U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Government Website

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Safely connect using HTTPS

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Notice

This page and its content reflects language used at the time of publication and may include terminology no longer used by the Department.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Region and Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019

The 2019 Yearbook of Immigration Statistics is a compendium of tables that provide data on foreign nationals who are granted lawful permanent residence (i.e., immigrants who receive a “green card”), admitted as temporary nonimmigrants, granted asylum or refugee status, or are naturalized. The Yearbook also presents data on immigration enforcement actions, including apprehensions and arrests, removals, and returns.

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Region of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Region of Nationality201720182019
   Total461,540572,5661,013,539
Africa2,9474,0534,874
Asia12,48419,50318,668
Europe2,9353,2962,996
North America432,410533,442945,283
Oceania286327266
South America9,6289,29440,126
Unknown8502,6511,326

 

Table 34. Aliens Apprehended by Country of Nationality: Fiscal Years 2017 to 2019
Country of Nationality201720182019
   Total461,540572,5661,013,539
Afghanistan856948
Albania1099089
Algeria534436
Angola1929246
Antigua and Barbuda292013
Argentina154143145
Armenia949369
Australia233732
Austria8D5
Azerbaijan335220
Bahamas142157177
Bangladesh7711,3951,368
Barbados203034
Belarus213225
Belgium10137
Belize159180289
Benin181924
Bhutan252232
Bolivia118150134
Bosnia and Herzegovina1158383
Brazil3,6992,81019,168
Bulgaria284125
Burkina Faso233635
Burma617468
Burundi121920
Cabo Verde687351
Cambodia125339184
Cameroon6693307
Canada495485565
Central African Republic6711
Chad11155
Chile128189392
China, People's Republic2,3782,3393,006
Colombia1,3351,4061,604
Congo, Democratic Republic3949685
Congo, Republic2541229
Costa Rica230250242
Cote d'Ivoire3810380
Croatia111815
Cuba2,4322,32114,136
Czechia367155
Czechoslovakia (former)66D
Denmark5D4
Dominica202625
Dominican Republic2,5822,6282,924
Ecuador2,5682,70814,503
Egypt15615894
El Salvador59,68742,13299,750
Equatorial Guinea857
Eritrea479193
Estonia181110
Ethiopia798361
Fiji162919
France767287
Gabon111312
Gambia87130120
Georgia545670
Germany918384
Ghana178275293
Greece222935
Grenada171716
Guatemala81,909135,354285,067
Guinea83147106
Guyana159194126
Haiti1,2118182,830
Honduras60,16991,141268,992
Hungary12210363
Iceland---
India3,6829,9538,926
Indonesia117124100
Iran147153109
Iraq421173171
Ireland428035
Israel156196172
Italy103109120
Jamaica1,0721,2161,054
Japan292413
Jordan256291312
Kazakhstan377575
Kenya166229225
Korea, South182225205
Kosovo585951
Kuwait373128
Kyrgyzstan182915
Laos203180166
Latvia211817
Lebanon579446
Liberia239204182
Libya18249
Lithuania375143
Malawi108-
Malaysia172324
Mali477350
Marshall Islands315140
Mauritania218564
Mexico220,138252,267254,595
Micronesia, Federated States12511590
Moldova594937
Mongolia433522
Montenegro131714
Morocco979860
Nepal680775372
Netherlands354237
New Zealand191919
Nicaragua1,7214,01414,248
Niger132226
Nigeria439878987
North Macedonia (formerly Macedonia)242926
Norway578
Pakistan476438392
Palau16616
Panama788888
Paraguay11219
Peru8371,0341,198
Philippines280289231
Poland147204161
Portugal839286
Romania810876940
Russia172229172
Rwanda151930
Saint Kitts and Nevis191710
Saint Lucia363527
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines152514
Samoa243922
Saudi Arabia299197137
Senegal619676
Serbia282731
Serbia and Montenegro (former)851612
Sierra Leone74109111
SingaporeD5D
Slovakia213626
Somalia350282143
South Africa466054
South Sudan338141
Soviet Union (former)352418
Spain122195202
Sri Lanka87223492
Sudan9314092
Suriname10225
Sweden9198
SwitzerlandD87
Syria624725
Taiwan323841
Tajikistan162216
Tanzania343832
Thailand9315382
Togo212334
Tonga302626
Trinidad and Tobago214190158
Tunisia313233
Turkey211295199
TurkmenistanDD4
Uganda182940
Ukraine151201183
United Arab Emirates995
United Kingdom205274198
Uruguay727378
Uzbekistan91101177
Venezuela5375442,764
Vietnam6447551,148
Yemen46010078
Zambia432918
Zimbabwe284331
All other countries3414447
Unknown8502,6501,325

D Data withheld to limit disclosure.
- Represents zero.
1 Beginning in 2009 data include administrative arrests conducted by ICE ERO and administrative arrests conducted under the 287(g) program.
2 The counting methodology for administrative arrests by ICE ERO was revised to align with ICE ERO reporting for 2016; for earlier years only one administrative arrest could be counted for the same person on the same day.
3 Includes countries with fewer than 10 aliens apprehended per year.
Notes: CBP USBP data are current as of October 2019. ICE ERO data are current as of October 2019. ICE HSI data are current as of October 2019.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Last Updated: 12/08/2021
Was this page helpful?
This page was not helpful because the content