U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 22. Persons Naturalized by State or Territory of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
State or Territory of Residence201720182019
   Total707,265761,901843,593
Alabama1,0452,4682,982
Alaska1,0111,3791,144
Arizona12,46212,07214,277
Arkansas1,3282,0702,327
California157,364163,059148,765
Colorado6,1047,97310,840
Connecticut7,44110,1528,460
Delaware1,4531,5461,547
District of Columbia1,9441,6062,090
Florida69,48595,97896,149
Georgia16,46116,59025,858
Guam842849578
Hawaii3,4912,6664,110
Idaho1,9942,1031,660
Illinois24,93326,47730,472
Indiana6,4206,5787,386
Iowa2,6773,6104,984
Kansas3,1523,9363,875
Kentucky3,4454,3304,723
Louisiana2,1602,9863,130
Maine1,0391,1241,076
Maryland17,72912,43419,349
Massachusetts27,73924,82622,894
Michigan12,72514,33816,464
Minnesota7,8348,34814,092
Mississippi6621,1261,138
Missouri5,1095,2745,501
Montana347401361
Nebraska2,4223,1683,662
Nevada7,4387,3699,046
New Hampshire1,8971,8151,585
New Jersey38,61140,08936,661
New Mexico3,3123,5803,363
New York86,40781,40485,444
North Carolina13,89013,62217,314
North Dakota607514719
Ohio12,42714,00214,004
Oklahoma3,7694,0513,790
Oregon6,3827,7576,715
Pennsylvania14,89819,00721,014
Puerto Rico2,6511,7921,127
Rhode Island3,4153,0462,312
South Carolina5,0333,8973,995
South Dakota632625780
Tennessee3,6455,5186,720
Texas50,55264,68597,675
Utah3,1413,4085,365
Vermont760693614
Virginia21,93018,11823,345
Washington16,03014,74518,510
West Virginia560573492
Wisconsin3,1654,7155,692
Wyoming247256330
Other16867001,164
Unknown4,3626,45315,923

1 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.
Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content