U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized by Region and Country of Birth: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 21. Persons Naturalized by Region of Birth: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region of Birth201720182019
   Total707,265761,901843,593
Africa61,85164,93484,990
Asia255,306275,621327,273
Europe65,14171,43681,040
North America258,371277,592276,910
Oceania3,3273,7924,308
South America63,06367,89268,678
Unknown206634394

 

Table 21. Persons Naturalized by Country of Birth: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Country of Birth201720182019
   Total707,265761,901843,593
Afghanistan1,4141,5692,794
Albania2,1692,2032,778
Algeria9499181,235
American Samoa216182279
Angola125147136
Anguilla203425
Antigua and Barbuda311356386
Argentina3,4863,9773,956
Armenia1,9942,0852,327
Aruba323354
Australia1,2351,5451,838
Austria177238214
Azerbaijan483512597
Bahamas481590640
Bahrain7786116
Bangladesh8,6297,7979,067
Barbados645555625
Belarus1,3131,3931,730
Belgium493520575
Belize810859950
Benin309249343
Bermuda657064
Bhutan5,5576,1806,920
Bolivia1,8061,5751,679
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,7801,8051,709
Botswana273841
Brazil9,70110,53810,451
Brunei111526
Bulgaria1,8871,8252,251
Burkina Faso303347426
Burma6,8257,85811,674
Burundi266284394
Cabo Verde1,3551,4291,316
Cambodia2,1842,4672,877
Cameroon2,4162,3193,197
Canada7,8299,37911,059
Cayman Islands232335
Central African Republic6173120
Chad787290
Chile1,6201,7521,784
China, People's Republic37,67439,60039,490
Colombia16,18417,56417,126
Congo, Democratic Republic1,4371,7762,877
Congo, Republic322316351
Costa Rica1,7201,8601,859
Cote d'Ivoire9079081,206
Croatia351371412
Cuba25,96132,08936,246
Curacao162030
Cyprus84125115
Czechia595644600
Czechoslovakia (former)251260325
Denmark769650656
Djibouti486596
Dominica539612740
Dominican Republic29,73422,97023,101
Ecuador7,7487,9967,731
Egypt5,1546,5498,311
El Salvador16,94117,30018,260
Equatorial Guinea8915
Eritrea1,4241,4571,951
Estonia157190210
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)161325
Ethiopia7,3706,7699,065
Fiji841875778
Finland279283343
France2,8122,8543,315
French Polynesia141318
Gabon6781113
Gambia586650729
Georgia889751973
Germany3,8794,2844,745
Ghana5,7776,0476,936
Greece9451,0741,137
Grenada629463640
Guatemala9,1319,5668,948
Guinea9579241,069
Guinea-Bissau252823
Guyana4,5274,6255,089
Haiti12,79414,38914,308
Honduras5,3105,6456,353
Hong Kong1,6231,7681,924
Hungary729922983
Iceland8369101
India50,80252,19464,631
Indonesia1,5661,8072,093
Iran8,3248,40911,310
Iraq7,87512,44818,366
Ireland1,4051,6211,698
Israel2,4662,7433,265
Italy2,5012,9203,244
Jamaica15,08717,21318,010
Japan1,7131,8691,969
Jordan2,2392,6303,430
Kazakhstan7298231,147
Kenya4,3484,3025,329
Korea, North153025
Korea, South 114,64316,03116,298
Kosovo410451597
Kuwait6777891,111
Kyrgyzstan412483534
Laos1,7262,0272,303
Latvia306315365
Lebanon2,0812,3392,683
Lesotho8918
Liberia2,4212,7523,334
Libya207308447
Lithuania584699885
Luxembourg142023
Macau707992
Madagascar615363
Malawi84114120
Malaysia1,1701,3881,406
Mali391398446
Malta475149
Marshall Islands162115
Mauritania288252319
Mauritius657067
Mexico118,559131,977122,286
Micronesia, Federated States533439
Moldova1,4421,6802,010
Mongolia416468541
Montenegro187205254
Montserrat455250
Morocco2,9432,6443,142
Mozambique384363
Namibia272961
Nepal4,5095,3527,409
Netherlands699851953
Netherlands Antilles (former)424856
New Zealand468577668
Nicaragua4,1814,2774,346
Niger126110143
Nigeria7,6528,45911,360
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)582669800
Norway6093111
Oman304468
Pakistan10,16610,41413,079
Palau322832
Panama1,2661,3081,361
Papua New Guinea131719
Paraguay343401387
Peru10,01410,0439,899
Philippines36,82838,81643,668
Poland5,8406,3706,973
Portugal1,8072,0311,712
Qatar9592105
Romania2,9863,1043,627
Russia5,5346,2257,628
Rwanda267343466
Saint Kitts and Nevis317281335
Saint Lucia697604758
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines507401528
Samoa164168239
Saudi Arabia8729901,313
Senegal882848956
Serbia476596829
Serbia and Montenegro (former)820805820
Seychelles511D
Sierra Leone1,3281,1771,604
Singapore279332359
Sint Maarten2122D
Slovakia384394432
Slovenia525768
Somalia3,7743,9796,915
South Africa1,9012,2622,967
South Sudan74109146
Soviet Union (former)2,1232,2522,280
Spain1,4691,6741,945
Sri Lanka1,3641,4801,609
Sudan1,3481,6112,527
Suriname143176170
Sweden708797936
Switzerland333436488
Syria1,7892,4753,364
Taiwan4,1514,5764,821
Tajikistan222261364
Tanzania547561731
Thailand4,6725,3246,678
Togo9078931,054
Tonga262319354
Trinidad and Tobago4,5044,3784,592
Tunisia344306393
Turkey3,1083,2753,289
Turkmenistan109117203
Turks and Caicos Islands264028
Uganda742703922
Ukraine6,6446,9908,019
United Arab Emirates475542730
United Kingdom9,04910,53012,195
United States84122174
Uruguay1,0281,0731,088
Uzbekistan1,4981,5321,950
Venezuela6,4638,1729,317
Vietnam19,32321,08225,646
Virgin Islands, British425459
Yemen1,4451,5442,509
Zambia401402501
Zimbabwe675709810
All other countries 2384263
Unknown206634394

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Data for South Korea prior to Fiscal Year 2009 include a small number of cases from North Korea.
2 Includes countries with fewer than 10 naturalizations per year.
Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content