U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 23. Persons Naturalized by Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA) of Residence: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Geographic Area201720182019
   Total707,265761,901843,593
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA111,705107,196107,964
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL44,52058,16560,590
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA59,35662,07556,850
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX15,12022,99833,826
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV29,68422,46830,808
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX11,56217,70230,521
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI23,04424,87929,049
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA14,04514,09221,001
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA21,35221,15620,903
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH22,00219,68017,786
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD10,48714,06814,973
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA16,63817,61114,609
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA13,90811,98814,172
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA11,0429,42613,844
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI9,17210,31211,812
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA16,74815,44911,330
Minneapolis-Saint Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI6,4226,82611,268
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ7,7778,01310,290
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL6,6459,1209,138
Tampa-Saint Petersburg-Clearwater, FL6,70910,6968,833
Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV6,2075,8327,489
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA6,2778,1777,383
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD5,7464,0627,356
Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO4,0845,3407,271
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX5,1704,5837,103
Columbus, OH4,8375,7956,221
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA5,4866,6415,773
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC4,6384,3475,765
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX4,7054,0365,606
Raleigh-Cary, NC3,5803,7944,566
El Paso, TX4,0034,5084,405
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN3,3803,3964,127
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX2,3452,3943,827
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN1,9672,6123,448
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA4,6464,1813,331
Kansas City, MO-KS2,9573,1833,311
Urban Honolulu, HI2,8511,9653,281
Fresno, CA2,6313,5033,265
Salt Lake City, UT1,8892,0473,224
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT3,0464,1653,143
Jacksonville, FL2,4793,7493,066
Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT2,4093,2802,932
Saint Louis, MO-IL2,6832,6852,815
Bakersfield, CA2,6503,1962,772
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,8252,3362,606
Stockton, CA2,1592,8862,564
Cleveland-Elyria, OH2,5212,5242,531
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,5182,8242,520
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL1,2081,9582,491
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,4132,0682,451
Other CBSAs135,975152,170162,930
Other metropolitan areas122,086135,857144,974
Other micropolitan areas13,88916,31317,956
Non-CBSA6,6797,2888,520
Unknown4,3636,45615,933

Note: Based on N-400 data for persons aged 18 and over. Metropolitan areas defined based on the 2018 update of Core Based Statistical Areas (CBSAs) definitions. As a result, numbers for previous years may differ from previously published figures. The most current CBSA definitions are available from the U.S. Census Bureau at https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/metro-micro.html.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content