U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Selected Category of Admission and State or Territory of Destination: Fiscal Year 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 30. Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Selected Category of Admission and State or Territory of Destination: Fiscal Year 2019
State or Territory of DestinationTotalTourists and Business TravelersStudents and Exchange Visitors3Temporary Workers and Families4Diplomats and Other Representatives5All Other ClassesUnknown
Visa Waiver1Other2
   Total81,563,13924,102,24049,822,2172,527,6554,106,324454,494511,47138,738
Alabama187,32355,49493,82713,96619,2612,7551,98733
Alaska143,36760,05065,2824,7609,4651,1392,559112
Arizona2,816,342143,0732,393,86135,612235,1456,4751,0671,109
Arkansas135,01714,07998,9606,76114,39553625432
California15,542,2043,882,54810,547,353422,395615,22030,14341,0493,496
Colorado853,518195,083580,68529,38743,1813,965982235
Connecticut272,45787,057119,48432,21431,6551,095826126
Delaware53,19514,26824,0966,7396,87990928321
District of Columbia547,082185,568224,47436,95419,47778,2512,247111
Florida11,547,6723,545,8287,480,339136,537245,88024,324106,3778,387
Georgia992,139285,589542,57448,165101,5727,6576,238344
Guam1,398,5971,355,90032,5397545,3521,3037771,972
Hawaii2,968,1212,183,514754,88111,09710,2095,5662,584270
Idaho60,04816,43029,2735,0368,29574521455
Illinois1,686,954520,701927,729100,827128,0315,0504,045571
Indiana304,03075,772158,83435,44030,2678312,781105
Iowa91,11318,95145,60113,93211,93038727735
Kansas133,43216,50294,53810,50710,4801,13422843
Kentucky142,26231,71377,1428,35424,38928634632
Louisiana403,131120,457231,07412,50029,2811,8677,89557
Maine106,02133,51735,20612,37224,22327133993
Maryland472,649120,081248,42640,06830,43731,0212,373243
Massachusetts1,496,110566,549632,931185,559101,4905,4153,565601
Michigan1,122,095183,786426,85987,749417,8061,6883,789418
Minnesota345,84588,096193,87525,57435,1486432,271238
Mississippi60,01910,39932,7394,28711,3448773676
Missouri211,21443,124122,59723,43920,2751,17456342
Montana61,22826,63525,7354,6173,93611612564
Nebraska384,48578,998274,67213,51114,5662,024608106
Nevada2,879,103826,1052,013,0457,98925,7424,6031,052567
New Hampshire78,62933,50925,84210,6858,12023219249
New Jersey1,451,345476,056748,35466,455147,4866,5105,821663
New Mexico716,26817,049681,4926,9668,7071,75527128
New York8,969,0384,546,0713,472,251371,136448,99098,40228,5733,615
North Carolina522,296136,352268,92338,25474,5482,4321,551236
North Dakota42,7229,22618,7455,6588,8148813655
Ohio424,978102,115209,17046,62964,2721,688994110
Oklahoma167,28116,507128,80510,28210,0181,35129127
Oregon310,196102,199155,95819,45430,9284861,031140
Pennsylvania724,990211,235340,71494,74671,3982,2854,355257
Puerto Rico129,26030,46289,8051,2754,4354852,71484
Rhode Island67,20522,03627,69010,9535,2211,04122143
South Carolina227,95662,000123,84813,03926,7769411,25696
South Dakota22,8886,09410,6512,7123,2331256211
Tennessee400,28496,590250,06315,49036,1561,133750102
Texas9,461,551678,3778,097,481164,019464,44425,46929,9951,766
Utah257,89272,519152,73615,81215,33196546069
Vermont62,04626,88317,9758,1098,74112077141
Virginia591,558155,120296,08944,17249,92942,9882,965295
Washington1,520,812501,768762,56870,119160,12114,22210,6941,320
West Virginia38,13415,66613,1875,9112,995295746
Wisconsin225,03860,256115,80426,12021,85435557178
Wyoming31,96911,27215,3642,9432,232725333
Other6254,660198,29945,7421,0597,188723041,996
Unknown7,447,3701,728,7125,224,32998,555139,05628,732219,9927,994

1 Includes GMB, GMT, WB, and WT admissions.
2 Includes B1, B2, and a limited number of Border Crossing Card (BCC) admissions.
3 Includes principals, spouses, and children (F1, F2, J1, J2, M1, and M2 admissions).
4 Includes principals, spouses, and children (CW1, CW2, E1 to E3, H1B, H1B1, H1C, H2A, H2B, H2R, H3, H4, I1, L1, L2, O1 to O3, P1 to P4, Q1, R1, R2, TD, and TN admissions).
5 Includes principals, spouses, and children (A1 to A3, G1 to G5, and N1 to N7 admissions).
6 Includes American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Armed Forces posts.
Notes: Admissions represent counts of events (i.e., arrivals) not unique individuals. Multiple entries of an individual on the same day are counted as one admission. The majority of short-term admissions from Canada and Mexico are excluded.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 01/26/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content