Guatemala 12,79215,17213,111
Honduras 11,14713,49215,543
Nicaragua 3,0142,9673,689
Panama191,0219941,135
Other Central America ---
South America75,59575,80688,022
Argentina 3,1912,8633,753
Bolivia 1,3991,3981,425
Brazil 14,83215,28619,607
Chile 1,6641,5661,817
Colombia 16,34115,95018,715
Ecuador 10,82611,77511,189
Guyana 4,6834,5734,837
Paraguay 364361435
Peru 9,7679,4889,873
Suriname 111161149
Uruguay 9529041,063
Venezuela 11,46511,48115,159
Other South America ---
Other America 112
Africa116,667112,745110,048
Egypt 11,16611,65710,415
Ethiopia 15,67813,96510,109
Liberia 4,0853,0083,419
Morocco 4,0662,9613,659
South Africa 3,4383,5753,337
Other Africa78,23477,57979,109
Oceania5,9865,4226,209
Australia203,8183,3943,823
New Zealand20900831979
Other Oceania1,2681,1971,407
Not Specified2120,76120,52219,164

- Represents zero or not available.
1 Prior to 1906 refers to country of origin; from 1906 onward refers to country of last residence. Because of changes in country boundaries, data for a particular country may not necessarily refer to the same geographic area over time.
2 Austria and Hungary not reported separately for all years during 1860 to 1869, 1890 to 1899, and 1900 to 1909.
3 Poland included in Austria, Germany, Hungary, and Russia from 1899 to 1919.
4 Bulgaria included Serbia and Montenegro from 1899 to 1919.
5 Includes Czechia, Czechoslovakia (former), and Slovakia.
6 Finland included in Russia from 1899 to 1919.
7 Northern Ireland included in Ireland prior to 1925.
8 Norway and Sweden not reported separately until 1861.
9 Cape Verde included in Portugal from 1892 to 1952.
10 Refers to the Russian Empire from 1820 to 1920. Between 1920 and 1990 refers to the Soviet Union. From 1991 to 1999, refers to Russia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan. Beginning in 2000, refers to Russia only.
11 United Kingdom refers to England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland since 1925.
12 Includes Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Serbia and Montenegro (former), and Slovenia.
13 Includes North Korea and South Korea.
14 Syria included in Turkey from 1886 to 1923.
15 Includes British North America and Canadian provinces.
16 Land arrivals not completely enumerated until 1908.
17 No data available for Canada or Mexico from 1886 to 1893.
18 Jamaica included in British West Indies From 1892 to 1952.
19 Panama Canal Zone included in Panama from 1932 to 1972.
20 New Zealand included in Australia from 1892 to 1924.
21 Includes 32,897 persons returning in 1906 to their homes in the United States.
Note: Official recording of immigration to the United States began in 1820 after the passage of the Act of March 2, 1819. From 1820 to 1867, figures represent alien passenger arrivals at seaports; from 1868 to 1891 and 1895 to 1897, immigrant alien arrivals; from 1892 to 1894 and 1898 to 2014, immigrant aliens admitted for permanent residence; from 1892 to 1903, aliens entering by cabin class were not counted as immigrants. Land arrivals were not completely enumerated until 1908. For this table, Fiscal Year 1843 covers 9 months ending September 30, 1843; Fiscal Years 1832 and 1850 cover 15 months ending December 31 of the respective years; Fiscal Year 1868 covers 6 months ending June 30, 1868; and Fiscal Year 1976 covers 15 months ending September 30, 1976.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/08/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content