U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Region and Country of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Region of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region of Citizenship201720182019
   Total77,643,26781,279,69281,563,139
Africa809,114838,490815,177
Asia15,154,16415,279,66015,100,864
Europe17,889,17118,297,42618,517,513
North America35,375,88137,987,06738,575,567
Oceania1,970,6301,962,7961,917,903
South America6,349,0416,828,5596,550,198
Unknown95,26685,69485,917

 

Table 26. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Country of Citizenship: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Country of Citizenship201720182019
   Total77,643,26781,279,69281,563,139
Afghanistan3,5813,3793,200
Albania17,05620,71321,457
Algeria15,24215,22416,063
Andorra1,7201,9491,765
Angola9,6038,8647,730
Antigua and Barbuda15,89316,87317,806
Argentina1,129,9971,146,405926,594
Armenia13,77414,27216,956
Australia21,576,9011,563,9911,524,305
Austria237,611233,473235,194
Azerbaijan9,1049,0079,418
Bahamas304,752295,093310,405
Bahrain8,7678,6147,506
Bangladesh40,12045,35145,080
Barbados69,31869,43369,585
Belarus22,58924,22925,270
Belgium325,897335,312330,226
Belize31,34032,64933,515
Benin3,3303,2433,092
Bhutan1,1561,2291,244
Bolivia76,93377,16581,073
Bosnia and Herzegovina11,02011,31510,995
Botswana3,1053,1853,237
Brazil2,147,4122,529,8132,417,221
Brunei1,4791,5891,523
Bulgaria43,81545,32747,275
Burkina Faso6,0025,2275,356
Burma11,50211,54912,679
Burundi2,1061,4751,608
Cabo Verde5,3174,9134,663
Cambodia5,9476,8387,787
Cameroon15,67614,40511,992
Canada313,028,99813,704,85513,926,155
Central African Republic385438440
Chad1,1959181,085
Chile423,098454,757471,793
China, People's Republic43,383,1333,420,8053,256,187
Colombia994,9781,055,6091,108,458
Comoros206180168
Congo, Democratic Republic8,3439,6209,724
Congo, Republic1,7851,7611,617
Costa Rica319,831335,957363,877
Cote d'Ivoire9,2239,5499,968
Croatia35,07837,64639,935
Cuba72,36377,71564,510
Cyprus12,46512,80913,396
Czechia136,282141,599147,310
Denmark5377,327371,310349,665
Djibouti1,486442391
Dominica6,6966,2936,652
Dominican Republic458,203486,495516,384
Ecuador445,969466,436480,255
Egypt96,715101,379105,571
El Salvador209,730225,133245,090
Equatorial Guinea1,6171,8171,854
Eritrea3,7551,6341,193
Estonia28,54428,01929,673
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)5621,3291,483
Ethiopia25,11025,98625,594
Fiji12,34312,34511,943
Finland175,076168,023167,146
France62,099,4502,236,2172,336,381
Gabon2,8622,5482,476
Gambia2,1082,3112,384
Georgia5,61712,19113,272
Germany2,409,4652,381,7022,328,365
Ghana28,82434,29538,328
Greece101,625108,897111,782
Grenada13,01213,25314,451
Guatemala302,128307,313321,061
Guinea3,9393,5223,578
Guinea-Bissau328273273
Guyana73,81865,29962,224
Haiti154,981146,325140,909
Holy See162150129
Honduras231,029236,927242,057
Hungary108,588113,979127,016
Iceland70,12476,78471,403
India2,055,4802,223,1632,316,025
Indonesia144,790153,099154,598
Iran21,8929,5825,843
Iraq19,12316,99117,668
Ireland575,551630,939644,352
Israel481,255503,918466,595
Italy1,384,2551,456,8661,479,146
Jamaica352,461370,408376,270
Japan3,975,0123,809,8303,916,108
Jordan52,24053,20352,060
Kazakhstan31,76932,85333,346
Kenya35,87639,70843,509
Kiribati1,007886768
Korea, North697787
Korea, South2,510,9882,541,8262,352,342
Kosovo5,4035,0855,253
Kuwait61,57860,04456,461
Kyrgyzstan1,9434,9555,016
Laos2,7602,4632,532
Latvia27,20527,22728,278
Lebanon48,86048,45548,458
Lesotho680723718
Liberia4,5804,3684,341
Libya1,481915842
Liechtenstein2,1832,1082,035
Lithuania28,46145,70948,848
Luxembourg14,39515,69416,351
Madagascar1,9752,1312,387
Malawi3,3563,3773,262
Malaysia101,047108,370108,764
Maldives659490521
Mali4,6534,7874,665
Malta7,3198,1369,339
Marshall Islands201194261
Mauritania1,4031,1201,725
Mauritius7,0267,6378,484
Mexico19,326,56221,182,68621,412,174
Micronesia, Federated States181370398
Moldova11,56110,34010,088
Monaco1,2491,1571,234
Mongolia15,38016,20218,769
Morocco736,96835,24839,723
Mozambique2,5462,8032,676
Namibia2,7392,7492,690
Nauru128153162
Nepal39,06236,73339,690
Netherlands8853,332890,570893,210
New Zealand9371,173376,671371,055
Nicaragua77,04980,18678,385
Niger2,0541,9091,822
Nigeria215,801221,819181,000
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)11,97912,30712,236
Norway319,594306,062291,979
Oman10,33110,86610,738
Pakistan124,800129,736124,207
Palau91171164
Panama162,076163,848177,548
Papua New Guinea1,1221,0221,393
Paraguay32,28336,12734,900
Peru342,442347,186371,948
Philippines485,524498,980514,858
Poland242,920265,052276,937
Portugal204,627226,500229,025
Qatar16,35216,77916,722
Romania108,786117,798126,038
Russia344,368290,901301,321
Rwanda5,8836,9637,908
Saint Kitts and Nevis13,10112,93614,366
Saint Lucia18,63518,81420,787
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12,36812,37413,529
Samoa2,4592,8003,006
San Marino751807775
Sao Tome and Principe999475
Saudi Arabia190,983182,445167,228
Senegal11,28710,43811,708
Serbia and Montenegro (former)35,27920,03118,541
Seychelles465498472
Sierra Leone3,8783,5273,603
Singapore161,433166,194178,159
Slovakia61,42563,83969,661
Slovenia29,36030,96934,132
Solomon Islands335318318
Somalia321240154
South Africa155,696168,289167,393
South Sudan495641668
Spain1,143,5481,213,4311,256,743
Sri Lanka31,47830,58428,436
Sudan4,4254,6634,468
Suriname13,62413,17814,487
Sweden607,993582,603517,617
Switzerland459,938445,323427,963
Syria9,9546,3493,746
Taiwan524,357539,788539,980
Tajikistan2,3942,1962,100
Tanzania8,0748,5358,405
Thailand124,577127,783130,777
Timor-Leste238212279
Togo3,1203,1293,338
Tonga4,2763,4533,717
Trinidad and Tobago195,355191,501210,051
Tunisia14,63314,62415,308
Turkey220,195205,199202,923
Turkmenistan1,7911,5751,355
Tuvalu168189183
Uganda12,91414,69315,022
Ukraine130,093129,239129,987
United Arab Emirates36,63039,23140,066
United Kingdom105,076,1675,162,0895,305,437
Uruguay85,29190,56385,122
Uzbekistan14,04912,62810,929
Vanuatu245233230
Venezuela583,196546,021496,123
Vietnam134,687137,360143,700
Yemen3,8391,8681,530
Zambia6,0715,9285,597
Zimbabwe11,79112,39613,346
Unknown95,26685,69485,917

1 Beginning in 2010 the number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of land admissions.
2 Australia includes Australia, Norfolk Island, Christmas Island, and Cocos (Keeling) Islands.
3 The number of I-94 nonimmigrant admissions beginning in 2013 greatly exceeds totals reported in previous years due to a more complete count of Canadian air and sea admissions.
4 China includes the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, and Macau.
5 Denmark includes Denmark, Faroe Islands, and Greenland.
6 France includes France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, and Wallis and Futuna.
7 Morocco includes Morocco and Western Sahara.
8 Netherlands includes the Netherlands, Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Sint Eustatius, and Sint Maarten.
9 New Zealand includes New Zealand, Cook Islands, Tokelau, and Niue.
10 United Kingdom includes the United Kingdom, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, Saint Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands.
Notes: Admissions represent counts of events (i.e., arrivals) not unique individuals. Multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission.
The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 10/28/2020
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content